Brookings is host to SDHSAA State Gymnastics Meet


BROOKINGS – The State A and AA Gymnastics Meet will be held Friday, Feb. 8, and Saturday, Feb. 9, at the Swiftel Center in Brookings.

The opening ceremony for the combined team competition will begin at 10:45 a.m. on Friday and at 10:15 a.m. on Saturday for the individual and All-Around competition.

Class A

Nine teams will compete for the team championship.

These teams represent the top three teams from each of the two region meets, along with the next three highest team scores from the region meets.

Teams competing are Deuel, Estelline/Hendricks, Madison, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, Milbank Area, Wagner/Bon Homme, West Central/Montrose, Vermillion and Hot Springs.

Deuel will be trying to defend its 2018 championship.

Deuel had the top qualifying meet team score with 144.350 points.

The top individual event qualifying scores are as follows: Rachel Blue of Deuel on the Uneven Bars with a score of 9.325 and a score of 36.525 in All-Around; Sophie Johnson of Estelline/Hendricks  with a score of 9.125 on the Vault; Paige Simon of Deuel with a score of 9.475 on the Balance Beam and Morgan Kwasniewski of Deuel with a score of 9.575 on Floor.

Morgan Kwasniewski of Deuel will try to defend her titles on the vault, uneven bars, floor and All-Around.

In addition to the nine teams qualifying for team and individual competition, Britton/Hecla, Chamberlain, Sisseton and Wall/Kadoka/Philip also qualified individuals for the state meet.

Eighty three gymnasts will be competing in Class A over the two-day state meet.

 

Class AA

Nine teams will compete for the team championship.

These teams represent the top three teams from each of the two qualifying meets, along with the next three highest team scores from the qualifying meets.

Teams competing are Mitchell, Watertown, Brookings, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, Sioux Falls Lincoln, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, Yankton, Pierre T.F. Riggs and Aberdeen Central.

Mitchell is returning to defend its team title.

The Kernels had the top qualifying meet team score with 145.800 points.

The top individual event qualifying scores are as follows: Shay Trimble of Rapid City Stevens on the Floor Exercise with a score of 9.600; Kaylee Bauder of Mitchell on Balance Beam with a score of 9.300; Maria Krall of Mitchell has top score of 9.600 on the Uneven Bars. 

Myah Morris of Watertown, with a score of 9.700 on Vault and All-Around with a score of 37.425, will try and defend her titles of vault, uneven bars, balance beam and All-Around. 

In addition to the nine teams qualifying for team competition, Harrisburg, Rapid City Central, Rapid City Stevens and Sioux Falls Washington also qualified individuals for the state meet.

Ninety eight gymnasts will be competing in Class AA over the two-day state meet.


Video News
More In Sports