Four Bobcats honored on All-ESD football team


Four Bobcats earned All-Eastern South Dakota Conference football honors.

Senior running back Parker Beers and senior lineman Tucker Christie made the team on offense.

Senior back Justin Devine and senior lineman Jay Szafryk were honored on defense.

Beers ran for 910 yards and seven touchdowns.

ALL-EASTERN SOUTH DAKOTA CONFERENCE FOOTBALL

Class 11AA standings

Pierre 4-1, Harrisburg 3-2, Yankton 3-2, Brookings 2-3, Mitchell 2-3, Huron 1-4.

Class 11AAA standings

Brandon Valley 4-0, Watertown 3-1, Rapid City Central 2-2, Aberdeen Central 1-3, Rapid City Stevens 0-4.

OFFENSE

Aberdeen Central – Jackson Rohlfs, Sr., RB/WR; Nick Solson, Sr., OL.

Brandon Valley – Thomas Scholten, Jr., QB; Carter Ohltoff, Sr., RB/WR; Jesse Steffel, Jr., RB/WR; Jack Harvison, Sr., OL; Zach Roggow, Jr., OL.

Brookings – Parker Beers, Sr., RB; Tucker Christie, Sr., OL.

Huron – Chipper Shillingstad, Sr., RB/WR; Gabe Rieger, Sr., OL; Bryce Steffen, Sr., OL.

Mitchell – Drew Kitchens, Sr., RB/WR; Carter Max, Sr., OL.

Pierre – Garrett Stout, Jr., QB; Jack Maher, Sr., RB/WR; Zane Schuchard, Sr., RB/WR; Grey Zabel, Jr., OL; Cole Nelson, Jr., OL.

Rapid City Central – Jeremy Weidman, Jr., RB/WR.

Watertown – Blake Holden, Sr., RB/WR; Parker Schmidt, Sr., RB/WR; Thomas Bierschbach, Sr., OL; Nick Geffre, Sr., OL.

Yankton – Ethan Wishon, Sr., QB; Caid Koletzky, Sr., RB/WR; Rex Ryken, Sr., RB/WR; Elijah Jones, Sr., OL.

DEFENSE

Aberdeen Central – Kaden Johnson, Sr., DL.

Brandon Valley – Andrew Hanson, Sr., DB; Isaiah Campbell, Sr., DB; Caden Johnson, Sr., DB; Tanner Newenhuis, Sr., DL; Noah Hofer, Sr., DL.

Brookings – Justin Devine, Sr., DB; Jay Szafryk, Sr., DL.

Harrisburg – Jacob Just, Sr., LB; Jhei Roewart, Jr., DB; Cole Teigen, Sr., DB.

Huron – Jett McGirr, Sr., DB; Parker Broer, Sr., DL.

Mitchell – Carson Max, Sr., LB; Jackson Sadler, Sr., DB; Dylan Krogman, Sr., DL.

Pierre – Gage Gehring, Sr., LB; Lee Snyder, Sr., DB; Nathan Schnabel, Sr., DL.

Rapid City Stevens – Isaac Gehlsen, Jr., LB; Colton Hartford, Jr., DB; Tyrese Morris, Sr., DL.

Watertown – Hunter Cordell, Sr., DB; Adam DeJong, Sr., DB; Matthew Glines, Sr., DL.

SPECIAL TEAMS

Rapid City Stevens – Corben Mahaffy, Sr., K.

Yankton – Cole Sawatzke, Sr., K.


Video News
More In Sports