Staff reports
SIOUX FALLS – Multiple Brookings Swim Club athletes placed highly at the 2022 Long Course Championships held in Sioux Falls the weekend of July 23 and 24.
Brookings had five swimmers win individual championships.
In the boys age 17-19 200 meter fly, Tomas Gonzalez took home the title with a time of 2:13.43.
Ava Humphrey, in the girls 15-16 division posted a time of 1:21.58 to win the 100 meter breaststroke.
In the girls 11-12 50 meter free, McKinley Schwab’s time of 30.78 took home top honors.
Kerrick Zhang also won in the 100 meter breaststroke with a time of 1:27.78.
Brookings’ Cody Vertin scored titles in two events in the boys 17-19 division. In the 100 meter backstroke Vertin’s time of 1:01.65 was best, while in the same event but twice the distance at 200 meters, Vertin posted a mark of 2:13.97 to win.
Here are results for all Brookings swimmers:
Bauer, Bennett, Boys 13-14
50 Free, 31.69, 14th
100 Free, 1:12.77, 16th
Bauer, Briggs, Boys 13-14
100 Breast, 1:48.33, 15th
100 Fly, 1:34.24, 13th
Bowne, Kyra, Girls 13-14
50 Free, 29.61, 7th
50 Free, 29.06, 2nd
100 Free, 1:09.92, 14th
100 Back, 1:19.67, 10th
200 Back, 2:53.47, 13th
Foerster, Kalla, Girls 11-12
200 Free, 2:29.70, 4th
400 Free, 5:18.57, 3rd
50 Back, 36.72, 3rd
100 Back, 1:19.58, 3rd
100 Breast, 1:30.64, 3rd
100 Fly, 1:19.55, 2nd
200 IM, 2:48.87, 2nd
Gonzalez, Sofia, Girls 13-14
400 Free, 5:23.23, 9th
800 Free, 11:07.6, 9th
1500 Free, 22:03.9, 7th
100 Breast, 1:31.91, 10th
200 Breast, 3:19.95, 10th
Gonzalez, Tomas, Boys 17-19
50 Free, 25.38, 3rd
100 Free, 57.17, 4th
200 Free, 2:00.21, 3rd
400 Free, 4:20.65, 4th
200 Fly, 2:13.43, 1st
Humphrey, Ava, Girls 15-16
50 Free, 30.6, 9th
100 Free, 1:08.08, 16th
100 Breast, 1:21.58, 1st
200 Breast, 3:05.45, 4th
Humphrey, Quinn, Girls 8 & Under
50 Free, 57.39, 14th
100 Free, 2:00.08, 13th
50 Back, 1:04.60, 16th
50 Breast, 1:12.68, 8th
100 Breast, 2:40.57, 8th
50 Fly, 1:20.92, 16th
Jin, Timothy, Boys 9-10
50 Free 43.2, 23rd
100 Free, 1:21.97, 16th
Kuehl, Brenden, 8 & Under
50 Free, 53.34, 16th
100 Free, 1:56.86, 12th
50 Back, 59.12, 11th
100 Back, 2:04.74, 8th
50 Fly, 1:15.86, 6th
100 Fly, 2:39.01, 2nd
Kuehl, Kaylie, Girls 13-14
100 Breast, 1:38.23, 14th
Lansang, Aedan, Boys 15-16
50 Free, 28.69, 14th
100 Free, 1:02.61, 11th
100 Breast, 1:16.16, 4th
200 Breast, 2:47.98, 3rd
100 Fly, 1:07.90, 7th
200 IM, 2:32.54, 5th
Rausch, Brooklyn, Girls 8 & Under
50 Free, 47.99, 7th
100 Free, 1:49.35, 10th
200 Free, 3:46.02, 6th
50 Back, 59.89, 13th
100 Back, 2:12.32, 16th
50 Fly, 1:03.09, 6th
50 Free, 31.75, 8th
Schmit, Kendallyn, Girls 11-12
100 Free, 1:12.30, 9th
50 Back, 38.23, 6th
50 Fly, 36.19, 5th
100 Fly, 1:29.83, 6th
200 IM, 3:02.81, 9th
Schultz, Molly, Girls 15-16
100 Back, 1:16.57, 6th
200 Back, 2:48.28, 7th
100 Fly, 1:18.16, 10th
Schwab, McKinley, Girls 11-12
50 Free, 30.78, 1st
50 Free, 30.83, 2nd
50 Free, 30.78, 2nd
100 Free, 1:07.94, 4th
200 Free, 2:27.90, 3rd
50 Back, 36.95, 4th
100 Back, 1:18.27, 2nd
50 Fly, 34.22, 2nd
100 Fly, 1:20.36, 3rd
Smith, Kassidy, Girls 11-12
50 Free, 33.87, 16th
50 Back, 42.55, 10th
Vertin, Cody, Boys 17-19
50 Free, 25.18, 2nd
200 Free, 2:01.37, 4th
100 Back, 1:01.65, 1st
200 Back, 2:13.97, 1st
Weber, Jensen, Boys 9-10
50 Free, 38.82, 12th
100 Free, 1:27.10, 14th
200 Free, 3:09.90, 11th
50 Back, 44.5, 9th
50 Breast, 53.77, 8th
100 Breast, 1:55.62, 9th
50 Fly, 45.03, 5th
Zhang, Kerrick, Boys 11-12
50 Free, 34.33, 16th
100 Free, 1:16.70, 11th
50 Back, 40.1, 9th
50 Breast, 39.45, 2nd
100 Breast, 1:27.78, 1st
50 Fly, 39.95, 15th
Relay Team Results
200 Free Relay, Girls 11-12
2:10.37, 2nd
Foerster, Kalla; Schmit, Kendallyn; Smith, Kassidy; Schwab, McKinley
200 Medley Relay, Girls 11-12
2:31.69, 2nd
Schwab, McKinley; Foerster, Kalla; Schmit, Kendallyn; Smith, Kassidy
200 Medley Relay, Girls 13-14
2:36.06, 7th
Skinner, Marlee; Kuehl, Kaylie; Bowne, Kyra; Gonzalez, Sofia
400 Free Relay, Girls 13-14
5:10.70, 7th
Gonzalez, Sofia; Kuehl, Kaylie; Skinner, Marlee; Bowne, Kyra
400 Medley Relay, Girls 13-14
6:05.21, 7th
Kuehl, Kaylie; Gonzalez, Sofia; Bowne, Kyra; Skinner, Marlee