4-H members hold annual recognition event virtually

Courtesy photo: The Little Leprechauns won the Club Community Service and 4-H Promotion awards.

BROOKINGS – Brookings County 4-H members completed their 4-H year a little differently with the annual 4-H Recognition Event being held virtually. The Recognition Event is an opportunity to reflect on all of the accomplishments during the past 4-H year. 2020 led to many unexpected challenges, but 4-H members, parents, and volunteers were resilient during these difficult times and the event celebrated their outstanding determination, support, and achievements throughout the year.

4-H members were selected for awards based on their accomplishments and growth, which they recorded in their 4-H journal. These are annual reports of a member’s 4-H activities, project reports, financial reports for livestock, annual goals and successes, photos and newspaper clippings and anything else the 4-Her has to be proud of during their past year.

Through their journals, 4-H members are learning many life skills, such as: the value of record keeping, critical decision making and planning for their future in the form of journaling which will ultimately be reflected in a career resume and job opportunities. The journals also offer an opportunity for the 4-H member to reflect on the progress of their goals, and learn from mistakes they made. This method teaches members about personal responsibility and the role they play in their own successes.

First Year Special Foods Awards: Leah DeWulf, Brookings; Bailey Gjernes, Brookings; Carter IntVeld, Bruce; Jade Callesen, Estelline; Jodi Callesen, Estelline; Claire Ulvestad, Brookings; Sarah DeWulf, Brookings; Callie VanderWal, Brookings; Kamryn Streich, Brookings; Grace VanderWal, Volga; Ryder Ford, Bruce

Second Year Special Foods Awards: Asher Engelmann, Volga; Ancora Gilkerson, Brookings; Harmony Gilkerson, Brookings; Matilynn Jaquet, Volga; Becka Renkly, Arlington

Third Year Special Foods Awards: Zoey Ford, Bruce; Lydian Gilkerson, Brookings; Maddisyn Thompson, Elkton; Quinn Ulvestad, Brookings

Fourth Year Special Foods Awards: Emily Robbins, Aurora; Trevor Shultz, Bruce

Sixth Year Special Foods Awards: Hannah Engelmann, Volga; Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce; Gabriel Stern, Bruce

Seventh Year Special Foods Awards: Brinleigh Mack, Brookings; Lane Thompson, Elkton

Eighth Year Special Foods Awards: Brayton Mack, Brookings; Cherish Stern, Bruce

Public Presentations Awards: Micah Stern, Bruce; Gayle Foster, Brookings; Ancora Gilkerson, Brookings; Melody Gilkerson, Brookings; Harmony Gilkerson, Brookings; Lydian Gilkerson, Brookings; Heidi Merriman, Brookings; Emily Robbins, Aurora; Easton Overbo, Volga; Kyan Overbo, Volga; Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce; Gabriel Stern, Bruce

Beef Promotion Awards: Ancora Gilkerson, Brookings; Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce; Emily Robbins, Aurora; Cherish Stern, Bruce; Gabriel Stern, Bruce; Lane Thompson, Elkton

Dairy Promotion Awards: Leah DeWulf, Brookings; Ryder Ford, Bruce; Harmony Gilkerson, Brookings; Bailey Gjernes, Brookings; Carter IntVeld, Bruce

First Year Electric Project Awards: Ryder Ford, Bruce

Third Year Electric Project Awards: Zoey Ford, Bruce

Beginner Consumer Decision Making Judging: Cooper VanderWal, Brookings; Micah Stern, Bruce; Elin Cowan, Volga; Ryder Ford, Bruce; Bailey Gjernes, Brookings; Carter IntVeld, Bruce; Jonathan Moe, Bruce; Callie VanderWal, Brookings

Senior Consumer Decision Making Judging: Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce; Emily Robbins, Aurora; Cherish Stern, Bruce

Junior Consumer Decision Making Judging: Gabriel Stern, Bruce

Beginner Horticulture Judging: Bailey Gjernes, Brookings; Carter IntVeld, Bruce; Micah Stern, Bruce

Junior Horticulture Judging: Gabriel Stern, Bruce

Senior Horticulture Judging: Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce; Emily Robbins, Aurora; Cherish Stern, Bruce

State Beginner Livestock Judging: Ryder Ford, Bruce; Zoey Ford, Bruce; Jonathan Moe, Bruce; Carter IntVeld, Bruce;

Junior Livestock Judging: Josie Nold, Brookings; Riley Rasmussen, Elkton

Senior Livestock Judging: Drew Pederson, Volga/Sherman; Emily Nold, Brookings; Raesa Zelinsky, Brookings; Cody Larson, White; Tyler Rasmussen, Elkton; Lindsey VanderWal, Bruce

Beginner Poultry Judging: Bailey Gjernes, Brookings

Junior Poultry Judging: Josie Nold, Brookings

Senior Poultry Judging: Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce; Catherine Klein, White

County Project Pin Recipients: Carter IntVeld, Bruce; Easton Overbo, Volga; Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce; Emily Robbins, Aurora; Emma Hansen, Bruce; Gayle Foster, Brookings; Harmony Gilkerson, Brookings; Jozlyn Perry, White; Kyan Overbo, Volga; Kyle Gayne, Aurora; Landon Hanssen, Volga; Lane Thompson, Elkton; Lydian Gilkerson, Brookings; Maddisyn Thompson, Elkton; Melody Gilkerson, Brookings; Micah Overbo, Volga; Quinn Ulvestad, Brookings; Trevor Shultz, Bruce; Zachary Shultz, Bruce; Zoey Ford, Bruce

First Year Member Pins: Jodi Callesen, Estelline; Elin Cowan, Volga; Leah DeWulf, Brookings; Sarah DeWulf, Brookings; Ryder Ford, Bruce; Paige Fredrickson, Arlington; Hailey Fredrickson, Arlington; McKenzie Fredrickson, Arlington; Jackson Hestermann, Aurora; Sophia Hansen, Bruce; Levi Liljegren, Brookings; Jocelynn Mundt, Toronto; Hannah Jo Skovly, Aurora; Claire Ulvestad, Brookings; Callie VanderWal, Brookings

Second Year Member Pins: Hannah DeWulf, Brookings; Ancora Gilkerson, Brookings; Bailey Gjernes, Brookings; Matilynn Jaquet, Volga; Jonathan Moe, Bruce; Madyson Oines, Brookings; Becka Renkly, Arlington; Emma Skordahl, Elkton; Micah Stern, Bruce; Griffin Streich, Brookings

Third Year Member Pins: Hannah DeWulf, Brookings; Macy Bohnet, Volga; Jade Callesen, Estelline; Zoey Ford, Bruce; Gayle Foster, Brookings; Kyle Gayne, Aurora; Emma Hansen, Bruce; Jozlyn Perry, White; Asher Engelmann, Volga; Harmony Gilkerson, Brookings; Lydian Gilkerson, Brookings; Landon Hanssen, Volga; Carter IntVeld, Bruce; Liam McCausland, Brookings; Maddisyn Thompson, Elkton; Kassandra Pickard, Brookings; Addison Renkly, Arlington; Zachary Shultz, Bruce; Caden Singrey, Arlington; Quinn Ulvestad, Brookings; Westin Ulvestad, Bruce; Cooper VanderWal, Brookings

5th Year Member Pins: Melody Gilkerson, Brookings; Raymond Klein, White; Josie Nold, Brookings; Hadley Prinsen, White; Trevor Shultz, Bruce; Jack Skordahl, Elkton; Kamryn Streich, Brookings; Carson Wosje, Bruce

10th Year Member Pins: Lindsey VanderWal, Bruce

11th Year Member Pins: Lauren Taylor, Volga

4-H Graduates: Lauren Taylor, Volga; Alicia Vander Wal, Volga; Rhett Zelinsky, Brookings; Delanie Tangen, Bruce

Music Award: Quinn Ulvestad, Brookings

Wood Award: Cooper VanderWal, Bruce

Creative & Expressive Arts Award: Brayton Mack, Brookings

Companion Animal Award: Carter IntVeld, Bruce

Dog Award: Maddisyn Thompson, Elkton

Rabbit Award: Cheyenne VanderWal, Bruce

Goat Award: Emma Pierce, Bruce

Poultry Award: Catherine Klein, White

Swine Award: Dylan Singrey, Arlington

Horse Award: Maddisyn Thompson, Elkton

Junior Beef Award: Jozlyn Perry, White

Senior Beef Award: Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce

Junior Livestock Feeder Project Award: Carson Wosje, Bruce

Senior Livestock Feeder Project Award: Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce

Horticulture: Melody Gilkerson, Brookings

Overall Junior Record Book Awards: Melody Gilkerson, Brookings; Easton Overbo, Volga

Overall Senior Family and Consumer Sciences Award: Brinleigh Mack, Brookings

Overall Junior Family and Consumer Sciences Award: Quinn Ulvestad, Brookings

Outstanding Senior Livestock Record Award: Emily Robbins, Aurora

Outstanding Senior Agriculture Record Award: Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce

Local Government Awards: Lynn Foster, Brookings; Kyan Overbo, Volga

Citizenship Awards: Lauren Taylor, Volga; Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce

Future Leaders of Tomorrow Awards: Future Farmer of Tomorrow Award – Lane Thompson, Elkton; Future Homemaker of Tomorrow – Elizabeth Shultz, Bruce

Citizenship Awards: Lauren Taylor, Volga; Easton Overbo, Volga Achievement Days Mask Contest Awards: first Place Adult Category - Laura Overbo, Volga First Place Youth Category - Kyan Overbo, Volga Runner-Up Youth Category - Jack Stein, Elkton Honorable Mention Youth Category – Asher Engelmann

Club Youth-in-Action Award: Bruce Honey Bee 4-H Club, Bruce

Club Community Service  and 4-H Promotion Awards: The Little Leprechaun 4-H Club, Brookings West Sioux II 4-H Club, Volga

First Year - Leader Years of Service Awards: Gwen McCausland, The Little Leprechauns 4-H Club; Cassie Haakinson, Brookings Boys & Girls of Brookings Helping Hands 4-H Club, Joie Gjernes, 4-H Shooting Sports; Brooke Gjernes, 4-H Shooting Sports; Jason Hansen, 4-H Shooting Sports; Tom Jacobson, 4-H Shooting Sports; Marie Schmit, 4-H Shooting Sports; Tony Shanks, 4-H Shooting Sports; Lyle Hall, 4-H Shooting Sports

Fifth Year - Leader Years of Service Awards: Bailey Merry, 4-H Shooting Sports; Robby Waligoske, 4-H Shooting Sports

Fifth Year - Leader Years of Service Awards: Susan Robbins, The Little Leprechauns 4-H Club; Kristie Thompson, The Medary Creek Beavers 4-H Club and 4-H Dog Club

30th Year - Leader Years of Service Awards: Louise Coull, The Little Leprechauns 4-H Club

Youth Good Neighbor Award: Brinleigh Mack, Brookings

Adult Good Neighbor Award: Scott Mack, Brookings

Friend of 4-H Award: Scott Smith, Associate Director of Event Operations for the Swiftel Center in Brookings

Advertisement


Video News
More In Local