Rachel Gannon wins state title in floor exercise


WATERTOWN – Brookings’ Rachel Gannon won the floor exercise at the Class AA State Gymnastics Meet on Saturday at Watertown Civic Arena as the annual event concluded with the individual and all-around competition.

The eighth-grader earned a score of 9.6 to edge Watertown’s Brooke Bollinger (9.575).

Gannon is the first Bobcat since 2010 – and sixth all-time – to win an individual event at the state meet.

The rest of the competition belonged to Arrow senior Myah Morris, who claimed the all-around title with a score of 38.4.

Morris won the vault (9.8), beam (9.725) and bars (9.5) while taking seventh on the floor (9.375).

Mitchell’s Maria Krall ended up second in the all-around at 37.175. Sioux Falls O’Gorman’s Lizzie Miller (36.875), Pierre’s Mikah Moser (36.375), Bollinger (36.2) and Mitchell’s Gracie Czmowski (35.925) rounded out the top six.

Gannon ended up seventh in the all-around with a score of 35.875.

Junior Cydne Munson (34.375) took 14th, junior Maci Law (34.225) 15th, freshman Lily Siemonsma (33.75) 21st and senior Marah Dobrenski (33.525) 22nd.

Brookings had a pair of medalists on the beam.

Siemonsma tied for fifth with an 8.925. Gannon tied for eighth at 8.85.

Gannon took 14th on the bars (8.65) and tied for 17th on the vault (8.775).

Munson paced the Bobcats on the bars by tying for 12th with an 8.675, finished 23rd on both the floor (8.775) and beam (8.275), and tied for 24th on the vault (8.65).

Law tied for 11th on the floor (9.225), tied for 17th on the bars (8.575), took 29th on the beam (7.795) and tied for 34th on the vault (8.45).

Siemonsma was 29th on the bars (8.3), 37th on the floor (8.325) and 39th on the vault (8.2).

Dobrenski led Brookings on the vault with an 8.825, putting her in a tie for 15th. She tied for 16th on the floor (9.0), tied for 22nd on the bars (8.425) and was 36th on the beam (7.275).

Seventh-grader Tayla Dobrenski ended up 19th on the bars (8.55) and sophomore Carissa Witt took 20th on the beam (8.325). Eighth-grader Sydney Grendler tied for 21st on the floor (8.8) and was 38th on the vault (8.35).

Notes

Gannon’s seventh-place showing in the all-around is Brookings’ best since Courtney Krishnan was sixth in 2011. … Law placed 10th in the all-around the previous two seasons. … Law tied for sixth on the beam in 2016 and Gannon took ninth on the bars in 2017.  … Morris also placed first in the vault last year and took second in the all-around in the process.

Past Bobcat champions

Overall, six Brookings gymnasts have combined to win eight state titles, including one all-around.

 Courtney Krishnan was the last Brookings participant to find the top of the podium prior to Gannon’s performance Saturday, winning the floor as a junior in 2010.

 Kathy Bell won the beam en route to taking the all-around title in 1984.

 Colleen Thompson took the floor championship in both 1987 and 1988.

 Beth Bell, beam, 1985.

 Jan Parkers, vault, 1974.

 Jana Pederson, bars, 1987 (tie).

CLASS AA STATE GYMNASTICS MEET

Individual and All-Around Competition

Saturday at Watertown Civic Arena

Top-10

All-around

1, Myah Morris, Watertown, 38.4; 2, Maria Krall, Mitchell, 37.175; 3, Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 36.875; 4, Mikah Moser, Pierre, 36.375; 5, Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 36.2; 6, Gracie Czmowski Mitchell, 35.925; 7, Rachel Gannon, Brookings, 35.875; 8, Kaylee Bauder, Mitchell, 35.5; 9, Masy Mock, Mitchell, 35.4; 10, Erica Zell, Huron, 35.25. Other BHS participants – 14, Cydne Munson, 34.375; 15, Maci Law, 34.225; 21, Lily Siemonsma, 33.75; 22, Marah Dobrenski, 33.525.

Floor

1, Rachel Gannon, Brookings, 9.6; 2, Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 9.575; 3, (tie) Maria Krall, Mitchell, Abigail Lenssen, Watertown, 9.45; 5, (tie) Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, Abbi Cummings, Watertown, 9.4; 7, Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.375; 8, Gracie Czmowski, Mitchell, 9.3; 9, Aspyn Lundquist, Aberdeen Central, 9.275; 10, Mikah Moser, Pierre, 9.25. Other BHS participants – 11, (tie) Maci Law, 9.225; 16, (tie) Marah Dobrenski, 9.0; 21, (tie) Sydney Grendler, 8.8; 23, Cydne Munson, 8.775; 37, Lily Siemonsma, 8.325.

Beam

1, Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.725; 2, (tie) Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, Gracie Czmowski, Mitchell, 9.4; 4, Maria Krall, Mitchell, 9.125; 5, (tie) Lily Siemonsma, Brookings, Kaylee Bauder, Mitchell, 8.925; 7, Abbi Cummings, Watertown, 8.9; 8, (tie) Rachel Gannon, Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, Erica Zell, Huron, 8.85. Other BHS participants – 20, Carissa Witt, 8.325; 23, Cydne Munson, 8.275; 29, Maci Law, 7.795; 36, Marah Dobrenski, 7.275.

Vault

1, Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.8; 2, Maria Krall, Mitchell, 9.275; 3, Sophie Bullard, Pierre, 9.2; 4, (tie) Mikah Moser, Pierre, Aspyn Lundquist, Aberdeen Central, 9.1; 6, Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 9.075; 7, (tie) Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, Erica Zell, Huron, 9.0; 9, (tie) Makenna Glanzer, Aberdeen Central, Rylie Stonecipher, Rapid City Stevens, 8.975. Other BHS participants – 15, (tie) Marah Dobrenski, 8.825; 17, (tie) Rachel Gannon, 8.775; 24, (tie) Cydne Munson, 8.65; 34, (tie) Maci Law, 8.45; 38, Sydney Grendler, 8.35; 39, Lily Siemonsma, 8.2.

Bars

1, Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.5; 2, Mikah Moser, Pierre, 9.35; 3, Maria Krall, Mitchell, 9.325; 4, Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 9.075; 5, Alyssa Hughes, Mitchell, 9.025; 6, Danielle Schmidt, Rapid City Stevens, 8.825; 7, Abigail Lenssen, Watertown, 8.775; 8, Haven Kulesa, Watertown, 8.775; 9, (tie) Kaylee Bauder, Mitchell, Masy Mock, Mitchell, 8.725. Other BHS participants – 12, (tie) Cydne Munson, 8.675; 14, Rachel Gannon, 8.65; 17, (tie) Maci Law, 8.575; 19, Tayla Dobrenski, 8.55; 22, (tie) Marah Dobrenski, 8.425; 29, Lily Siemonsma, 8.3.

Class A

Deuel’s Morgan Kwasniewski won three events and placed second in the other to top Madison’s Jenni Giles for the all-around championship.

Kwasniewski, a sophomore, finished with a 37.675 and Giles, a senior, ended up at 37.4.

Kwasniewski won the floor (9.6), vault (9.475) and bars (9.275), and was second on the beam (9.325).

Giles placed first on the beam (9.475), was runner-up on the floor (9.525), tied for second on the bars (9.125) and ended up third on the vault (9.275).

The two also battled for titles a year ago, as Giles beat Kwasniewski by .05 for the all-around. Both gymnasts won a pair of events in 2017.

Giles wrapped up her high school career with 14 individual titles, tied for the second-most in state history regardless of class with former Lady Bulldog Kristen Osterberg (1996-2001) – five behind Deuel’s Sam Wiekamp (2008-2013), who had 19

Giles won the all-around three times between 2015-17. She tallied four wins on the floor (2014-17), three on the vault (2015-17), and two on both the bars (2015-16) and beam (the other in 2016).

CLASS A STATE GYMNASTICS MEET

Individual and All-Around Competition

Saturday at Watertown Civic Arena

Top-5

All-around

1, Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 37.675; 2, Jenni Giles, Madison, 37.4; 3, Rachel Blue, Deuel, 36.4; 4, Page Simon, Deuel, 36.35; 5, Shania Schwebach, Madison, 35.675.

Vault

1, Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.475; 2, Rachel Blue, Deuel, 9.35; 3, Jenni Giles, Madison, 9.275; 4, Shania Schwebach, Madison, 9.175; 5, Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose, 9.1.

Bars

1, Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.275; 2, (tie) Jenni Giles, Madison, Rachel Blue, Deuel, 9.125; 4, Page Simon, Deuel, 8.95; 5, Emily Duffek, Wagner/Bon Homme, 8.5.

Beam

1, Jenni Giles, Madison, 9.475; 2, Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.325; 3, Page Simon, Deuel, 9.3; 4, Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose, 9.050; 5, Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 8.9.

Floor

1, Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.6; 2, Jenni Giles, Madison, 9.525; 3, Page Simon, Deuel, 9.5; 4, McKenzie Prunty, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 9.425; 5, Shania Schwebach, Madison, 9.4.


Video News
More In Sports