Brown leads Lake Preston girls to fourth at Kiwanis Relays, Elks place sixth


CLEAR LAKE – Milbank Area took the boys’ team title with 121.5 points while Canby won the girls’ crown with 174.5 points at Tuesday’s Kiwanis Relays.

The Lake Preston girls totaled 78 points for fourth; Estelline scored 43 for sixth and Elkton-Lake Benton finished 10th with 12.

On the boys’ side, the Elks scored 48 points for sixth; the Divers were eighth with 36 and Estelline placed 10th with six.

GIRLS

Lake Preston’s Rylie Brown won both the 100- and 200-meter dashes in respective times of 13.2 and 27.78 seconds as Estelline’s Leannah TeKrony and Marissa Golas placed second and sixth in respective times of 28.4 and 29.4 in the 200.

The Divers’ Karley DeKnikker won the 300 hurdles in 50.35 seconds and placed third in the 100 hurdles in 17.6 while Ashlyn DeKnikker won the 1,600 in 5 minutes, 47.5 seconds.

Lake Preston also won the 4x200 and the sprint medley relays as Ashlyn DeKnikker, Lindsay Hillestad, Ashley Neely and Brown clocked a 1:56.1 in the 4x200 while Lexis Curry, Neely, Hillestad and Ashlyn DeKnikker finished in 4:42.5 in the medley.

The Lady Redmen’s Mariah Johnson placed fifth in the 800 in 2:45.4 as teammates Kaytlyn Hawley placed second in the shot put with a mark of 32 feet, 11 inches and TeKrony went 14-4 for second in the long jump.

Elkton-Lake Benton’s Samantha Schindler placed third in the pole vault (7-6) and fifth in the high jump (4-4).

Estelline’s Kylie Beare (29-6.5) and Brinn Begalka (29-6) placed fifth and sixth in the triple jump while teammates Kiersten Vukelich finished fifth in the discus (85-0) and Josie Anderson placed sixth in the pole vault after clearing 6 feet.

BOYS

Lake Preston’s Stetson Eschenbaum won the 400 in 54.3 seconds as teammates Brock Bumann clocked a 43.46 for first in the 300 hurdles, along with a fourth-place time of 17.5 in the 110 hurdles, and Rhett McMasters finished fourth in the 3,200 in 11:30.8.

Elkton-Lake Benton’s Cole DeRuyter placed second in the 800 (2:22.3) and sixth in the 400 (59.7) while teammates Miles Harming placed third in the 3,200 (11:10.4) and Hunter Nielsen finished third in the 110 hurdles in 17.3 seconds.

Nielsen cleared 10 feet for fourth in the pole vault as Estelline’s Marcis Hausman and Harrison Wegner finished fifth and sixth, respectively, with marks of 8-6.

The Elks’ Carter Peake threw the discus 117-5 for second and put the shot 39 feet, 1/2 inch for third while Grant DeRuyter’s mark of 5-3 was good for fifth in the high jump.


Video News
More In Sports