High school FB, VB polls released


Area teams were represented in the latest high school football and volleyball polls, which were released on Monday.

South Dakota Sports Media High School Football poll

Class 11AAA

1. Harrisburg (18)  3-0 94 1

2. Brandon Valley (1)  3-0 77 2

3. Jefferson  2-1 45 5

4. Lincoln  2-1 37 4

5. Washington 2-1 27 RV

Receiving votes: O’Gorman 3, Roosevelt 1, Stevens 1. 

Class 11AA

1. Tea Area (16)  3-0 91 1

2. Pierre (2)  2-1 69 2

3. Aberdeen Central 3-0 66 3

4. Yankton 2-1 32 4

5. Brookings 2-1 25 RV

Receiving votes: Watertown 2. 

Class 11A

1. Canton (17)  3-0 93 1

2. Madison (2)  3-0 77 2

3. Dell Rapids   2-1 44 3

4. SF Christian  3-0 41 4

5. Lennox  3-0 28 5

Receiving votes: West Central 2.

Class 11B

1. Winner (19)  4-0 115 1

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan  2-1 60 3

3. Sioux Valley 2-1 58 2

4. Aberdeen Roncalli 4-0 45 4

5. McCook Cent./Montrose 3-0 16 RV

Receiving votes: Woonsocket/Wess. Springs/Sanborn Central 6, Elk Point-Jefferson 2, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 2, Wagner 1. 

Class 9AA

1. Hanson (17) 3-0 92 2

2. Garretson 3-1 67 3

3. Platte-Geddes (2) 2-1 43 1

4. Florence/Henry 4-0 35 5

5. Chester Area 3-1 18 4

Receiving votes: Parkston 11, Canistota/Freeman 7, Lyman 5, Hamlin 4, Timber Lake 3. 

Class 9A

1. De Smet (17) 4-0 93 1

2. Howard (2) 4-0 76 2

3. Herreid/Selby Area 4-0 53 3

4. Wolsey-Wessington 2-1 31 4

5. Wall 4-0 27 5

Receiving votes: Castlewood 3, Gregory 1, Kadoka Area 1. 

Class 9B

1. Gayville-Volin (13) 3-0 82 1

2. Faulkton Area (2) 3-1 72 2

3. Avon (2) 3-0 55 4

4. Harding Co./Bison (2) 2-1 52 3

5. Potter County 3-1 20 NR

Receiving votes: Hitchcock-Tulare 3, Sully Buttes 1. 

South Dakota Football Coaches Association High School Football Poll

11AAA

1. Harrisburg (14)  91

2. Brandon Valley (5)  84

3. Sioux Falls Jefferson  48

4. Sioux Falls O’Gorman 25

5. Sioux Falls Lincoln  22

Others:  Sioux Falls Washington 16, Rapid City Stevens 9

11AA

1. Tea Area (13)  89

2. Aberdeen Central (5)  74

T3. Brookings, Yankton 29

5. Watertown 17

Others:  Mitchell 5

11A

1. Canton (15)  91

2. Madison (3)  73

3. Sioux Falls Christian (1)  47

4. Lennox  36

5. Dell Rapids  20

Others:  West Central 14, Tri Valley 7

11B

1. Winner (19)  95

2. Bridgwater-Emery/Ethan  88

3. Sioux Valley  51

4. Aberdeen Roncalli  33

5. McCook Central/Montrose  21

Others:  Mount Vernon/Plankinton 10, Elk Point-Jefferson 8.

9AA 

1. Hanson (12) 86 3-0

2. Platte-Geddes (3) 54 2-1

3. Florence-Henry (4) 49 4-0

4. Chester Area (1) 33 3-1

5. Canistota/Freeman (2) 30 2-2

Other Garretson 27, Hamlin 16,  Parkston 14, Lyman 13, Ipswich 11, Leola/Frederick Area 1, Timber Lake 1, Viborg-Hurley 1

9A 

1. DeSmet (17) 103 4-0

2. Howard (5) 78 4-0

3. Wolsey-Wessington 44 2-1

4. Herreid/Selby Area 42 4-0

5. Wall (1) 36 4-0

Other Gregory 10, Castlewood 7, Great Plains Lutheran 3, Kimball/White Lake 1, Warner 1 

9B 

1. Avon (11) 90 3-0

2. Gayville-Volin (7) 73 3-0

3. Harding County/Bison (3) 49 2-1

4. Faulkton Area 47 3-1

5. Hitchcock-Tulare (1) 32 3-1

Other Potter Co 29, Alcester-Hudson 5, Dell Rapids St. Mary 4, Sully Buttes 1

South Dakota Sports Media High School Volleyball Poll

CLASS AA

1. O’Gorman (15) 4-0 75 1

2. S.F. Washington 4-0 60 2

3. S.F. Lincoln 7-0 44 3

4. Pierre 8-1 26 4

5. Harrisburg 6-3 10 RV

RECEIVING VOTES: Brandon Valley (4-4) 7; S.F. Roosevelt (6-4) 3

CLASS A

1. S.F. Christian (15) 7-0 75 1

2. Dakota Valley 7-1 59 2

3. R.C. Christian 10-0 41 4

4. Winner 4-1 17 3

5. Garretson 9-1 16 5

RECEIVING VOTES: Hill City (8-0) 12; Hamlin (7-1) 3; Madison (6-4) 1; Florence-Henry (9-0) 1

CLASS B

1. Wolsey-Wessington (14) 8-0 73 1

2. Warner (1) 10-1 57 3

3. Northwestern 8-2 41 2

4. Bridgewater-Emery 6-0 29 4

5. Chester Area 9-2 21 5

RECEIVING VOTES: Platte-Geddes (7-0)

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports