Daum on three midseason award watch lists, Jenkins on one

Photo from www.gojacks.com.

LOS ANGELES/BOSTON – South Dakota State’s Mike Daum is on the John R. Wooden Award, the Lute Olson Award and the Lou Henson Award midseason watch lists.

Fellow Jackrabbit David Jenkins is also on the Lou Henson Award watch list.

Chosen by a poll of national college basketball experts, the Wooden list is comprised of 25 student-athletes who are the midseason front-runners for college basketball’s most prestigious individual honor.

The Lute Olson Award is presented annually to the nation’s top player in college basketball.

The Lou Henson Award is presented annually to the nation’s top mid-major player in Division I College Basketball.

Daum, the two-time Summit League Player of the Year and Associated Press All-America honorable mention, leads the Jackrabbits with 23 points and 10.5 rebounds per game, shooting 50 percent from the field with 36 3-point field goals. The senior from Kimball, Neb., is one of three players nationally averaging more than 20 points and 10 rebounds per game. He now has 2,669 career points and 43 career double-doubles, and ranks first all-time on both lists at SDSU.

Jenkins, a sophomore from Tacoma, Wash., has started 18 games for SDSU this season and is second in scoring, dropping 19.8 points on average with nine 20-plus scoring performances. He has 921 career points and is on pace to join SDSU’s 1,000-point club later this month.

John R. Wooden Award Midseason Top 25 Watch List

Nickeil Alexander-Walker So. Virginia Tech

RJ Barrett Fr. Duke

Ignas Brazdeikis Fr. Michigan

Jordan Caroline Sr. Nevada

Jarrett Culver So. Texas Tech

Mike Daum Sr. South Dakota State

Carsen Edwards Jr. Purdue

Rui Hachimura Jr. Gonzaga

Ethan Happ Sr. Wisconsin

Markus Howard Jr. Marquette

De’Andre Hunter So. Virginia

Keldon Johnson Fr. Kentucky

Romeo Langford Fr. Indiana

Dedric Lawson Jr. Kansas

Caleb Martin Sr. Nevada

Luke Maye Sr. North Carolina

Ja Morant So. Murray State

Jordan Murphy Sr. Minnesota

James Palmer Jr. Sr. Nebraska

Shamorie Ponds Jr. St. John’s

Myles Powell Jr. Seton Hall

Admiral Schofield Sr. Tennessee

Grant Williams Jr. Tennessee

Zion Williamson Fr. Duke

Cassius Winston Jr. Michigan State

2018-19 LUTE OLSON AWARD MIDSEASON WATCH LIST

Nickeil Alexander-Walker So. Virginia Tech

R.J. Barrett Fr. Duke

Yoeli Childs Jr. BYU

Chris Clemons Sr. Campbell

Jarrett Culver So. Texas Tech

Jarron Cumberland Jr. Cincinnati

Mike Daum Sr. South Dakota State

Carsen Edwards Jr. Purdue

Rui Hachimura Jr. Gonzaga

Ethan Happ Sr. Wisconsin

Jared Harper Jr. Auburn

Markus Howard Jr. Marquette

De’Andre Hunter So. Virginia

Ty Jerome Jr. Virginia

Dedric Lawson Jr. Kansas

Caleb Martin Sr. Nevada

C.J. Massinburg Sr. Buffalo

Charles Matthews Sr. Michigan

Luke Maye Sr. North Carolina

Ja Morant So. Murray State

James Palmer Sr. Nebraska

Shamorie Ponds Jr. St. John’s

Myles Powell Jr. Seton Hall

Grant Riller Jr. Charleston

Reid Travis Sr. Kentucky

LaGerald Vick Sr. Kansas

Grant Williams Jr. Tennessee

Zion Williamson Fr. Duke

Cassius Winston Jr. Michigan State

Justin Wright-Foreman Sr. Hofstra

LOU HENSON AWARD MIDSEASON WATCH LIST

Milan Acquaah So. California Baptist

Francis Alonso Sr. UNC Greensboro

Jordan Barnes Jr. Indiana State

James Batemon Sr. Loyola Marymount

Jarrell Brantley Sr. Charleston

Keith Braxton Jr. Saint Francis (PA)

AJ Brodeur Jr. Penn

Tookie Brown Sr. Georgia Southern

Desmond Cambridge So. Brown

Devin Cannady Sr. Princeton

Yoeli Childs Jr. BYU

Chris Clemons Sr. Campbell

RJ Cole So. Howard

Zach Cooks So. NJIT

Mike Daum Sr. South Dakota State

Jordan Davis Sr. Northern Colorado

Antoine Davis Fr. Detroit

Jordan Ford Sr. Saint Mary’s

JaKeenan Gant Sr. Louisiana

Jerrick Harding Jr. Weber State

Rapolas Ivanauskas Jr. Colgate

Cameron Jackson Sr. Wofford

David Jenkins So. South Dakota State

Nathan Knight Jr. William & Mary

John Konchar Sr. Purdue-Fort Wayne

Anthony Lamb Jr. Vermont

Loudon Love So. Wright State

Fletcher Magee Sr. Wofford

Max Mahoney Jr. Boston University

CJ Massinburg Sr. Buffalo

Garrison Mathews Sr. Lipscomb

Nick Mayo Sr. Eastern Kentucky

Drew McDonald Sr. Northern Kentucky

Ja Morant So. Murray State

Matt Morgan Sr. Cornell

Miye Oni Jr. Yale

Nijal Pearson Jr. Texas State

Nick Perkins Sr. Buffalo

Matt Rafferty Sr. Furman

Grant Riller Jr. Charleston

Ahmaad Rorie Sr. Montana

Jaelan Sanford Sr. Toledo

D’Marcus Simonds Jr. Georgia State

Terry Taylor So. Austin Peay

Jordon Varnado Sr. Troy

Jaylin Walker Jr. Kent State

Dylan Windler Sr. Belmont

Justin Wright-Foreman Sr. Hofstra

Milik Yarbrough Sr. Illinois State

Akwasi Yeboah Jr. Stony Brook

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports