Beresford wins BEC track and field crowns


PARKER – Beresford swept the team titles at the Big East Conference Track and Field Meet on Monday.

Boys

The Watchdogs totaled 203.5 points to take the crown. Chester Area (116.5) was second.

Sioux Valley (100) finished third and Flandreau (52) fourth.

Sioux Valley’s Lane VanderWal had two first-place finishes. He jumped 42 feet, 9 1/2 inches in the triple jump and jumped 20-10 1/2 in the long jump.

The Cossacks’ Jaxton Schiller came in first place in the 200, running it in 23.62 seconds.

Flandreau’s Kyle Johnson won the discus, throwing it 124-02. VanderWal came in second in the 100 with a time of 11.2 seconds. He also came in third place in the high jump, clearing 5-10. Schiller came in third place in the 100 with a time of 11.41 seconds.

Vincent Kelton of Sioux Valley came in fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:13.09. The Cossacks’ Colby Gatzke came in fourth in the 3,200 and had a time of 11:27.36. Flandreau’s Tristan Bietz came in fourth in the long jump with a mark of 18-02.

Wyatt Hockett of Sioux Valley came in fifth in the 400, running it in 55.99 seconds. Teammate Oliver Vincent came in fifth in the long jump with a jump of 17-09 1/2. Noah Putz was fifth in the triple jump for Sioux Valley, jumping 39-02.

In the relays, Flandreau came in second in the 4x800 with a time of 9:01.76. They also came in third in the sprint medley with a time of 4:00.31.

Girls

The Watchdogs had 183.50 total points to come away with the team victory. Parker (122) came in second place and Chester Area (88) came in third.

The Fliers (72.5) were sixth and the Cossacks (30) eighth.

Flandreau’s Elle Thompson came in third place in the shot put, throwing it 110 feet, 6 inches. The Fliers’ Ashtyn Bertram came in fourth in the 200 with a time of 26.43 seconds and fifth in the 100 with a time of 12.28. 

They also had Cassidy Keith finish in fourth in the 300-meter hurdles, running in 52.32 seconds.

Malina Matthys finished fifth in the high jump at 4-6. Sioux Valley’s Baylea Lucas came in fifth in the 100 hurdles, running it in 18.54 seconds.

Flandreau came in first in the 4x800 relay with a time of 10:24.65. It also finished third in both the 4x400 relay and 4x100 relay with times of 4:22.57 and 52.32, respectively.

BIG EAST CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD MEET

BOYS

Team scores

Beresford 203.5, Chester Area 116.5, Sioux Valley 100, Baltic 91, McCook Central/Montrose 53, Flandreau 52, Garretson 50, Parker 28.

100 – 1, Isaiah Young, CA, 11.0; 2, Lane VanderWal, SV, 11.2; 3, Jaxton Schiller, SV, 11.41; 4, Garhett Gibson, Be., 11.46; 5, Alex VanEgdom, CA, 11.5; 6, Tristan Bietz, F, 11.56; 7, Oliver Vincent, SV, 11.9; 8, Will Cleveland, MCM, 12.06.

200 – 1, Jaxton Schiller, SV, 23.62; 2, Isaiah Young, CA, 23.74; 3, Alex Docken, Be., 24.63; 4, Brodee Tevedahl, Ba., 24.69; 5, Brandon Andrews, Be., 24.8; 6, Brad Christensen, Be., 25.07; 7, Isaak Swartwout, Ba., 25.56; 8, Jarret Sengelman, Ca, 25.86.

400 – 1, Nate Kopuenske, Be., 51.79; 2, Aden Baumberger, CA, 53.6; 3, John Ditter, Ba., 53.79; 4, Caleb Weiland, Be., 55.91; 5, Wyatt Hockett, SV, 55.99; 6, Jordan Campbell, CA, 56.01; 7, Jaxton Schiller, 56.1; 8, Paul Watkins, MCM, 58.01.

800 – 1, Alec Atwood, Be., 2:04.78; 2, Mike Eggum, Ba., 2:06.22; 3, Matthew Hoffman, Be., 2:09.82; 4, Kelton Vincent, SV, 2:13.09; 5, Chris Mohr, CA, 2:15.89; 6, Bailey Kontz, CA, 2:19.16; 7, Jackson Grady, MCM, 2:19.5; 8, Cadyn Ockenga, G, 2:19.77.

1,600 – 1, Alec Atwood, Be., 4:35.74; 2, Matthew Hoffman, Be., 4:44.45; 3, Chris Mohr, CA, 4:48.5; 4, Nico Sanz Curros, Be., 4:53.67; 5, Cadyn Ockenga, G, 4:59.32; 6, Colby Gatzke, SV, 5:00.4; 7, David Allen, F, 5:04.66; 8, Devon LEedy, G, 5:15.27.

3,200 – 1, Preston Bohl, G, 11:00.08; 2, Andrew Atwood, Be., 11:07.16; 3, Dallas Davis, Be., 11:20.12; 4, Colby Gatzke, SV, 11:27.36; 5, Austin Kulm, F, 11:31.2; 6, Tommy Cordell, Be., 11:51.41; 7, Liam Streitz, F, 12:00.95.

110 hurdles – 1, Brad Christensen, Be., 17.12; 2, Avery Nordbye, Ba., 17.74; 3, Ryan Benson, Ca, 18.24; 4, Josh Limmer, Be., 18.97; 5, Jamie Bleyenberg, P, 19.4; 6, Zanto Centeno, P, 19.49.

300 hurdles – 1, Brad Christensen, Be., 43.13; 2, Avery Nordbye, Ba., 44.29; 3, Jake Cheeseman, MCM, 45.08; 4, Ryan Benson, CA, 45.58; 5, Josh Limmer, Be., 48.25; 6, Max Orr, Be., 49.06; 7, Zanto Centeno, P, 49.45; 8, Liam Streitz, F, 50.58.

4x100 relay – 1, Chester Area, 46.08; 2, Beresford, 46.99; 3, Baltic, 47.57; 4, Garretson, 47.68; 5, Sioux Valley, 48.39; 6, Flandreau, 48.68; 7, McCook Central/Montrose, 49.16; 8, Parker, 50.08.

4x200 relay – 1, Chester Area, 1:36.27; 2, Baltic, 1:38.88; 3, Garretson, 1:38.96; 4, Beresford, 1:41.23; 5, Sioux Valley, 1:41.24; 6, McCook Central/Montrose, 1:43.67; 7, Flandreau, 1:47.18.

4x400 relay – 1, Beresford, 3:35.3; 2, Baltic, 3:37.34; 3, Chester Area, 3:41.53; 4, McCook Central/Montrose, 3:47.35; 5, Sioux Valley, 3:49.37; 6, Flandreau, 3:51.95; 7, Garretson, 3:53.09.

4x800 relay – 1, Baltic, 8:52.33; 2, Flandreau, 9:01.76; 3, Garretson, 9:08.99; 4, Sioux Valley, 9:09.71; 5, Beresford, 9:21.14; 6, Chester Area, 9:50.88; 7, McCook Central/Montrose, 9:51.53.

Medley relay – 1, Beresford, 3:53.62; 2, Baltic 3:56.27; 3, Flandreau, 4:00.31; 4, Garretson, 4:03.14; 5, McCook Central/Montrose, 4:05.12; 6, Chester Area, 4:10.25; 7, Sioux Valley, 4:13.39.

Long jump – 1, Lane VanderWal, SV, 20-10.5; 2, Jack Antonson, Be., 20-0.5; 3, Isaak Swartwout, Ba., 19-5; 4, Tristan Bietz, F, 18-2; 5, Oliver Vincent, SV, 17-9.5; 6, Wyatt Hansen, CA, 17-5; 7, Brodee Tevedahl, Ba., 17-2.5; 8, Jordan Schock, MCM, 17-1.

Triple jump – 1, Lane VanderWal, SV, 42-9.5; 2, Riley Philips, CA, 40-0.5; 3, Jack Antonson, Be., 39-11.5; 4, Hayden Wilson, Be., 39-2; 5, Noah Puetz, SV, 39-2; 6, Duncan Pease, Be., 37-9.25; 7, Dalton Hanson, SV, 36-6; 8, (tie) Ryan Benson, CA, Tathan Headrick, F, 35-5.5.

High jump – 1, Trevor Fiegen, G, 6-0; 2, Riley Philips, Ca, 5-10; 3, Lane VanderWal, SV, 5-10; 4, Brodee Tevedahl, Ba., 5-8; 5, Ryan Benson, CA, 5-6; 6, Max Orr, Be., 5-6; 7, Hayden Wilson, Be., 5-2; 8, (tie) Liam Streitz, F, Duncan Pease, Be., 5-0.

Shot put – 1, Joe Joffer, P, 46-0; 2, Collin Kolbeck, MCM, 41-0.75; 3, Ashton Tjaden, Be., 39-6.25; 4, Caden Ellingson, Be., 39-1.5; 5, Colin Reif, MCM, 38-10; 6, Dayshon Adams, Be., 36-10.5; 7, Chase Reed, F, 36-6.5; 8, Hunter Leisinger, CA, 36-5.

Discus – 1, Kyle Johnson, F, 124-2; 2, Joe Joffer, P, 117-2; 3, Collin Kolbeck, MCM, 110-4; 4, Cole Grasma, MCM, 110-4; 5, Caden Ellingson, Be., 107-7; 6, Rylee Klinkhammer, MCM, 106-5; 7, Stratton Eppard, CA, 104-7; 8, Dominic Froke, Ba., 101-3.

GIRLS

Team scores

Beresford 183.5, Parker 122, Chester Area 88, Garretson 83, McCook Central/Montrose 79, Flandreau 72.5, Baltic 40, Sioux Valley 30.

100 – 1, Karley Peters, P, 11.72; 2, Jacy Pulse, MCM, 11.81; 3, Makenna Larson, CA, 11.87; 4, Lexi Even, P, 12.07; 5, Ashtyn Bertram, F, 12.28; 6, Isabel Delay, Be., 12.7; 7, Madison Schliemann, Ba., 12.73; 8, Savannah Beeson, Be., 12.81.

200 – 1, Jacy Pulse, MCM, 26.07; 2, Makenna Larson, CA, 26.23; 3, Karley Peters, P, 26.4; 4, Ashtyn Bertram, F, 26.43; 5, Lexi Even, P, 27.19; 6, Faith Weiland, Be., 27.85; 7, Karly Campbell, CA, 28.3; 8, Savannah Beeson, Be., 28.37.

400 – 1, Karley Peters, P, 59.86; 2, Lexi Even, P, 1:01.35; 3, Anna Atwood, Be., 1:01.38; 4, Faith Weiland, Be., 1:03.69; 5, Sarah Krempges, MCM, 1:04.72; 6, Jennilee Hoyer, CA, 1:05.04; 7, Claire Sheppard, F, 1:06.03; 8, Alana Bergland, Be., 1:06.9.

800 – 1, Laura Bogue, Be., 2:28.65; 2, Cami Streff, CA, 2:32.57; 3, Jennilee Hoyer, CA, 2:33.50; 4, Ellie Travnicek, P, 2:33.87; 5, Jaycee Fischer, Be., 2:37.25; 6, Jordyn Fischer, Be., 2:37.84; 7, Rachel Kindt, G, 2:38.13; 8, Jaelyn Benson, G, 2:40.16.

1,600 – 1, Cami Streff, CA, 5:40.05; 2, MaKayla Heesch, G, 5:45.75; 3, Josie Leberman, P, 5:51.55; 4, Ana Wilkison, Ba., 5:51.84; 5, Jaycee Fischer, Be., 5:52.26; 6, Jordyn Fischer, Be., 5:52.79; 7, Kylie Christensen, G, 6:07.97; 8, Adair Hanisch, G, 6:21.63.

3,200 – 1, Ana Wilkison, Ba., 12:52; 2, Josie Leberman, P, 13:16.4; 3, Gabrielle Engbarth, Be., 13:35.07; 4, Payton Campbell, G, 13:44.56; 5, Grace Quartier, Be., 14:17.66; 6, Reese Olinger, F, 14:24.7; 7, Olivia Mullin, G, 14:50.76; 8, Bella Olinger, F, 17:12.97.

100 hurdles – 1, Jacy Pulse, MCM, 15.62; 2, Raelin Jurgens, P, 16.1; 3, Lily Ranschau, G, 16.99; 4, Jocelyn Krouse, MCM, 18.43; 5, Baylea Lucas, SV, 18.54; 6, (tie) Addyson Wills, Be., Cassidy Keith, F, 18.98; 8, Lucy Farley, Be., 19.0.

300 hurdles – 1, Jacy Pulse, MCM, 46.39; 2, Raelin Jurgens, P, 49.75; 3, Lily Ranschau, G, 50.83; 4, Cassidy Keith, F, 53.04; 5, Addyson Wills, Be., 53.29; 6, Maria Parsley, F, 53.78; 7, Kayla Klocker, SV, 54.04; 8, Summer Roelke, Be., 55.1.

4x100 relay – 1, Beresford, 51.83; 2, Chester Area, 51.9; 3, Flandreau, 52.32; 4, Parker, 52.79; 5, Baltic, 54.4; 6, Sioux Valley, 55.13; 7, Garretson, 55.5; 8, McCook Central/Montrose, 55.56.

4x200 relay – 1, Parker, 1:47.57; 2, Garretson, 1:56.79; 3, Baltic, 1:58.4; 4, Sioux Valley, 1:58.52; 5, Beresford, 1:58.82; 6, McCook Central/Montrose, 1:59.07; 7, Flandreau, 1:59.86; 8, Chester Area, 2:02.34.

4x400 relay – 1, Chester Area, 4:13.1; 2, Beresford, 4:14.19; 3, Flandreau, 4:22.57; 4, Parker, 4:30.6; 5, Garretson, 4:36.83; 6, Sioux Valley, 4:39.51; 7, McCook Central/Montrose, 4:45.39; 8, Baltic, 5:17.27.

4x800 relay – 1, Flandreau, 10:24.65; 2, Garretson, 10:32.8; 3, Parker, 10:53.69; 4, Beresford, 11:14.79; 5, Sioux Valley, 11:50.78; 6, Baltic, 12:16.53.

Medley relay – 1, Flandreau, 4:33.48; 2, Garretson, 4:42.86; 3, Beresford, 4:55.70; 4, Sioux Valley, 5:11.03; 5, Parker, 5:14.04; 6, McCook Central/Montrose, 5:14.64; 7, Baltic, 5:21.8.

Long jump – 1, Jocelyn Krouse, MCM, 15-9.5; 2, (tie) Laura Bogue, Be., Jessica Niles, Be., 15-6.5; 4, Rayna Mohr, P, 15-4.25; 5, Cierra Mohn, P, 15-3.25; 6, Jayda Kenton, CA, 15-0.5; 7, Rachel Zanter, Be., 14-9.75; 8, Sarah Krempges, MCM, 14-9.5.

Triple jump – 1, Jocelyn Krouse, MCM, 34-2; 2, Jessica Niles, Be., 32-6.75; 3, Summer Roelke, Be., 32-4.25; 4, Cierra Mohn, P, 31-8; 5, Hannah Nelson, Ca, 31-2; 6, Rylee Iott, F, 30-9.25; 7, Madison Willems, MCM, 30-5; 8, Abigail Zanter, Be., 30-3.5.

High jump – 1, Jessica Niles, Be., 5-0; 2, Aubrey Twedt, Be., 4-10; 3, Logan Bly, G, 4-8; 4, Kylie Christensen, G, 4-6; 5, Malina Matthys, F, 4-6; 6, Savannah Beeson, Be., 4-6; 7, Jena Abbink, Ba., 4-2; 8, Kylie Schneider, Ba., 4-0.

Shot put – 1, Aubrey Boden, Be., 37-10; 2, Cali Boden, Be., 35-2.75; 3, Jadon Wages, CA, 35-1.5; 4, Madden Lardy, G, 33-8; 5, Julia Jenks, Ba., 32-7; 6, Audrey Doeden, Be., 32-5.25; 7, Jada Becker, CA, 32-0; 8, Molly Hulscher, G, 32-0.

Discus – 1, Cali Boden, Be., 120-1; 2, Jadon Wages, CA, 110-6; 3, Elle Thompson, F, 108-5; 4, Aubrey Boden, Be., 98-2; 5, Taylor Jung, SV, 96-2; 6, Molly Hulscher, G, 89-3; 7, Breckyn Ewoldt, CA, 86-8; 8, Lexi Siemensma, CA, 86-1. 


Video News
More In Sports