Quarrier girls, Bulldog boys win Brace-Hopfinger Relays titles

Sean Welsh/Register: Deubrook Area’s Josie Olsen (left) takes off for the final leg of the 4x800-meter relay after getting the baton from Andrea Vandermeer during the Brace-Hopfinger Relays on Tuesday evening in Volga. The Dolphins won the event in 10 minutes, 17.34 seconds.

VOLGA – The Dell Rapids girls and Madison boys claimed team crowns at the Brace-Hopfinger Relays on a breezy and wet Tuesday evening.

Note: The girls competed in 10 events and the boys competed in 11.

Girls

The Quarriers totaled 67 team points. Hamlin (59.5) was second, Deubrook Area (51) third and Flandreau (44) fourth.

The Dolphins won four events.

Ellie Olsen placed first in the 1,600 with a time of 5:45.22.

Ashley Vandermeer’s mark of 32 feet, 5 inches was tops in the triple jump.

Trixie Jo Schlechter, Josie Olsen, Shaylee DeBeer and Vandermeer crossed first in the 4x100-meter relay with a 53.79-second clocking.

DeBeer, Ellie Olsen, Andrea Vandermeer and Josie Olsen won the 4x800 in 10:17.34.

The Fliers’ Ashtyn Bertram posted a time of 13.02 seconds to take first in the 100. Host Sioux Valley’s Reagan Johnson was runner-up in 13.6.

Flandreau’s Elle Thompson ended up second in the discus at 94-0. The Fliers were also second in the 4x200 (1:55.7).

Boys

Madison finished with 62.5 team points and Dell Rapids was second at 55.

Sioux Valley’s Lane Vanderwal dominated the triple jump, winning by 4 1/2 feet with a mark of 43-4 1/2.

Teammate Dalton Hanson was third in the high jump (5-4) and Jaxton Schiller matched that finish in the 100 (11.59).

Deubrook’s Aczel Garcis was runner-up in the 400 in 53.7 seconds. 

BRACE-HOPFINGER RELAYS

Tuesday in Volga

Note: The girls competed in 10 events and the boys competed in 11.

GIRLS

Team Scores – Dell Rapids 67, Hamlin 59.5, Deubrook Area 51, Flandreau 44, Madison 38, Webster Area 37, Great Plains Lutheran 33.5, Sioux Valley 18, Sunshine Bible Academy 14, Castlewood 13, Deuel 8, Elkton-Lake Benton 6, Clark/Willow Lake 1.

100 – 1, Ashtyn Bertram, F, 13.02; 2, Reagan Johnson, SV, 13.6; 3, Hanna Heiberger, DR, 13.7; 4, Hanna VanOverbeke, DR, 13.7; 5, Julianna Young, FPL, 13.78; 6, Kamryn Schwartz, SV, 13.93; 7, Naomi Arnold, H, 14.14; 8, Justine Poppen, H, 14.17.

400 – 1, Mackenzie Everson, C, 1:06.08; 2, Annie Witt, WA, 1:07.19; 3, Shariah Brockel, SBA, 1:07.62; 4, Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 1:08.13; 5, Eika Gosch, GPL, 1:09.06; 6, Elizabeth Price, DR, 1:09.91; 7, Isabella Pavlis, F, 1:10.49; 8, Maria Parsley, F, 1:11.2.

1,600 – 1, Ellie Olsen, DA, 5:45.22; 2, Kenzie Hamann, D, 5:45.88; 3, Rana Hegg, WA, 5:52.67; 4, Andrea Vandermeer, DA, 5:58.48; 5, Madie Hursey, F, 6:03.37; 6, Zoie Fraser, H, 6:05.31; 7, Libby Hursey, F, 6:12.71; 8, Ella Hegg, WA, 6:16.1.

100 hurdles – 1, Chloe Grantham, H, 16.59; 2, Aspen Hanson, DR, 17.09; 3, Leigha Lacey, DR, 17.49; 4, Brylie Arnold, H, 17.74; 5, Baylea Lucas, SV, 18.09; 6, McKenna Prouty, H, 18.87; 7, Gabby Mischke, H, 18.92; 8, Calli Bearman, WA, 19.18; 9, Carley Landmark, DA, 19.41.

4x100 relay – 1, Deubrook Area (Trixie Jo Schlechter, Josie Olsen, Shaylee DeBeer, Ashley Vandermeer), 43.79; 2, Madison, 53.95; 3, Dell Rapids, 54.66; 4, Hamlin, 55.31; 5, Great Plains Lutheran, 57.13; 6, Elkton-Lake Benton, 57.74; 7, Sunshine Bible Academy, 58.3; 8, Sioux Valley, 58.69.

4x200 relay – 1, Madison (Maddie Gerry, Kylie Krusemark, Kendra Leighton, Morgan Anderson), 1:55.09; 2, Flandreau, 1:55.7; 3, Sunshine Bible Academy, 1:59.33; 4, Hamlin, 2:00.7; 5, Webster Area, 2:01.44; 6, Castlewood, 2:03.24; 7, Great Plains Lutheran, 2:03.62; 8, Dell Rapids, 2:04.03.

4x800 relay – 1, Deubrook Area (Shaylee DeBeer, Ellie Olsen, Andrea Vandermeer, Josie Olsen), 10:17.34; 2, Flandreau, 11:07.28; 3, Dell Rapids, 11:13.49; 4, Great Plains Lutheran, 11:16.55; 5, Hamlin, 11:41.72; 6, Elkton-Lake Benton, 11:53.9; 7, Madison, 12:01.63; 8, Webster Area, 12:03.7.

High jump – 1, Kyra Graham, DR, 4-10; 2, Emily VanLiere, M, 4-10; 3, Emily Breske, WA, 4-10; 4, McKenna Prouty, H, 4-10; 5, (tie) Jaiden Maag, H, Mali York, GPL, 4-8; 7, Bryn Holmen, GPL, 4-8; 8, Chayla Vig, CWL, 4-8.

Triple jump – 1, Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 32-5; 2, Hanna Heiberger, DR, 30-7.75; 3, Olivia Prasek, DR, 30-6.25; 4, Kennedy Steiner, WA, 30-4.25; 5, Kendra Schlecht, GPL, 29-11; 6, Gabby Mischke, H, 28-9.75; 7, Hanna Hurlburt, DR, 28-8; 8, Rylee Iott, F, 28-6.5.

Discus – 1, Briana Steuerwald, M, 94-3; 2, Elle Thompson, F, 94-0; 3, Gracelyn Leiseth, H, 91-3; 4, Kendra Schlecht, GPL, 9-7; 5, Kami Wadsworth, H, 86-6; 6, Janessa Storley, WA, 84-3; 7, Alicia VanderWal, SV, 77-0; 8, Gabby Snell, WA, 76-10.

BOYS

Team Scores – Madison 62.5, Dell Rapids 55, Webster Area 52, Clark/Willow Lake 50, Hamlin 43, Deuel 33.5, Sioux Valley 30, Deubrook Area 26.5, Elkton-Lake Benton 19, Sunshine Bible Academy 19, Great Plains Lutheran 18.5, Castlewood 15, Flandreau 4.

100 – 1, Coby Reetz, WA, 11.37; 2, Kaden Eng, C, 11.58; 3, Jaxton Schiller, SV, 11.59; 4, Carter Hoffman, D, 11.8; 5, Bruce Galde, M, 11.9; 6, (tie) Clayton Koppatschek, DA, Nick Kasten, D, 12.01; 8, Logan Stone, DR, 12.05.

400 – 1, Kirby Antonen, H, 52.73; 2, Aczel Garcia, DA, 53.7; 3, Kaden Eng, C, 54.1; 4, Travis Hass, SBA, 54.24; 5, Grant DeRuyter, ELB, 56.65; 6, Danek Hilmar, DR, 57.31; 7, Kaeden Eastman, DR, 57.35; 8, Landon Ruesink, DR, 57.72.

1,600 – 1, Mickale Dohrer, M, 5:01.04; 2, Max Kuecker, WA, 5:03.64; 3, Gage Burke, CWL, 5:04.96; 4, Mason Ramlo, DA, 5:10.7; 5, Miles Harming, ELB, 5:11.79; 6, Schuylur McElhone, CWL, 5:13.84; 7, Gabe Hobbie, F, 5:14.1; 8, Keaton Nighbert, M, 5:16.87.

110 hurdles – 1, Cade Poppen, H, 15.32; 2, Caileb Reilly, M, 16.16; 3, Nash Grantham, H, 16.58; 4, Isaac Jaacks, ELB, 17.97; 5, Avery Welbig, DR, 18.13; 6, Hunter Bierne, H, 18.55; 7, Christopher Schlecht, GPL, 19.47; 8, Trevon Cross, DR, 21.73.

4x100 relay – 1, Deuel (Logan Eide, Carter Hoffman, Nick Kasten, Logan Kreger), 46.39; 2, Dell Rapids, 47.14; 3, Madison, 47.59; 4, Great Plains Lutheran, 47.69; 5, Hamlin, 48.82; 6, Clark/Willow Lake, 49.44; 7, Elkton-Lake Benton, 49.77; 8, Castlewood, 50.42.

4x200 relay – 1, Deuel (Logan Eide, Carter Hoffman, Nick Kasten, Scott Lovre), 1:37.83; 2, Clark/Willow Lake, 1:38.31; 3, Sioux Valley, 1:38.82; 4, Dell Rapids, 1:39.14; 5, Madison, 1:39.17; 6, Deubrook Area, 1:41.22; 7, Great Plains Lutheran, 1:42.81; 8, Sunshine Bible Academy, 1:44.08.

4x800 relay – 1, Clark/Willow Lake (Gage Burke, Tyler O’Neill, Trey Huber, Jacob Prouty), 8:50.43; 2, Sunshine Bible Academy, 8:50.87; 3, Webster Area, 9:01.74; 4, Dell Rapids, 9:02.76; 5, Madison, 9:08.78; 6, Deubrook Area, 9:19.27; 7, Flandreau, 9:33.63; 8, Sioux Valley, 9:43.4.

High jump – 1, Brayden Pulscher, DR, 6-0; 2, Ryker Pedde, DR, 5-8; 3, (tie) Dalton Hanson, SV, Carter Nelson, DR, Everett Paul, SBA, 5-4; 6, (tie) Aspen Dahl, M, Christopher Schlecht, GPL, 5-2.

Long jump – 1, Austin Moen, WA, 19-9; 2, Jeffrey Paulson, CWL, 18-7.75; 3, Carter Hoffman, D, 18-7; 4, Matthew Block, WA, 17-5; 5, Martin Raasch, GPL, 17-0.25; 6, Dylan Kuehl, ELB, 16-10; 7, Dalton Hanson, SV, 16-7; 8, Noah Greer, ELB, 16-4.

Triple jump – 1, Lane Vanderwal, SV, 43-.4.5; 2, Austin Moen, WA, 38-10.5; 3, Truman Stoller, M, 36-6.75; 4, Jaydon Keller, WA, 36-5.5.; 5, Kadin Hanscom, M, 36-4.25; 6, Carter Bergheim, M, 36-4.25; 7, Kaeden Eastman, DR, 35-0.25; 8, Martin Raasch, GPL, 32-11.

Shot put – 1, Mitchell Noem, H, 45-3.5; 2, Stone Burke, CWL, 41-5.5; 3, Bear Shipley, M, 40-2; 4, Brock Sheffield, DA, 39-10.5; 5, Micah Burke, CWL, 38-11.75; 6, Johnny Ricke, M, 38-11; 7, Sean Pluger, GPL, 38-3.25; 8, Nolan Johnson, M, 38-1.


Video News
More In Sports