Christianson leads Dolphins to home win

© 2017-Brookings Register

WHITE – The host Dolphin girls and Colman-Egan boys claimed team titles at the Deubrook Area Invite on Monday afternoon at Six Mile Creek Golf Course.

 

Girls

Deubrook put its three scorers in the top four, including medalist Caitlyn Christianson, while shooting a team score of 251.

Castlewood was second at 278, followed by Flandreau (296) in third.

Christianson fired a 6-over-par 78.

Teammate Courtni Frank placed second with an 83.

Castlewood’s Regan Benike (85) took third.

Maci Colberg rounded out the Dolphins’ team tally with a 90, putting her in fourth.

Hamlin’s Logan Keszler (93) was fifth.

Grace Johnson shot 96 and placed ninth to lead the Fliers.

Also for Deubrook, Mattie Nepodal (97) was 12th.

 

Boys

Colman-Egan (255) edged Great Plains Lutheran (256) for the team championship, while Deubrook and Hamlin ended up third and fourth, respectively, with scores of 263.

The Chargers’ Devan Weelborg took home top individual honors after carding a 5-over 77. The Panthers’ Aiden Holien (80) was runner-up.

The Hawks’ Kade Groos (80) placed third and teammate Mason Hemmer (83) was fourth.

Arlington/Lake Preston’s Haydn Gilbertson (84) rounded out the top five and Scott Sampson (85) was seventh.

Completing Colman-Egan’s team tally, Bodee Groos finished 15th with a 92.

Nash Colberg (86) paced the Dolphins with an eighth-place showing. Teammates Jack Bandemer (88) and Nick Olson (89) finished 11th and 12th, respectively.

 

DEUBROOK AREA INVITE

Monday at Six Mile Creek, White

GIRLS

Team scores

Deubrook Area 251, Castlewood 278, Flandreau 296, Great Plains Lutheran 309, De Smet 317, Deuel 352. Incomplete – Chester Area, Hamlin.

Individual top 15 (of 28)

Caitlyn Christianson, DA, 78; 2, Courtni Frank, DA, 83; 3, Regan Benike, C, 85; 4, Maci Colberg, DA, 90; 5, Logan Keszler, H, 93; 6, Taylor Bornbusch, GPL, 94; 7, Jaydyn TeGantvort, D, 95; 8, Jarica Carmin, C, 96; 9, Grace Johnson, F, 96; 10, Morgan Anderson, C, 97; 11, Destiny Nelson, F, 97; 12, Mattie Nepodal, DA, 97; 13, Brooke Bruinsma, C, 100; 14, Savanna Vincent, DS, 100; 15, Sydney Peterson, GPL, 103.

BOYS

Team scores

Colman-Egan 255, Great Plains Lutheran 256, Deubrook Area 263, Hamlin 263, Arlington/Lake Preston 268, Deuel 283, De Smet 285, Castlewood 289, Chester Area 293. Incomplete – Flandreau.

Individual top 15 (of 37)

1, Devan Weelborg, H, 77; 2, Aiden Holien, GPL, 80; 3, Kade Groos, CE, 80; 4, Mason Hemmer, CE, 83; 5, Haydn Gilbertson, ALP, 84; 6, Connor Bawdon, H, 85; 7, Scott Sampson, ALP, 85; 8, Nash Colberg, DA, 86; 9, Nick Hanson, GPL, 87; 10, Preston Homan, D, 88; 11, Jack Bandemer, DA, 88; 12, Nick Olson, DA, 89; 13, Noah Fick, GPL, 89; 14, Rhett Osthus, DS, 92; 15, Bodee Groos, CE, 92.

More In Sports