Deubrook Area girls win Scott Underwood Invite team title


BROOKINGS – The Deubrook Area girls and Sioux Falls Christian boys picked up team titles during the Scott Underwood Invite on Monday at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex.

Girls

Deubrook totaled 81 team points. Chamberlain (69.5) was second and Hamlin (55) third.

Estelline (50.5) finished fifth, Lake Preston (36) seventh, Sioux Valley (31) ninth, Flandreau (23) 11th and Arlington (six) 15th.

The defending Class B state-champion Dolphins had a few standout performances.

Ashley Vandermeer won the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 11 inches and the triple jump with a mark of 34 feet. She was fourth in the 200-meter dash in 27.72 seconds.

Shaylee DeBeer, Cortney Bauman, Josie Olsen and Vandermeer teamed to win the 4x400-meter relay with a 4:18.48 clocking.

DeBeer, Joeve Krier, Olsen and Bauman were victorious in the 4x800 with a time of 10:21.44.

Olsen placed second in both the 1,600 (5:37.56) and 800 (2:30.25).

DeBeer added a second-place finish in the triple jump (33-10) and a third-place showing in the 800 (2:30.94).

Bauman ended up third in the 300-meter hurdles in 52.61 seconds.

Estelline’s Sophie Johnson had a unique two-win day, taking first in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.18 seconds and the pole vault after clearing 9 feet, 10 inches. She was fourth in the triple jump at 32-1.

Greta Johnson (8-10) was third in the pole vault and Christine Nefzger (8-4) ended up fifth. Johnson added a sixth-place showing in the 100 hurdles (18.31).

In the shot put, Kaitlyn Hawley (32-10) ended up fifth and Tiffany Vohlken (32-5) was sixth.

Kylie Beare tied for sixth in the long jump (14-7) and finished eighth in the triple jump (30-1).

The Lady Redmen were eighth in the 4x100 (55.73) and 4x800 (11:50).

The Divers’ Rylie Brown won the 200 in 26.91 seconds and was runner-up in the 100 (13.06).

Ashley Neely, Lindsay Hillestad, Madison Perkins and Brown were second in the 4x100 in 53.86.

Ashlyn DeKnikker took fourth in the 1,600 (5:42.96) and sixth in the 800 (2:36.22). Madison Curd finished seventh in the 3,200 (13:46.83).

Lynsey Stevens paced the Cossacks with three top-four finishes.

She was third in both the long jump (15-0) and triple jump (33-9), while taking fourth in the high jump (5-0).

Nikole Ziegler placed second in the high jump, also at 5 feet – the winning height. She was eighth in the long jump (14-6).

Baylea Lucas ended up sixth in the 300 hurdles (53.34) and seventh in the 100 hurdles (18.7).

The Fliers’ Madeline Hursey placed fifth in the 3,200 (13:01.78) and eighth in the 1,600 (5:51.34).

Hannah Parsley crossed fourth in the 400 in 1:05.83 and Ashtyn Bertram matched that finish in the 100 with a 13.24 clocking. Mara Lunday took eighth in the 800 (2:44.09).

Flandreau was fourth in the 4x100 (54.42) and seventh in the 4x400 (4:30.27).

Arlington’s Tanley Goebel was fifth in the 400 (1:05.99). The Cardinals finished seventh in the 4x800 (11:43.29).

Boys

Sioux Falls Christian racked up 144.5 points to cruise past the competition. Dell Rapids (48) was second and Hamlin (45) third.

Elkton-Lake Benton (15) ended up 10th, Sioux Valley (14) 11th, Lake Preston (10) 15th, Deubrook Area (four) 17th, Flandreau (three) and Estelline (three) tied for 18th, and Arlington (one) 20th.

The Divers’ Rhett McMasters won the 3,200 meters by nearly 12 seconds with a time of 11:03.6.

The Elks recorded a trio of fourth-place finishes – Taryn Krog in the long jump (18-3), Hunter Nielson in the pole vault (10-0) and Miles Harming in the 3,200 (11:29.11).

Sioux Valley’s Ryan Schuster ended up fifth in the triple jump at 37-5.

Chase Ringheimer, Daymein Lucas, Tyler Schwartz and Noah Puetz placed fifth in the 4x100 with a 47.52 clocking.

Lane VanderWal took sixth in the triple jump (36-5) and Brennan Stoltenberg was seventh in the shot put (41-2 3/4). The Cossacks ended up eighth in the 4x400 (3:55.68).

In the pole vault, Estelline’s Marcis Hausman (9-6) ended up seventh and teammate Harrison Wegner (9-0) was eighth.

The Dolphins’ Clayton Koppatschek placed eighth in the 400 (56.12) and Flandreau’s Gabe Hobbie matched that finish in the 3,200 (12:07.75).

Deubrook was sixth in the 4x800 (9:29.41), Flandreau took seventh in the 4x400 (3:54.06) and Arlington ended up eighth in the 4x100 (48.36). 

Scott Underwood InVITE

Monday at SJAC

GIRLS

Team scores

Deubrook Area 81, Chamberlain 69.5, Hamlin 55, Dell Rapids 54, Estelline-Hendricks 50.5, Ipswich 50, Canby-Minneota (Minn.) 44, Lake Preston 36, Lakeview (Minn.) 34, Sioux Valley 31, Sioux Falls Christian 24, Flandreau 23, Chester Area 20, Deuel 17, Burke 9, Lawton-Bronson (Iowa) 9, Arlington 6, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Minn.) 5, Webster Area 3, De Smet 2, Clark-Willow Lake 1.

100 Hurdles – 1. Sophie Johnson, Estelline-Hendricks, :17.18; 2. Avany Long, Chamberlain, :17.25; 3. Chloe Grantham, Hamlin, :17.29; 4. Stephanie Pickthron, Lakeview, :17.49; 5. Hannah Anderson, Chamberlain, :17.85; 6. Greta Johnson, Estelline-Hendricks, :18.31; 7. Baylea Lucas, Sioux Valley, :18.70; 8. Sam Price, Dell Rapids, :18.86.

300 Hurdles – 1. Aspen Hansen, Dell Rapids, :50.16; 2. Avany Long, Chamberlain, :50.84; 3. Cortney Bauman, Deubrook Area, :52.61; 4. Kameron King, Canby-Minneota, :52.7; 6. Chloe Grantham, Hamlin, :53.16; 6. Baylea Lucas, Sioux Valley, :53.34; 7. Hannah Anderson, Chamberlain, :53.7; 8. Taryn Opdahl, Hamlin, :53.82.

100 Dash – 1. Miranda Lakness, Hamlin, :13.01; 2. Rylie Brown, Lake Preston, :13.06; 3. Makenna Larson, Chester Area, :13.24; 4. Ashtyn Bertram, Flandreau, :13.24; 5. Hannah VanOverbeke, Dell Rapids, :13.29; 6. Taylor Maurer, Ipswich, :13.43; 7. Sierra Plotz, Lakeview, :13.45; 8. Justine Poppen, Hamlin, :13.67.

200 Dash – 1. Rylie Brown, Lake Preston, :26.91; 2. Miranda Lakness, Hamlin, :27.12; 3. Makenna Larson, Chester Area, :27.57; 4. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, :27.72; 5. Meghan Walker, Sioux Falls Christian, :27.84; 6. Lexi Unruh, Sioux Falls Christian, :28.1; 7. Taylor Maurer, Ipswich, :28.67; 8. Kalli Jelen, Canby-Minneota, :28.81.

400 Dash – 1. Shaylee Hoff, Dell Rapids, 1:03.11; 2. Olivia Butterfield, Lakeview, 1:04.32; 3. Miranda Lakness, Hamlin, 1:04.54; 4. Hannah Parsley, Flandreau, 1:05.83; 5. Tanley Goebel, Arlington, 105.99; 6. Johanna Zylstra, Sioux Falls Christian, 1:07.7; 7. Jennilee Hoyer, Chester Area, 1:08.2; 8. Brynn Alfson, Hamlin, 1:08.35.

800 Run – 1. Ella Byers, Chamberlain, 2:26.11; 2. Josie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 2:30.25; 3. Shaylee DeBeer, Deubrook Area, 2:30.94; 4. Anna Zara, Burke, 2:33.25; 5. Tessa Kilber, Ipswich, 2:34.82; 6. Ashlyn DeKnikker, Lake Preston, 2:36.22; 7. Alecia Christian, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 2:40.04; 8. Mara Lunday, Flandreau, 2:44.09.

1,600 Run – 1. Ella Byers, Chamberlain, 5:21.27; 2. Josie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 5:37.56; 3. Grace Drietz, Canby-Minneota, 5:40.87; 4. Ashlyn DeKnikker, Lake Preston, 5:42.96; 5. Tessa Kilber, Ipswich, 5:43.9; 6. Kenzie Hamann, Deuel, 5:46.49; 7. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 5:46.82; 8. Madeline Hursley, Flandreau, 5:51.34.

3,200 Run – 1. Aleah Steger, Ipswich, 12:38.58; 2. Allison Hough, Chamberlain, 12:50.79; 3. Faith Traen, Canby-Minneota, 12:53; 4. Kenzie Hamann, Deuel, 13:00.83; 5. Madeline Hursey, Flandreau, 13:01.78; 6. McKenzie Ruether, Canby-Minneota, 13:12.7; 7. Morgan Curd, Lake Preston, 13:46.83; 8. Paige Welsh, Canby-Minneota, 13:55.43.

Shot Put – 1. Faith Leiseth, Hamlin, 37-10.5; 2. Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich, 36-0; 3. Norah King, Canby-Minneota, 35-4; 4. Mady Handel, Chamberlain, 34-8; 5. Katlelynn Hawley, Estelline-Hendricks, 32-10; 6. Tiffany Vohlken, Estelline-Hendricks, 32-5; 7. Jadon Wages, Chester Area, 32-5; 8. Emma Paul, Dell Rapids, 32-1.

High Jump – 1. Lexi Unruh, Sioux Falls Christian, 56-0; 2. Nikole Ziegler, Sioux Valley, 5-0; 3. Sierra Plotz, Lakeview, 5-0; 4. Lynsey Stevens, Sioux Valley, 5-0; 5. Lahna Matucha, Burke, 4-10; 6.  Leanna Stensrud, Lakeview, 4-10; 7. Kennadi Buchholz, De Smet, 4-8; 8. Paige Mehlberg, Clark-Willow Lake, 4-8.

Long Jump – 1. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 15-11; 2. Hannah Heiberger, Dell Rapids, 15-2; 3. Lynsey Stevens, Sioux Valley, 15-0; 4. Stephanie Pickthron, Lakeview, 14-11; 4. Makenna Larson, Chester Area, 14-10; 6. (Tie) Kylie Beare, Estelline-Lakeview, and Avany Long, Chamberlain, 14-7; 8. Nikole Ziegler, Sioux Valley, 14-6.

Triple Jump – 1. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 34-0; 2. Shaylee DeBeer, Deubrook Area, 33-10; 3. Lynsey Stevens, Sioux Valley, 33-9; 4. Sophie Johnson, Estelline-Hendricks, 32-1; 5. Chloe Grantham, Hamlin, 30-7; 6. Stephanie Pickthorn, Lakeview, 30-5; 7. Hannah Heiberger, Dell Rapids, 30-3; 8. Kylie Beare, Estelline-Hendricks, 30-1.

Pole Vault – 1. Sophie Johnson, Estelline-Hendricks, 9-10; 2. Mckenzie Evans, Ipswich, 8-10; 3. Greta Johnson, Estelline-Hendricks, 8-10; 4. Taylor Maurer, Ipswich, 8-4; 5. Christine Nefzger, Estelline-Hendricks, 8-4; 6. Kenzie Hamann, Deuel, 7-10; 7. Annie Witt, Webster Area, 7-10; 8. Abby Richie, Webster Area, 7-10.

400 Relay – 1. Dell Rapids (Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Hannah Heiberger, Aspen Hansen) :52.58; 2. Lake Preston :53.86; 3. Ipswich :54.2; 4. Flandreau :54.42; 5. Lawton-Bronson :54.57; 6. Canby-Minneota :55.04; 7. Lakeview :55.57; 8. Estelline-Hendricks :55.73.

1,600 Relay – 1. Deubrook Area (Shaylee DeBeer, Cortney Bauman, Josie Olsen, Ashley Vandermeer) 4:18.48; 2. Dell Rapids 4:23.94; 3. Chamberlain 4:27.34; 4. Canby-Minneota 4:28.11; 5. Sioux Falls Christian 4:28.81; 6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 4:29.89; 7. Flandreau 4:30.27; 8. Lake Preston 4:35.17.

3,200 Relay – 1. Deubrook Area (Shaylee DeBeer, Cortney Bauman, Josie Olsen, Ashley Vandermeer) 4:18.48; 2. Dell Rapids 4:23.94; 3. Chamberlain 4:27.34; 4. Canby-Minneota4:28.11; 5. Sioux Falls Christian 4:28.81; 6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 4:29.89; 7. Flandreau 4:30.27; 8. Hamlin 4:30.61.

BOYS

Team scores

Sioux Falls Christian 144.5, Canby-Minneota (Minn.) 51, Dell Rapids 48, Hamlin 45, Webster Area 38, Chamberlain 36, Clark-Willow Lake 33, Lawton-Bronson (Iowa) 32, Chester Area 31, Ipswich 30, Burke 23, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Minn.) 20, Elkton-Lake Benton 15, Sioux Valley 14, De Smet 14, Deuel 13.5, Kingsley-Pierson (Iowa) 10, North Union (Iowa) 10, Lake Preston 10, Flandreau Indian School 4, Deubrook Area 4, Flandreau 3, Estelline-Hendricks 3, Arlington 1.

110 Hurdles – 1. Justus Adams, Sioux Falls Christian, :14.71; 2. Cade Poppen, Hamlin, :16.06; 3. Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, :16.31; 4. Carter Wente, Canby-Minneota, :16.44; 5. Emmanuel Harrison, Sioux Falls Christian, :17.0; 6. Jeffery Schuch, Dell Rapids, :17.04; 7. Mitchell Walker, Sioux Falls Christian, :17.69; 8. Max Donovan, Chamberlain, :17.96.

300 Hurdles – 1. Justus Adams, Sioux Falls Christian, :39.8; 2. Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, :43.43; 3. Emmanuel Harrison, Sioux Falls Christian, :44.27; 4. Carter Wente, Canby-Minneota, :44.34; 5. Mitchell Walker, Sioux Falls Christian, :45.51; 6. Max Donovan, Chamberlain, :45.75; 7. Chris Oostra, Sioux Falls Christian, :45.86; 8. Brayden Pulscher, Dell Rapids, :46.47.

100 Dash – 1. Riley Greenhoff, Chester Area, :11.41; 2. Parker Nelson, Sioux Falls Christian, :11.49; 3. Coby Reetz, Webster Area, :11.73; 4. Andrew Hegge, Dell Rapids, :11.87; 5. Carter Hoffman, Deuel, :11.87; 6. Daniel Strand, Sioux Falls Christian, :11.93; 7. Devin Lohr, Chester Area, :11.96; 8. Bradyn Rusher, Clark-Willow Lake, :12.0.

200 Dash – 1. Riley Greenhoff, Chester Area, :23.44; 2. Mitchell Oostra, Sioux Falls Christian, :23.48; 3. Parker Nelson, Sioux Falls Christian, :23.98; 4. Jhett Prins, Webster Area, :24.34; 5. Devin Lohr, Chester Area, :24.47; 6. Justus Reidburn, Clark-Willow Lake, :24.55; 7. Isaac Hennen, Canby-Minneota, :24.56; 8. Daniel Strand, Sioux Falls Christian, :24.63.

400 Dash – 1. Mitchell Oostra, Sioux Falls Christian, :51.1; 2. Cooper Hitt, Sioux Falls Christian, :52.86; 3. Kirby Antonen, Hamlin, :54.57; 4. Riley Greenhoff, Chester Area, :54.97; 5. Chance Niemann, Hamlin, :55.26; 6. Maxwell Geditz, Ipswich, :55.58; 7. Fritz Landherr, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, :56.0; 8. Clayton Koppatschek, Deubrook Area, :56.12.

800 Run – 1. Riley Bauer, North Union, 1:59.31; 2. Ben Kulesa, Ipswich, 2:07.17; 3. Lance VanZee, Sioux Falls Christian, 2:10.05; 4. Cade Pedersen, Lawton-Bronson, 2:10.29; 5. Jacob Prouty, Clark-Willow Lake, 2:10.75; 6. Connor VanderHaar, Sioux Falls Christian, 2:11.86; 7. Jacob Hernandez, Webster Area, 2:12.06; 8. Jared Josephson, Canby-Minneota, 2:13.36.

1,600 Run – 1. Lance VanZee, Sioux Falls Christian, 4:40.98; 2. Kray Person, Burke, 4:47.16; 3. Jacob Prouty, Clark-Willow Lake, 4:57.36; 4. Noah VanStedum, Sioux Falls Christian, 4:59.55; 5. Jaden Frank, Burke, 5:00.59; 6. Tyson Mayer, Burke, 5:01.29; 7. Gage Burke, Clark-Willow Lake, 5:02.31; 8. Riley Kockelman, Canby-Minneota, 5:02.33.

3,200 Run – 1. Rhett McMasters, Lake Preston, 11:03.6; 2. Hasten Michaels, Lawton-Bronson, 11:15.41; 3. Gage Burke, Clark-Willow Lake, 11:26.3; 4. Miles Harming, Elkton-Lake Benton, 11:29.11; 5. Kobe Grass, Flandreau Indian School, 11:52.66; 7. Nathan Koole, Sioux Falls Christian, 12:07.49; 8. Gabe Hobbie, Flandreau, 12:07.75.

Shot Put – 1. Nick Phelps, Kingsley-Pierson, 66-0.25; 2. Nash Hutmacher, Chamberlain, 52-3.75; 3. Kobe Spader, De Smet, 42-7.5; 4. Mitchell Noem, Hamlin, 42-5.25; 5. Garrett Dekker, Lawton-Bronson, 41-6; 6. Jonah Kollbaum, Lawton-Bronson, 41-4; 7. Brennan Stoltenberg, Sioux Valley, 41-2.75; 8. Reece Moehlinbrink, Ipswich, 40-10.75.

High Jump – 1. Cade Poppen, Hamlin, 6-4; 2. Mason Schmidt, Dell Rapids, 6-4; 3. Jhett Prins, Webster Area, 6-2; 4. Trevin Holland, De Smet, 5-10; 5. Nash Grantham, Hamlin, 5-10; 6. Fritz Landherr, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 5-8; 7. (Tie) Scott Lovre, Deuel, and Noah VanDonkersgoed, Sioux Falls Christian, 5-8.

Long Jump – 1. Jhett Prins, Webster Area, 19-9; 2. Isaac Hennen, Canby-Minneota, 19-8; 3. Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, 18-11; 4. Taryan Krog, Elkton-Lake Benton, 18-3; 5. Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain, 18-4; 6. Michael Munson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 18-4; 7. Austin Moen, Webster Area, 18-3; 8. Jeffrey Paulson, Clark-Willow Lake, 18-3.

Triple Jump – 1. Carter Wente, Canby-Minneota, 40-4; 2. (Tie) Carter DeJong, Sioux Falls Christian, and Josh Heinemann, Dell Rapids, 39-0; 4. Brayden Pulscher, Dell Rapids, 38-8; 5. Ryan Schuster, Sioux Valley, 37-5; 6. Lane VanderWal, Sioux Valley, 36-5; 7. Jaden Kindopp, Canby-Minneota, 36-5; 8. Carter Nelson, Dell Rapids, 33-11.

Pole Vault – 1. Wyatt Haux, Ipswich, 12-6; 2. Jackson Stoltenburg, Deuel, 11-0; 3. Coby Reetz, Webster Area, 11-0; 4. Hunter Nielson, Elkton-Lake Benton, 10-0; 5. Cameron Anderson, Canby-Minnesota, 9-6; 6. Sawyer Schwartz, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 9-6; 7. Marcis Hausman, Estelline-Hendricks, 9-6; 8. Harrison Wegner, Estelline-Hendricks, 9-0.

400 Relay – 1. Dell Rapids (Seth Speilmann, Mason Schmidt, Blake Reide, Andrew Hegge) :45.99; 2. Sioux Falls Christian :46.1; 3. Clark-Willow Lake :46.81; 4. Lawton-Bronson :47.34; 5. Sioux Valley :47.52; 6. Hamlin :47.79; 7. Ipswich :48.06; 8. Arlington :48.36.

1,600 Relay – 1. Sioux Falls Christian (Justus Adams, Mitchell Oostra, Connor Watley, Cooper Hitt) 3;34.71; 2. Canby-Minneota 3:47.9; 3. Dell Rapids 3:49.68; 4. Clark-Willow Lake 3:49.9; 5. Hamlin 3:49.97; 6. Lawton-Bronson 3:52.02; 7. Flandreau 3:54.06; 8. Chamberlain 4:04.54.

3,200 Relay – 1. Sioux Falls Christian (Connor Watley, Cooper Hitt, Connor VanderHaar, Lance VanZee) 8:28.08; 2. Burke 8:45.95; 3. Ipswich 8:52.14; 4. Canby-Minneota 9:00.87; 5. Lawton-Bronson 9:17.32; 6. Deubrook Area 9:29:41; 7. Dell Rapids 9:30.32; 8. Hamlin 9:35.05.

 Note: The 4x200-meter relay, sprint medley relay and discus were not contested.

Register photo: Deubrook Area’s Josie Olsen (left), Flandreau’s Madeline Hursey (middle) and Lake Preston’s Ashlyn DeKnikker (right) lead the way early in the 1,600-meter run. All three finished in the top eight.


Video News
More In Sports