Cossacks, Cardinals compete at Hamlin Relays


HAYTI – Arlington’s Brylee Hennrich and Sioux Valley’s Lynsey Stevens won a pair of events while the Cossack boys won two relays and two individual events at Tuesday’s Hamlin Relays.

Hennrich outran the field in both the 400-meter dash and 800-meter run as Stevens won both the long and triple jumps.

The Cardinal senior clocked a 1:04.16 in the 400 as teammate Madysn Gilbertson placed fifth in 1:08.41 and Sioux Valley’s Rachel Miller finished fifth in 1:09.60.

In the 800, Hennrich won in 2:33.80 while Arlington’s Tessa Nelson placed third in 2:47.33 and the Cossacks’ Cheyanne Kamps finished fifth in 2:50.93.

Stevens won the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 5 inches; went 33-2 1/2 in the triple jump to take first; and cleared 4-10 1/4 in the high jump to place second.

Sioux Valley’s Nikole Ziegler won the high jump with a mark of 5 feet even; placed fourth in the long jump (13-8.5); and finished fifth in the 100 hurdles in 19.18 seconds; while Arlington’s Jade Gallagher placed sixth in the long jump (13-6.5); fifth in the high jump (4-6); and third in the 100 hurdles in 18.91 seconds.

The Cossacks’ Adrianna Hockett placed second in the 100 hurdles in 18.30 seconds as Arlington’s Kirsten Meyers placed fourth in the 300 hurdles in 57.71 seconds and seventh in the 100 hurdles in 21.84 as teammate Victoria Donovan placed sixth in the 1,600 in 6:32.90.

Miller added a third-place finish in the 100 (13.59) and 200 (28.89) as Gilbertson placed fifth in 29.41 seconds.

In the throwing events, Sioux Valley’s Chloe Larsen placed fifth in both the discus (95-4) and shot put (28-7.25) as teammates Sierra Leighton placed sixth in the discus (94-1) and Alicia VanderWal finished seventh in the shot (27-9.5) and discus (82-6).

On the boys’ side, Sioux Valley’s Tyge Schiller, Tyler Schwartz, Tayt Vincent and Cole Gross won the 4x200 relay in 1:41.28 while Schiller, Nick Strasburg, Gross and Vincent teamed for a top time of 4:01.99 in the medley.

Individually, Strasburg won the triple jump with a mark of 39-10; placed second in the shot put (44-10) and tied for third in the high jump (5-7).

The Cossacks’ Eli Reese won the 3,200 in 12:12.98 as teammates Eric Narveson (12:50.49) and Will Egeberg (14:19.84) placed third and fifth, while Arlington’s Joey Henderson finished fourth in 13:42.72. Reese also placed sixth in the 1,600 in 5:29.02 as teammate Max Nielsen finished third in 5:17.97 and fifth in the 800 (2:22.53).

Schiller added a second-place time of 24.22 in the 200 as teammates Ryan Schuster placed third in the 300 hurdles in 49.66 and Lane VanderWal placed fifth in 54.98.

Gross placed third in the 100 in 11.66 as teammates Noah Puetz and Schwartz finished fourth and fifth in 11.87 and 11.93.

Arlington’s Gavin Holland finished third in the 200 (24.99) and sixth in the 100 (11.98) as teammates Haydn Gilbertson placed fourth in the 400 in 59.26 seconds and Will Parry crossed in 2:19.54 for third in the 800.

In the discus, the Cardinals’ Casey Stegman placed fourth with a mark of 115-10, ahead of Sioux Valley’s Brennan Stoltenberg (115-7) and Westin Trenhaile (103-4).

Also in the shot put, the Cossacks’ Silas Larsen finished fourth (40-8.5) and Stoltenberg was sixth (39-9).

More In Sports