Parker edges Cossacks in BEC title tilt; Flandreau places third


CHESTER – Parker dropped Sioux Valley 63-50 in the Big East Conference Boys’ Basketball Tournament final on Saturday evening.

Tied at 16-all after a period, the Pheasants moved ahead 34-25 at halftime and were up 47-40 through three.

Camden Bialas dropped in a game-high 25 points for Parker (6-1).

Jaron Pesicka added 11 points and seven assists. Jackson Fiegen dished out eight dimes and grabbed nine rebounds, while Trey Christensen had 13 boards.

The Cossacks’ Max Nielson had 15 points and Oliver Vincent and Noah Puetz both added nine.

Noah Puetz tallied six assists and five boards and Parker Puetz had seven rebounds.

Sioux Valley (6-3) plays host to Hamlin on Tuesday.

Third place

  •  Flandreau 59, Beresford 51

The Fliers led 11-8 after a quarter, 24-18 at halftime and 37-33 heading to the fourth in their defeat of the Watchdogs (3-6).

Nate Kneebone scored a team-best 20 points and corralled seven rebounds.

Tash Lunday posted a double-double of 19 points and 11 boards.

Taryn Ukestine scored eight points and Connor LeBrun added seven to go with five rebounds.

Flandreau (4-4) plays host to Madison on Friday.

Baltic edged McCook Central/Montrose 74-73 in the fifth-place game and Chester dropped Garretson 59-43 for seventh.

  •  Elkton-Lake Benton 67, Alcester-Hudson 37

ELKTON – The host Elks limited Alcester-Hudson to six points in both the second and third quarters to pull away to a 30-point nonconference boys’ basketball win on Saturday.

ELB led 14-12 after the first eight minutes; pushed its lead to 33-18 at half; and then, went up 53-24 through three to improve to 3-2 on the season.

Grant DeRuyter led the Elks with 21 points; Matthew Nibbe chipped in with 14 points and six rebounds; and Devin Sopko contributed nine points. Marcus Harming (5) and Aiden Erickson (4) combined to dish out nine assists while Bryson Sik led the defense with a pair of steals.

Eli Skoglund’s 22 points led the Cubs, who dropped to 5-3 after a four-game win streak.

Elkton-Lake Benton plays host to Gayville-Volin on Tuesday.

ELKTON-LAKE BENTON 67, ALCESTER-HUDSON 37

Alcester-Hudson (5-3)

Jadon Micke 1 0-1 2, Eli Skoglund 9 3-6 22, Kolby Schiefen 2 0-0 4, Alex Winquist 2 0-0 5, Kladen Kleinhans 1 0-0 2, Jaxon Doering 0 2-3 2. Totals 15 5-10 37.

Elkton-Lake Benton (3-2)

Marcus Harming 2 0-0 4, Miles Harming 1 0-0 3, Matthew Nibbe 6 0-0 14, Grant DeRuyter 9 0-2 21, Mason Gaumer 2 0-0 6, Bryson Sik 2 0-0 5, Billy Stuefen 1 0-0 2, Aiden Erickson 1 0-0 3, Devin Sopko 4 0-0 9. Totals 29 0-2 67.

AH 12    6    6  13    37

ELB 14  19  20  14    67

3-point goals – AH 2 (Skoglund, Winquist); ELB 12 (DeRuyter 3, Nibbe 2, Gaumer 2, Mi. Harming, Sik, Erickson). Rebounds – AH 23; ELB 37 (Nibbe 6). Assists – AH 9; ELB 15 (Ma. Harming 5, Erickson 4). Steals – AH 3; ELB 10 (Sik 2). Turnovers – AH 7; ELB 8. Total fouls – AH 10; ELB 16. Fouled out – None.

  •  Florence/Henry 62, Deubrook Area 48

HENRY – Deubrook Area held a 25-23 halftime lead but couldn’t hold on as the Falcons rallied to lead 43-38 after three en route to a 62-48 nonconference win on Saturday.

Brock Sheffield posted a double-double of 26 points and 19 rebounds to lead the Dolphins, who dropped to 4-3 overall. Colby Trooien added nine points while Karter Kruit chipped in with eight points, three assists and two steals.

Deubrook Area plays host to Dell Rapids St. Mary on Friday in White.


Video News
More In Sports