Flandreau girls 2nd, boys 4th at Milbank invitational


MILBANK – Milbank won the boys varsity race and Minnewaska claimed the girls race at the Milbank Grandstay Invitational cross country meet held Saturday at Whetstone Creek Golf Course in Milbank.

In the boys varsity race, the host Bulldogs finished with three runners in the top six to post a score of 22, winning by 25 points over second place Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd.

The Flandreau Fliers finished fourth, scoring 65 points.

Individually, Nick Batchelor won the race for Milbank in 15:55.87, well ahead of Kaleb Foltz of Tri-State who finished in 17:14.01. Dylan Gerdes of Madison finished in third at 17:30.54.

Liam Streitz of Flandreau finished 11th as the Fliers’ top finisher, posting a time of 18:18.51.

Lurick Dailey finished 15th in 18:25.29, and Matthew Gassman 17th in 18:39.80.

Minnewaska took home first-place in the team scoring of the girls race by seven points over Milbank, and Ashlynn Batchelor of Minnewaska won the race in 18:46.97 and finished just over 17 seconds clear of Great Plains Lutheran’s Halle Bauer.

GPL finished 25 points behind Milbank for third in team scoring.
Dakota Hills’ Madison Zirbel finished third individually in 19:26.90.

The Fliers’ top finisher was Faith Wiese in fourth at 19:49.51, followed by Hailey Lahr in 18th who ran in 22:10.47, and Rebecca Heineman’s 23:38.70 was good enough for 30th as the Fliers placed fifth as a team.

In the boys JV race, Daniel Hobbie finished the 4K race in 17:40.52 for 18th, Matthew Drietz finished 23rd in 17:52.82, and Abe Streitz clocked in at 20:26.58 for 43rd place.

Kiley Westberry won the girls JV race in 18:00.00, seven seconds clear of second place.

The Fliers’ Diamond Roy finished 16th in 20 minutes, while Bella Olinger finished 22nd in 21:17.80.

Justin Haugen placed fifth in boys 3K middle school run, clocking a 12:30.28.

Matthew Heinemann took 11th at 12:55.48, and Nathaniel Hobbie 15th in 13:23.56.

In the girls middle school race, Nora Hamilton crossed sixth in a time of 14:12.21, while Dreamer Cournoyer ran 15:08.23 for 13th, and Tricia Roy 16:20.54 for 18th.

No team scores were kept in the JV or middle school races.

Flandreau travels to Lake Region Golf Course at Lake Poinsett for the Arlington Invitational today.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports