Koerner wins SDHSCTL title

© 2018-Brookings Register

ABERDEEN – Brookings High School’s Evan Koerner missed just two clays for a score of 98 to win the individual championship at Saturday’s South Dakota High School Clay Target League state tournament held at the Aberden Gun Club.

That performance helped lead the Bobcats to a third-place finish as Pierre upended two-time defending champion Platte-Geddes. Canton finished fourth while Yankton was fifth.

Koerner recorded a perfect 50 – back-to-back 25s – en route to the championship.

Mathew Smith shot a 94 to tie for 11th.

In the Junior Varsity division, Cody Larson of Brookings was the high scorer with a 92, while teammate Cody Caraway put up an 83 to take third in the Novice class.

NOTES: More than 550 athletes from 32 teams descended on the Aberdeen Gun Club Saturday for the South Dakota High School Clay Target League state tournament... . In its third year, it was the largest state tournament to date, according to tournament and gun club officials.

2018 South Dakota Clay Target League State Tournament

Saturday at The Aberdeen Gun Club

Team scores: 1, Pierre, 471; 2, Platte-Geddes, 468; 3, Brookings, 466; 4, Canton, 446; 5, Yankton, 445.

Individual scores: 1, Evan Koerner, Brookings, 98; 2, Hayden Litterick, Platte-Geddes, 97; T3, Erik Gutenkauf, Pierre, 96; T3, Aiken Crowley, Belle Fourche, 96; T3, Zane Cope, Hot Springs, 96; T3, Cole Swanson, Canton, 96; T7, Hunter Neiber, Britton-Hecla, 95; T7, Wyatt Rose, Pierre, 95; T7, Jadon Peterson, Platte-Geddes, 95; T7, Chad Lang, Britton-Hecla, 95;

T11, Nathan Sawtell, Yankton, 94; T11, Jackson Cramer, Warner, 94; T11, Jake Konechne, Belle Fourche, 94; T11, Hudson McLaury, Pierre, 94; T11, Miles Hubers, Platte-Geddes, 94; T 11, Carter Knecht, Pierre, 94; T11, Mathew Smith, Brookings, 94; T18, Ace Zorr, Harrisburg, 93; T18, Austin Schuelke, Milbank, 93; T18, Logan Heinzman, 93.

High Gun Varsity Male: 1, Evan Koerner, Brookings, 98; 2, Hayden Litterick, Platte-Geddes, 97; 3, Erik Gutenkauf, Pierre, 96.

High Gun Varsity Female: 1, Isabel Myren, Pierre, 91; 2, Katie Welker, Winner/Colome, 90; 3, Alexis Bultje, Platte-Geddes, 87.

High Gun Jr. Varsity Male: 1, Cody Larson, Brookings, 92; 2, Kordel Chmela, Chamberlain, 90; 3, Myles Kott, Platte-Geddes, 90.

High Gun Jr. Varsity Female: 1, Mckenzie Cope, Hot Springs, 85; 2, Kathryn Anderson, Belle Fourche, 84; 3, Delana Hankel, Mitchell, 81.

High Gun Novice Male: 1, Aaron Bieber, Bowdle, 89; 2, Aaron Lien, Bowdle, 87; 3, Cody Caraway, Brookings, 83.

High Gun Novice Female: 1, Kassidy Hansen, Chamberlain, 75; 2, Shay Kraft, Timber Lake, 71; 3, Sadie Rasmussen, Platte-Geddes, 71.

Courtesy photo


Video News
More In Sports