Olsen, Dolphins win Region 1B; McMasters, ORR win Region 2B


WEBSTER – Deubrook Area junior Josie Olsen claimed medalist honors as she helped the Dolphins claim the Region 1B girls’ cross country crown on Wednesday at the Webster Golf Course.

The Dolphins finished with 14 team points as Northwestern placed second and Dakota Hills was third with 31 points apiece.

Freshman Andrea Vandermeer placed fourth and junior Shaylee DeBeer finished ninth for Deubrook’s team total.

Also running for the Dolphins were senior Cortney Bauman (14th) and seventh-grader Joeve Krier (15th).

Estelline placed eighth as a team with 80 points, led by eighth-grader Kate Wegner’s 24th-place finish.

Julie Williams, a seventh-grader, and Faith VanMeveren, a sophomore, placed 35th and 36th, respectively, while freshman Evelyn TeKrony was 37th and senior Mariah Williams finished 39th.

The top three teams and top 20 individuals qualify for next weekend’s state meet to be held at Hart Ranch Camping Resort in Rapid City.

 

Region 1B Cross Country

Wednesday at Webster Golf Course

Girls’ Team Scores – 1. Deubrook Area 14; 2. Northwestern 31; 3. Dakota Hills 31; 4. James Valley Christian 32; 5. Aberdeen Christian 40; 6. Great Plains Lutheran 45; 7. Tri-State 68; 8. Estelline 80.

Individual Top 20 (Times unavailable) – 1. Josie Olsen, DA; 2. Victoria Zirbel, DH; 3. Madelynn Brantner, JVC; 4. Andrea Vandermeer, DA; 5. Peyton Groft, N; 6. Kira Goldade, AC, 7. Makayla Zirbel, DH; 8. Jessica Boekelheide, N; 9. Shaylee DeBeer, DA; 10. Hailey Moeller, AC; 11. Hannah Kratz, GPL; 12. AbbyKate Hamilton, JVC; 13. Chloe Kuhlman, GPL; 14. Cortney Bauman, DA; 15. Joeve Krier, DA; 16. Mackenzie Everson, Castlewood; 17. Tana Lick, TS; 18. Avery Shumaker, JVC; 19. Maddie Groft, N; 20. Abby Hasart, JVC.

 

REGION 1B BOYS

WEBSTER – Warner’s Michael Wirth and Cody Larson finished 1-2 at Wednesday’s Region 1B boys’ cross country meet as the Monarchs edged James Valley Christian, 16-17, for the team title.

Estelline’s Riley Benning placed 10th individually in 18 minutes, 37.14 seconds as the Redmen placed eighth as a team with 74 points.

Deubrook Area’s Mason Ramlo (18:51.18) and Parker Crooks (19:13.43) finished 16th and 19th, respectively, to qualify for the state meet as individuals as the Dolphins scored 66 points for seventh place.

Payton Moe placed 36th in 21:00.52 to round out Deubrook’s team score.

Dallis Trego finished in 20:29.08 for 33rd and Justin Buschenfeld crossed in 21:14.49 for 37th for the Redmen’s team total. Jacob Buschenfeld placed 38th in 21:15.93.

The top three teams and top 20 individuals qualify for next weekend’s state meet to be held at Hart Ranch Camping Resort in Rapid City.

 

Region 1B Cross Country

Wednesday at Webster Golf Course

Boys’ Team Scores – 1. Warner 16; 2. James Valley Christian 17; 3. Great Plains Lutheran 32; 4. Northwestern 34; 5. Aberdeen Christian 60; 6. Clark/Willow Lake 63; 7. Deubrook Area 66; 8. Estelline 72; 9. Tri-State 88; 10. Hitchcock-Tulare 106; 11. Castlewood 119; 12. Britton-Hecla 132.

Individual Top 20 – 1. Michael Wirth, W, 17:27.21; 2. Cody Larson, W, 17:32.99; 3. Jarret Haven, N, 17:52.39; 4. Colton Schweigert, JVC, 18:02.84; 5. Darrian Hood, JVC, 18:16.54; 6. Ryan Maertz, GPL, 18:20.90; 7. Jordan Kjenstad, JVC, 18:22.14; 8. Braden Held, JVC, 18:29.14; 9. Daniel Street, AC, 18:29.86; 10. Riley Benning, E, 18:37.14; 11. Trevor Sumption, Frederick Area, 18:38.43; 12. Schuyler McElhone, CWL, 18:39.37; 13. Daniel Ayoroa, JVC, 18:41.11; 14. Benjamin Wirth, W, 18:46.93; 15. Jace Haven, N, 18:48.78; 16. Mason Ramlo, DA, 18:51.18; 17. Tye Swartz, TS, 18:53.68; 18. Justin Haven, N, 19:10.96; 19. Parker Crooks, DA, 19:13.43; 20. Kevin Renner, GPL, 19:18.78.

 

REGION 2B BOYS

IRENE – Oldham-Ramona/Rutland claimed the Region 2B boys’ cross country team title by a point over McCrossan as Lake Preston’s Rhett McMasters won the individual crown on Wednesday at the Glenridge Golf Course.

The Raiders finished with 29 points to McCrossan’s 30 as Dell Rapids St. Mary placed third with 33 points.

McMaster covered the 5,000-meter course in 17 minutes, 43.71 seconds, while Tate Tieszen of Canistota placed second in 17:50.09 and Elkton-Lake Benton’s Miles Harming finished third in 17:58.63 as the Elks placed fifth as a team with 44 points.

The Raiders’ Connor Spilde placed ninth in 18:50 as teammates Jack Olson placed 10th in 19:07 and Justin Casanova finished 13th in 19:12. Peyton Roti was 15th in 19:17 while Robi Malisch finished 26th in 20:12.

ELB’s Riley Hunter also qualified as an individual for state with an 18th-place time of 19:30 while Marcus Harming was 27th in 20:14; Cameron Lorden finished 35th in 20:40; and Daniel Nelson placed 40th in 21 minutes.

Arlington’s Dylan Geary finished 31st in 20:22 and Colman-Egan’s Riley Blissmer placed 51st in 23:15.

The top three teams and top 20 individuals qualify for next weekend’s state meet to be held at Hart Ranch Camping Resort in Rapid City.

 

Region 2B Cross Country

Wednesday at Glenridge Golf Course

Boys’ Team Scores – 1. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 29; 2. McCrossan 30; 3. Dell Rapids St. Mary 33; 4. Irene-Wakonda 44; 5. Elkton-Lake Benton 44; 6. Canistota 48; 7. Viborg-Hurley 50; 8. De Smet 57; 9. Howard 99; 10. Chester Area 117.

Individual Top 20 – 1., Rhett McMasters, Lake Preston, 17:43.71; 2. Tate Tieszen, C, 17:50.09; 3. Miles Harming, ELB, 17:58.63; 4. J.J. Pretty Voice Crane, M, 18:14.87; 5. Carter Jahnig, VH, 18:15.98; 6. Jacob Vogel, DRSM, 18:17.51; 7. Connor Libis, DRSM, 18:31.56; 8. Baylor Beck, D, 18:41.06; 9. Connor Spilde, ORR, 18:50; 10. Jack Olson, ORR, 19:07; 11. Alfonso Erickson, IW, 19:09; 12. Stetson Baloun, M, 19:11; 13. Justin Casanova, ORR, 19:12; 14. Trey Ortman, C, 19:14; 15. Peyton Roti, ORR, 19:17; 16. Tate Nielsen, IW, 19:22; 17. Angelo Swimmer, M, 19:26; 18, Riley Hunter, ELB, 19:30; 19. Shumani Westrom, VH, 19:35; 20. Joe Sees, IW, 19:40.

 

REGION 2B GIRLS

IRENE – Gayville-Volin’s Madison Fairley earned medalist honors as the Raiders scored 15 points to win the Region 2B team title on Wednesday at Glenridge Golf Course.

Fairley crossed in 19 minutes, 51.71 seconds, while Colman-Egan’s Reese Luze placed third individually in 20:44.05, as the Hawks finished fourth as a team with 40 points. Ava Mousel was 20th in 23:19.17 and Jordan Wittrock placed 23rd in 23:33.64 to close out Colman-Egan’s team score. Also running for the Hawks were Hailey Larson, 35th in 25:54.42, and Olivia Moore, 44th in 31:23.29.

Lake Preston’s Ashlyn DeKnikker finished ninth in 21:47.08 and Elkton-Lake Benton’s Callie Otkin placed 17th in 23:04.83 to qualify for the state meet as individuals.

The Divers’ Ashley Neely placed 28th in 24:32.07; Arlington’s Victoria Donavan finished 29th in 24:37.46; and the Lady Elks’ Marie Robbins was 39th in 27:42.35.

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland placed 10th with 101 points as Emily Nold placed 37th in 26:46.06; Paige Hanson finished 40th in 28:03.39; and Brianna Primm crossed in 28:14.22 for 41st.

The top three teams and top 20 individuals qualify for next weekend’s state meet to be held at Hart Ranch Camping Resort in Rapid City.

 

Region 2B

Wednesday at Glenridge Golf Course, Irene

Girl’s Team Scores – 1. Gayville-Volin 15; 2. Howard 37; 3. De Smet 40; 4. Colman-Egan 40; 5. Alcester-Hudson 42; 6. Canistota 44; 7. Dell Rapids St. Mary 59; 8. Irene-Wakonda 71; 9. Viborg-Hurley 85; 10. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 101.

Individual Top 20 – 1. Madison Fairley, GV, 19:51.71; 2. Kendra Jensen, AH, 20:40.80; 3. Reese Luze, CE, 20:44.05; 4. Nora O’Malley, IW, 20:50.67; 5. Kara Roshone, C, 20:53.22; 6. Jayden Engen, GV, 21:11.03; 7. Ella Heinitz, DRSM, 21:16.92; 8. Molly Larson, GV, 21:40.64; 9. Ashlyn DeKnikker, Lake Preston, 21:47.08; 10. Emily Martens, D, 21:50.99; 11. Emma Neises, H, 21:51.25; 12. Jade Owings, AH, 22:12.46; 13. Lexi Tieszen, C, 22:26.72; 14. Tessa Nelson, Arlington, 22:43.21; 15. Abby Connor, H, 22:55.78; 16. Saddie Palmquist, H, 23:00.31; 17. Callie Otkin, Elkton-Lake Benton, 23:04.83; 18. Carly Wiese, D, 23:07.16; 19. Callie Martens, D, 23:14.62; 20, Ava Mousel, Colman-Egan, 23:19.17.

More In Sports