Dolphins, Chargers share girls’ team title at Brace-Hopfinger Relays

© 2017-Brookings Register

VOLGA – Deubrook Area and Hamlin shared top honors on the girls’ side, while Dell Rapids cruised to the boys’ team title at the Brace-Hopfinger Relays on Tuesday.

 

Girls

The Dolphins and Chargers both totaled 122 points.

Dell Rapids (115) was third and host Sioux Valley (86) fourth. Flandreau (53.5) took seventh and Elkton-Lake Benton (29) eighth.

Ashley Vandermeer, Cortney Bauman, Shaylee DeBeer and Josie Olsen led the way for the Dolphins.

Vandermeer won the 100-meter dash in 13.3 seconds and the 400 in 1:03.8. She was runner-up in both the 200 (27.7 seconds) and long jump (15 feet, 8 inches).

Bauman finished first in the 300-meter hurdles with a 50.5 clocking. She placed second in the triple jump (32-5) and third in the 800 (2:46.8).

DeBeer was tops in the 800 in 2:41.5, while Olsen took first in the 3,200 with a time of 12:16.9.

DeBeer, Andrea Vandermeer, Olsen and Bauman teamed to post a victory in the 4x800-meter relay in 10:24.5.

The Cossacks’ Lynsey Stevens was a double winner.

The junior took top honors in the long jump with a mark of 16-3 3/4 and in the triple jump at 34-10 1/2. She cleared 4-10 in the high jump to finish third.

Sioux Valley’s Nikole Ziegler won the high jump with a height of 5-1.

Madison’s Olivia Rud won the 200 in 26.6 and was a member of the Lady Bulldogs’ winning 4x400 (4:18.1) and medley (4:23.8) relay teams.

 

Boys

The Quarriers won all five relays and racked up 191.5 points to take the team championship.

Castlewood (99) was second and Sioux Valley (96) third. The Dolphins (57) ended up sixth, the Elks (47) seventh and the Fliers (35) eighth.

The Cossacks’ Max Nielson earned the top spot in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:14.9.

Deubrook’s Jacob Johnson won the 110 hurdles in 17.4 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 46.4. Teammate Aczel Garcia took first in the 1,600 with a 5:09.3 clocking.

Dell Rapids’ Mason Schmidt won the high jump (6-3) and long jump (20-7 1/2). Castlewood’s Costner Ching won the shot put (46-0) and discus (137-3).

 

BRACE-HOPFINGER RELAYS

Tuesday in Volga

GIRLS’ DIVISION

Team scores

Hamlin 122, Deubrook Area 122, Dell Rapids 115, Sioux Valley 86, Madison 69.5, Howard 67, Flandreau 53.5, Elkton-Lake Benton 29, Castlewood 23.

100 – 1, Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 13.3; 2, Ashtyn Bertram, F, 13.8; 3, Hanna VanOverbeke, DR, 13.9; 4, Justine Poppen, Hamlin, 14.0; 5, (tie) Taelor Smith, M, Kylie Bertram, F, 14.1; 7, Samantha Verver, DR, 14.1; 8, Allie Anderson, Hamlin, 14.5.

200 – 1, Olivia Rud, M, 26.6; 2, Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 27.7; 3, Miranda Lakness, Hamlin, 28.4; 4, Hanna VanOverbeke, DR, 29.3; 5, Cassidy Keith, F, 29.8; 6, Kali Graham, DR, 29.9; 7, Aubrey Wirth, ELB, 30.0; 8, Samantha Verver, DR, 30.3.

400 – 1, Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 1:03.8; 2, Miranda Lakness, Hamlin, 1:05.2; 3, Julie Fischer, C, 1:07.7; 4, Cassidy Keith, F, 1:08.6; 5, Alli DeStigter, DR, 1:09.2; 6, Mara Lunday, F, 1:10.3; 7, Cali Eliason, Howard, 1:13.3; 8, Savannah Booton, M, 1:15.1.

800 – 1, Shaylee DeBeer, DA, 2:41.5; 2, Elizabeth Hursey, F, 2:44.8; 3, Cortney Bauman, DA, 2:46.8; 4, Callie Otkin, ELB, 2:47.9; 5, Mara Sprang, Hamlin, 2:48.9; 6, Rachel Hass, M, 2:52.3; 7, Marie Robbins, ELB, 2:54.7; 8, Mara Lunday, F, 2:55.5.

1,600 – 1, Hailey Streff, M, 5:33.7; 2, Madeline Hursey, F, 5:51.1; 3, Shaylee DeBeer, DA, 5:54.6; 4, Brynn Alfson, Hamlin, 5:55.7; 5, Elizabeth Hursey, F, 5:59.4; 6, Emma Neises, Howard, 6:09.7; 7, Kathryn Fletcher, DR, 6:15.6; 8, Mara Sprang, Hamlin, 6:28.5.

3,200 – 1, Josie Olsen, DA, 12:16.9; 2, Andrea Vandermeer, DA, 12:29.8; 3, Emma Neises, Howard, 13:07.9; 4, Kaitlyn Klosterman, M, 13:41.3; 5, Mara Sprang, Hamlin, 14:25.1; 6, Rachel Hass, M, 14:51.8; 7, Casi Eliason, Howard, 15:43.7; 8, Nikia Stieg, Hamlin, 16:34.6.

100 hurdles – 1, Chloe Grantham, Hamlin, 17.6; 2, Baylea Lucas, SV, 18.8; 3, Adrianna Hockett, SV, 18.9; 4, Gabby Mischke, Hamlin, 19.2; 5, McKenna Prouty, Hamlin, 19.8; 6, Sam Price, DR, 19.9; 7, Kenndy Janke, M, 20.5; 8, Taryn Opdahl, Hamlin, 20.9.

300 hurdles – 1, Cortney Bauman, DA, 50.5; 2, Aspen Hansen, DR, 50.9; 3, Abbey Strait, C, 52.0; 4, Chloe Grantham, Hamlin, 52.6; 5, Baylea Lucas, SV, 52.8; 6, McKenna Prouty, Hamlin, 54.3; 7, Taryn Opdahl, Hamlin, 55.9; 8, Sam Price, DR, 56.1.

4x100 relay – 1, Dell Rapids (Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen, Hannah Heiberger, Samantha Verver), 53.4; 2, Hamlin, 54.3; 3, Sioux Valley, 56.4; 4, Elkton-Lake Benton, 58.2; 5, Castlewood, 59.8; 6, Deubrook Area, 1:03.4.

4x200 relay – 1, Madison (Isabel Gors, Taelor Smith, Kendra Leighton, Olivia Rud), 1:51.5; 2, Dell Rapids, 1:52.6; 3, Howard, 1:56.7; 4, Hamlin, 1:57.7; 5, Sioux Valley, 1:58.7; 6, Elkton-Lake Benton, 2:02.4; 7, Castlewood, 2:02.8.

4x400 relay – 1, Madison (Amanda Bensen, Anna Theophilus, Kendra Leighton, Olivia Rud), 4:18.1; 2, Dell Rapids, 4:22.6; 3, Hamlin, 4:31.8; 4, Howard, 4:32.2; 5, Castlewood, 4:38.6; 6, Deubrook Area, 4:55.6; 7, Elkton-Lake Benton, 4:57.9.

4x800 relay – 1, Deubrook Area (Shaylee DeBeer, Andrea Vandermeer, Josie Olsen, Cortney Bauman), 10:24.5; 2, Hamlin, 11:15.8; 3, Elkton-Lake Benton, 11:34.77; 4, Dell Rapids, 11:50.98.

Medley relay – 1, Madison (Taelor Smith, Kendra Leighton, Olivia Rud, Anna Theophilus), 4:23.8; 2, Dell Rapids, 4:40.8; 3, Flandreau, 4:47; 4, Howard, 4:47.4; 5, Hamlin, 4:53.1; 6, Sioux Valley, 4:53.6; Deubrook Area, 5:07.7; 8, Elkton-Lake Benton, 5:18.7.

High jump – 1, Nikole Ziegler, SV, 5-1; 2, Madison Kizer, Howard, 5-0; 3, Lynsey Stevens, SV, 4-10; 4, Kali Graham, DR, 4-8; 5, Hannah Heiberger, DR, 4-6; 6, Samantha Schindler, ELB, 4-6; 7, Aleya Kizer, Howard, 4-6; 8, (tie) Sarah Urevig, DA, Martina Albrecht, Howard, Kyra Graham, DR, 4-4.

Long jump – 1, Lynsey Stevens, SV, 16-3.75; 2, Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 15-8; 3, Nikole Ziegler, SV, 15-1; 4, Gabby Mischke, Hamlin, 14-10.5; 5, Hannah Heiberger, DR, 14-3.5; 6, Kylie Bertram, F, 14-1; 7, Trixie Jo Schlechter, DA, 13-8.5; 8, Sierra Schofield, C, 13-7.25.

Triple jump – 1, Lynsey Stevens, SV, 34-10.5; 2, Cortney Bauman, DA, 32-6; 3, Hannah Heiberger, DR, 31-8.25; 4, Kali Graham, DR, 31-5.5; 5, Gabby Mischke, Hamlin, 30-8.5; 6, Emma Vandermeer, DA, 29-7.5; 7, Taryn Opdahl, Hamlin, 28-11.5; 8, Victoria Olson, M, 28-10.5.

Shot put – 1, Faith Leiseth, Hamlin, 36-9; 2, Hilary Albrecht, Howard, 34-1.5; 3, Bailey Rudebusch, Howard, 33-8.5; 4, Sydney Stofferahn, DR, 31-7; 5, Claire Olsen, DA, 30-1; 6, Sara Van Regenmorter, DR, 30-1; 7, Chloe Larsen, SV 29-3.75; 8, Alicia VanderWal, SV, 28-9.

Discus – 1, Bailey Rudebusch, Howard, 115-8; 2, Sydney Stofferahn, DR, 102-3; 3, Faith Leiseth, Hamlin, 98-7; 4, Chloe Larsen, SV, 93-11; 5, Hilary Albrecht, Howard, 89-1; 6, Taylor Jung, SV, 87-1; 7, Alicia VanderWal, SV, 86-8; 8, Macyn Peterson, DA, 83-5.

BOYS’ DIVISION

Team scores

Dell Rapids 191.5, Castlewood 99, Sioux Valley 96, Hamlin 80, Madison 75, Deubrook Area 57, Elkton-Lake Benton 47, Flandreau 35, Howard 12.5.

100 – 1. Shelby Kerkvliet, C, 11.9; 2. Dalton Eng, C, 12.0; 3. Andrew Hegge, DR, 12.1; 4. Cole Gross, SV, 12.1; 5. Mason Leighton, M, 12.2; 6. Kale Stieg, Hamlin, 12.2; 7. Anthony Miller, DR, 12.3; 8. Tyge Schiller, SV, 12.3.

200 – 1. Dalton Eng, C, 23.9; 2. Hunter Hansen, DR, 23.9; 3. Shelby Kerkvliet, C, 24.0; 4. Kaden Eng, C, 24.1; 5. Josh Giles, M, 25.0; 6. Chance Niemann, Hamlin, 25.2; 7. Josh Roemen, DR, 25.3; 8. Luke Behrens, F, 25.4.

400 – 1. Tanner Heim, DR, 52.7; 2. Chance Niemann, Hamlin, 54.5; 3. Luke Behrens, F, 56.5; 4. Corbin Nei, C, 58.4; 5. Drew Van Regenmorter, DR, 59.2; 6. Tyler Wood, DR, 1:00.4; 7. Eddie Price, DR, 1:00.5; 8. Lane VanderWal, SV, 1:00.6.

800 – 1. Darrell Bren, Hamlin, 2:08.7; 2. Doyle Brown, M, 2:13.1; 3. Karsen Welbig, DR, 2:20.0; 4. Canyon Lowman, DR, 2:20.8; 5. Aczel Garcia, DA, 2:22.1; 6. Gabe Bird, F, 2:24.1; 7. Carter Wynja, DR, 2:24.4; 8. Lars Dailey, F, 2:27.2.

1,600 – 1. Aczel Garcia, DA, 5:09.3; 2. Carter Wynja, DR, 5:09.4; 3. Ben Hobbie, F, 5:19.1; 4. Christian Rosa-Landin, SV, 5:20.6; 5. Gabe Bird, F, 5:25.4; 6. Mason Ramlo, DA, 5:25.8; 7. Mitchell Heinemann, DR, 5:29.4; 8. Mario Bonilla, F, 5:30.2.

3,200 – 1. Max Nielson, SV, 11:14.9; 2. Miles Harming, ELB, 11:21.3; 3. Parker Crooks, DA, 11:58.3; 4. Christian Rosa-Landin, SV, 11:58.9; 5. Evan Rathburn, SV, 12:16.9; 6. Tyler Jurrens, ELB, 13:01.6; 7. Riley Jutting, Hamlin, 13:34.0; 8. Shiloh Koch, DA, 13:53.0.

110 hurdles – 1. Jacob Johnson, DA, 17.4; 2. Jeffery Schuch, DR, 17.7; 3. Hunter Nielsen, ELB, 18.3; 4. Hunter Beirne, Hamlin, 19.1; 5. Daymein Lucas, SV, 20.2; 6. Isaac Jaacks, ELB, 20.4; 7. Avery Welbig, DR, 20.6; 8. Brock Brown, Hamlin, 20.6.

300 hurdles – 1. Jacob Johnson, DA, 46.4; 2. Dylan Johnson, C, 46.7; 3. Hunter Beirne, Hamlin, 47.4; 4. Jeffery Schuch, DR, 48.2; 5. Hunter Nielsen, ELB, 48.5; 6. Jarred Hodges, M, 49.3; 7. Daymein Lucas, SV, 49.7; 8. Avery Welbig, DR, 51.9.

4x100 relay – 1. Dell Rapids (Anthony Miller, Adam Nagelhout, Blake Reider, Andrew Hegge), 45.9; 2. Castlewood, 46.1; 3. Madison, 46.2; 4. Hamlin, 46.9; 5. Sioux Valley, 48.8; 6. Elkton-Lake Benton, 48.8; 7. Howard, 50.0; 8. Flandreau, 50.1.

4x200 relay – 1. Dell Rapids (Derek Ahlers, Mason Schmidt, Tanner Heim, Hunter Hansen), 1:33.9; 2. Sioux Valley, 1:37.7; 3. Madison, 1:38.5; 4. Castlewood, 1:39.0; 5. Hamlin, 1:39.9; 6. Flandreau, 1:43.6; 7. Elkton-Lake Benton, 1:46.5.

4x400 relay – 1. Dell Rapids (Derek Ahlers, Hunter Hansen, Rose Wiebenga, Tanner Heim), 3:37.6; 2. Hamlin, 3:42.7; 3. Castlewood, 3:43.1; 4. Sioux Valley, 3:51.2; 5. Deubrook Area, 3:52.9; 6. Madison, 3:54.0; 7. Elkton-Lake Benton, 3:58.3.

4x800 relay – 1. Dell Rapids (Caleb Kirschenmann, Canyon Lowman, Karsen Welbig, James Lueders), 9:11.2; 2. Sioux Valley, 9:19.7; 3. Hamlin, 9:30.1; 4. Elkton-Lake Benton, 9:42.4; 5. Deubrook Area, 9:44.2.

Medley relay – 1. Dell Rapids (Andrew Hegge, Ross Wiebenga, Derek Ahlers, Caleb Kirschenmann), 3:54.0; 2. Sioux Valley, 3:59.9; 3. Hamlin, 4:08.6; 4. Elkton-Lake Benton, 4:12.0; 5. Castlewood, 4:12.7; 6. Deubrook Area, 4:21.1; 7. Howard, 4:32.2.

High jump – 1. Mason Schmidt, DR, 6-3; 2. Sheldon Siemonsma, DR, 6-1; T3. Cade Poppen, Hamlin, 5-11; T3. Michael Hofer, Howard, 5-11; T5. Ryker Pedde, DR, 5-9; T5. Nick Strasburg, SV, 5-9; 7. Dalton Hanson, SV, 5-7; T8. Nash Grantham, Hamlin, 5-5; T8. Ryan Schuster, SV, 5-5.

Long jump – 1. Mason Schmidt, DR, 20-7.5; 2. Jaxon Janke, M, 20-5.5; 3. Jadon Janke, M, 20-4.5; 4. Kyle St. Pierre, Hamlin, 19-0; 5. Dylan Johnson, C, 18-6; 6. Riley Janke, M, 18-3; 7. Dalyn Bakkedahl, F, 18-2.5; 8. Josh Heinemann, DR, 17-9.5.

Triple jump – 1. Jadon Janke, M, 41-9; 2. Sheldon Siemonsma, DR, 41-4; 3. Dalyn Bakkedahl, F, 40-11.25; 4. Nick Strasburg, SV, 39-9; 5. Riley Janke, M, 39-8.25; 6. Josh Heinemann, DR, 39-0; 7. Ryan Schuster, SV, 37-5.5; 8. Hunter Arnold, Hamlin, 37-4.75.

Shot put – 1. Costner Ching, C, 46-0; 2. Dawson Kerzman, DR, 43-10; 3. Brennan Stoltenberg, SV, 41-10; 4. Silas Larsen, SV, 40-8; 5. Nick Palmer, DR, 39-7; 6. Evan Kizer, Howard, 38-10; 7. Logan Jurrens, DA, 38-8; 8. Mitchell Noem, Hamlin, 38-7.5.

Discus – 1. Costner Ching, C, 137-3; 2. Austin Lohsandt, M, 124-2; 3. Carter Peake, ELB, 122-5; 4. Trevor Pulscher, DR, 121-10; 5. Mason Peter, DR, 113-8; 6. Ethan Borbjorg, DR, 112-0; 7. Nolan Johnson, M, 108-7; 8. Brennan Stoltenberg, SV, 105-2.

More In Sports