Bobcat, Arrow girls draw; Watertown boys dominate

Troy Maroney/Register: Charlie Wang (center), Sam Conrad (left) and Isaac Conrad outrun the pack on the way to a 1-2-3 sweep of the boys’ 1,600-meter run at Tuesday’s dual between the Bobcats and Watertown at the BHS Sports Complex. Wang won the event in 4 minutes, 49.83 seconds, followed by Isaac (4:51.80) and Sam (4:54.71).

BROOKINGS – In an abbreviated track and field dual on Tuesday at the BHS Sports Complex, the Bobcat girls and Arrow girls competed to a draw with 61 points each, while the Watertown boys outscored Brookings, 97-25.

The Madison Bulldogs competed in the pole vault, which was held indoors due to the inclement weather.

Only the top three place winners in each event received points – on a 5, 3 and 1 scale.

The distance corps got the Bobcats off on the right foot with 1-2-3 sweeps in the 1,600-meter run as Charles Wang (4:49.83), Isaac Conrad (4:51.80) and Sam Conrad (4:54.71) led the boys’ race from start to finish while Kayla Shoup (5:31.69), Ainsley Powers (5:35.57) and Jai Reineke (5:47.50) matched the boys’ finish.

In the 800, Shoup took top honors in 2 minutes, 34.83 second as Reineke (2:38.48) and Powers (2:39.31) placed second and third for the sweep.

Wang won the boys’ 800 in 2:14.84, while Nick Diersen took second in 2:18.50.

Emily Rystrom won the girls’ 400 in 1:01.48 as Brooke Wika crossed in 1:06.39 for third.

In the hurdle events, Brookings went 1-2 in the girls’ 300 as Allie Clark won in 51.47 and Rachel Gannon took second in 53.24. In the 100, Kailee Bartels was second in 16.00, while Ella Kjelden finished third in 17.33.

For the boys, Gabel Goldhorn and Koby Bartels placed second and third with respective times of 17.44 and 17.75.

The Bobcat girls won the 4x200 and 4x400 relays to complete the track events.

Tayla Dobrenski cleared 4 feet, 8 inches to win the high jump and Ashley Anderson threw the discus 98-5 to edge teammate Cynthia Campbell (94-6) for the top spot.

Sean Collins’ mark of 136-8 was good for the second in the boys’ discus.

In the triple jumps, Sydney Schneider (30-7.75) and Goldhorn (37-1.75) placed third in their respective divisions.

Brookings is scheduled to hold a quadrangular with Aberdeen Central, Madison and Sioux Falls Lincoln on Tuesday.

Brookings vs. Watertown Dual

BHS Sports Complex

Girls’ Team Scores – Brookings 61, Watertown 61 (Madison competed in the pole vault)

100 Meter Dash – 1, Tietz, Sophie, W, 12.52. 2, Lear, Ange-Laurette, W, 12.76. 3, Hauger, Megan, W, 13.13. 4, Bartels, Kailee, B, 13.21. 5, Eischens, Jenna, B, 13.33. 6, Morris, Myah, W, 13.39. 7, Fox, Olivia, W, 13.41. 8, Heller, Delaney, W, 13.64. 

400 – 1, Rystrom, Emily, B, 1:01.48. 2, Kannas, Kylie, W, 1:05.92. 3, Wika, Brooke, B, 1:06.39. 4, Stern, Cherish, B, 1:07.64. 5, Hodorff, Tierney, W, 1:07.94. 6, Nelson, Aubrey, B, 1:13.89. 7, Enz, Grace, B, 1:16.06. 

800 Run – 1, Shoup, Kayla, B, 2:34.83. 2, Reineke, Jaixai, B, 2:38.48. 3, Powers, Ainsley, B, 2:39.31. 4, Corey, Tayler, W, 2:39.99. 5, Anderson, Jada, W, 2:41.33. 6, Buckley, Alexa, W, 2:43.78. 7, Perkins, Calli, W, 2:45.55. 8, Schulte, Megan, W, 2:45.73.

1,600 – 1, Shoup, Kayla, B, 5:31.69. 2, Powers, Ainsley, B, 5:35.67. 3, Reineke, Jaixai, B, 5:47.50. 4, Anderson, Jada, W, 5:48.37. 5, Schulte, Kristen, W, 6:02.63. 6, Tesch, Ali, W, 6:14.74. 7, List, Emma, W, 6:15.84. 8, Schaar, Elizabeth, B, 6:17.81.

100 Hurdles – 1, Tietz, Sophie, W, 14.95. 2, Bartels, Kailee, B, 16.00. 3, Kjelden, Ella, B, 17.33. 4, Walburg, Hannah, W, 17.77. 5, Walsh, Hanna, B, 18.00. 6, Dobrenski, Tayla, B, 19.87. 7, Lalim, Grayce, W, 21.57. 8, Stanton, Sierra, W, 24.38. 

300 Hurdles – 1, Clark, Allie, B, 51.47. 2, Gannon, Rachel, B, 53.24. 3, Stanton, Sierra, W, 54.28. 4, Walburg, Hannah, W, 54.93. 5, Lalim, Grayce, W, 1:03.67. 

4x100 Relay – 1, Watertown ‘A’ 53.25. 2, Brookings ‘A’ 57.18. 

4x200 Relay – 1, Brookings ‘A’ 1:52.78. 2, Watertown ‘A’ 1:53.52. 3, Brookings ‘B’ 2:02.94. 

4x400 Relay – 1, Brookings ‘A’ 4:32.54. 2, Brookings ‘B’ 4:50.96. 3, Watertown ‘A’ 5:04.61. 

High Jump – 1, Dobrenski, Tayla, B, 4-8. 2, Block, Mariah, W, 4-2. 

Pole Vault (Indoor) – 1, Lake, Elizabeth, W, 9-0. 2, Hodorff, Trinity, W, J9-0. 3, Hulberg, Erin, B, 8-6. 4, Hansen, Morgan, MAD, 7-6. 5, Fleming, Olivia, MAD, 7-0. 6, Rohde, Madysen, W, J7-0. 7, Misner, Mo, W, 6-0.

Long Jump – 1, Morris, Myah, W, 15-8.25. 2, Even, Cydney, W, 14-8. 3, Walburg, Hannah, W, 14-5. 4, Lear, Ange-Laurette, W, J14-5. 5, Stanton, Sierra, W, 14-3.5. 6, Eischens, Jenna, B, 14-3. 7, Schniese, Julie, B, 13-7.5. 8, Fox, Olivia, W, 13-5.25. 

Triple Jump – 1, Morris, Myah, W, 34-1. 2, Even, Cydney, W, 33-1. 3, Schneider, Sydney, B, 30-7.75. 4, Schniese, Julie, B, 30-3.75. 5, Walburg, Hannah, W, 30-1.5. 6, Doss, Jessica, W, 28-5.75. 7, Block, Mariah, W, 28-2. 8, Moriarty, Gabrielle, B, 27-11.5.

Shot Put – 1, Bauer, Brenna, W, 33-4. 2, Bollinger, Brooke, W, 31-5. 3, Corey, Olivia, W, 31-1.50. 4, Stefanich, Aysia, W, 30-4. 5, Sampson, Haley, B, 30-3.5. 6, Grendler, Sydney, B, 30-0. 7, Miller, Johanna, B, 29-11. 8, Charging, Kat, B, 29-9.5.

Discus Throw – 1, Anderson, Ashley, B, 98-5. 2, Campbell, Cynthia, B, 94-6. 3, Meester, Jahna, W, 92-7. 4, Bollinger, Brooke, W, 92-6. 5, Sampson, Haley, B, 89-9. 6, Miller, Johanna, B, 87-4. 7, Bauer, Brenna, W, 84-3. 8, Charging, Kat, B, 81-1. 

Boys’ Team Scores – Watertown 97, Brookings 25 (Madison competed in the pole vault)

100 Dash – 1, Werner, Jake, W, 10.77. 2, DeJong, Adam, W, 11.19. 3, Morris, Mason, W, 11.34. 3, Cordell, Hunter, W, 11.34. 5, McKeown, Cole, B, 11.63. 6, Fossum, Brett, W, 11.69. 7, Lam, Eric, B, 11.75. 

400 – 1, Hartman, Jacob, W, 52.10. 2, Fransen, Jared, W, 53.29. 3, Werner, Jake, W, 54.19. 4, Helmbolt, Preston, B, 54.44. 5, Conrad, Isaac, B, 55.02. 6, Peterson, Jaden, B, 57.06. 7,  Eberline, David, B, 58.69. 8, Pietz, Jesse, W, 1:01.92. 

800 Run – 1, Wang, Charles, B, 2:14.84. 2, Diersen, Nick, B, 2:18.50. 3, Rumpza, Kade, W, 2:18.75. 4, Smith, Ian, B, 2:18.93. 5, Baumgart, Andre, W, 2:28.39. 6, Schulte, Abate, W, 2:28.58. 7, Cady, Alex, W, 2:32.26. 8, Eck, Quentin, B, 2:38.19.

1,600 – 1, Wang, Charles, B, 4:49.83. 2, Conrad, Isaac, B, 4:51.80. 3, Conrad, Sam, B, 4:54.71. 4, Diersen, Nick, B, 5:09.38. 5, Schulte, Abate, W, 5:18.67. 6, Antoine, Garrett, W, 5:19.51. 7, Halbe, Evan, W, 5:22.54. 8, Cady, Alex, W, 5:28.48.

110 Hurdles – 1, Lear, Pierre, W, 14.66. 2, Goldhorn, Gabel, B, 17.44. 3, Bartels, Koby, B, 17.75. 4, Lear, Nate, W, 18.00. 5, Dingsor, Collin, W, 19.16. 6, Fixsen, Caleb, B, 19.35. 

300 Hurdles – 1, Engstrom, Jaxon, W, 44.03. 2, Lear, Nate, W, 44.79. 3, Rawdon, Trevon, W, 47.54. 4, Dingsor, Collin, W, 47.61. 5, Bartels, Koby, B, 48.78. 6, Fixsen, Caleb, B, 50.78. 7, May, Daniel, B, 51.56. 

4x100 Relay – 1, Watertown ‘A’ 44.55. 2, Brookings ‘A’ 46.82. 3, Watertown ‘B’ 52.72. 

4x200 Relay – 1, Watertown ‘A’ 1:36.83. 2, Brookings ‘A’ 1:43.44. 3, Watertown ‘B’ 1:44.98. 

4x400 Relay – 1, Watertown ‘A’ 3:36.16. 2, Brookings ‘A’ 3:51.56. 3, Brookings ‘B’ 3:57.69. 4, Brookings ‘C’ 4:02.65. 5, Watertown ‘B’ 4:14.17. 6, Brookings ‘D’ 4:15.57. 

High Jump – 1, Lear, Pierre, W, 6-0. 2, Schurmann, Leonard, W, 5-6. 

Pole Vault (Indoor) – 1, Brandenburger, Karter, W, 13-0. 2, VanDusseldorp, Jacob, W, 12-0. 3, Whittle, Logan, W, 11-6. 4, Lehman, Sam, B, J11-6. 5, Hawkes, Aamon, MAD, 11-0. 6, Olson, Sam, MAD, 10-6. 7, Ellis, Ayden, B, J10-6. 8, Miller, Sawyer, MAD, 10-0.

Long Jump – 1, Morris, Mason, W, 19-10. 2, Florey, Brandon, W, 18-11.75. 3, Lear, Pierre, W, 18-1.75. 4, Zokou, Ange Aime, B, 18-0.75. 5, Fossum, Brett, W, 18-0. 6, Ingalls, Nathan, W, 17-5.5. 7, Schurmann, Leonard, W, 16-7.75. 8, Waege, Hunter, W, 16-6.5. 

Triple Jump – 1, Morris, Mason, W, 40-5.5. 2, Ingalls, Nathan, W, 37-6.75. 3, Goldhorn, Gabel, B, 37-1.75. 4, Struck, Max, B, 35-4. 5, Florey, Brandon, W, 34-10.50. 6, Holden, Cole, W, 34-5. 7, Waege, Hunter, W, 33-5. 8, Bayer, Noah, B, 33-3. 

Shot Put – 1, Mack, Cooper, W, 48-0. 2, Holden, Blake, W, 45-3. 3, Mack, Sully, W, 45-2.25. 4, Christie, Tucker, B, 42-10. 5, Miller, Gus, B, 40-10.5. 6, Fossum, Brett, W, 40-5. 7, Collins, Sean, B, 39-9.25. 8, Longville, Brock, B, 33-6. 

Discus Throw – 1, Mack, Sully, W, 162-0. 2, Collins, Sean, B, 136-8. 3, Mack, Cooper, W, 132-11. 4, Holden, Blake, W, 129-1. 5, Dean, Tyler, W, 119-0. 6, Christie, Tucker, B, 115-5. 7, Longville, Brock, B, 106-0. 8, Miller, Gus, B, 101-9.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports