SDFBCA all-state teams announced


The annual all-state football teams were recently announced. The teams are chosen during the state football championships by the coaches.

CLASS 11AAA

OFFENSE/ATHLETE

QUARTERBACK: Jacob Knuth, Sr., Harrisburg

TE/FULLBACK/H BACK: Peyton Carroll, Sr., Brandon Valley; Ryland Satter, So., O’Gorman; Sam Hindbjorgen, Jr., S.F. Lincoln

RUNNING BACK: Gavin Ross, Jr., Harrisburg; Jordan Johnson, Sr., Brandon Valley; Nelson Wright, Jr., S.F. Roosevelt

WIDE RECEIVER: Griffin Wilde, Jr., S.F. Jefferson; Josh Piper, Sr., S.F. Washington; Lincoln Carlson, Sr., Harrisburg

OFFENSIVE LINE: Joe Cotton, Sr., S.F. Roosevelt; Navarro Schunke, So., Brandon Valley; Aiden Brink, Sr., S.F. Washington; Jordan Larsen, Sr., Harrisburg; Mason Jacobson, Sr., Harrisburg; Elliott Renville, Jr., S.F. Lincoln

ATHLETE: Taylen Ashley, Jr., S.F. Jefferson; Bennett Dannenbring, Jr., O’Gorman; Gabe Frerichs, Sr., S.F. Washington; Kyler Briest, Sr., Brandon Valley

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

DEFENSIVE LINE: David Alpers III, Sr., O’Gorman; Jackson Geerts, Sr., S.F. Lincoln; Christian Jepperson, Sr., Brandon Valley; Abraham Myers, Jr., S.F. Washington; Ayden Viox, Sr., Harrisburg

LINEBACKER: Matt Goehring, Sr., S.F. Roosevelt; Kobe Lage, Sr., S.F. Lincoln; Gabe Gutierrez, Jr., S.F. Lincoln; Ryan Doll, Sr., Brandon Valley; Cade Larson, Sr., Harrisburg

DEFENSIVE BACK: Carter Bahrenfuss, Sr., Harrisburg; Matthew Agyeman, Sr., S.F. Washington; Noah Thompson, Sr., Brandon Valley; Emmanuel Struck, Sr., O’Gorman; London Kolb, Jr., S.F. Jefferson

SPECIAL TEAMS: Zach Brummels, Sr., Brandon Valley; Bryce Soli, Sr., Harrisburg

HONORABLE MENTION

Max Thomson, Sr., S.F. Washington; Uriah Glynn, Sr., Rapid City Stevens; Andrew Walter, Sr., Harrisburg; Ben Goldy, Sr., RC Stevens; Asmerom Mahammad, Sr., S.F. Roosevelt; Owen Warren, Sr., Brandon Valley; Brandon Inman, Sr., Rapid City Stevens; Lane Ferguson, Sr., S.F. Roosevelt; Carter Petersen, Sr., O’Gorman; Dylan Howard, Sr., S.F. Roosevelt

CLASS 11AA

OFFENSE/ATHLETE

QUARTERBACK: Lincoln Kienholz, Jr., Pierre T.F. Riggs

TE/FULLBACK/H BACK: Alec Vogele, Sr., Aberdeen Central; Chase Van Tol, Jr., Tea Area

RUNNING BACK: Jaxon Weber, Sr., Tea Area; Josh Grosdidier, Sr., Mitchell; Hunter Gray, Sr., Brookings; Karson Carda, Jr., Aberdeen Central HS

WIDE RECEIVER: Jack Merkwan, Jr., Pierre T.F. Riggs; Cole Holden, Sr., Watertown; Klayton Sattler, Sr., Tea Area

OFFENSIVE LINE: Thomas Ostrem, Sr., Tea Area; Jason Maciejczak, Jr., Douglas; Carson Haak, Sr., Yankton; Brady Rohrbach, Sr., Aberdeen Central HS; Brock Longville, Sr., Brookings; Paden Johnson, Sr., Watertown

ATHLETE: Sam Rohlfs, Sr., Central; Rugby Ryken, Jr., Yankton; Cael Lundin, Sr., Tea; Konner Berndt, Sr., Sturgis

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

DEFENSIVE LINE: Ethan Remington, Sr., Huron; Reis Kirschenman, Jr., Tea Area; Bodie Rutledge, Sr., Yankton; Jaden Flor, Sr., Pierre T.F. Riggs; Pierce Miller, Sr., Spearfish

LINEBACKER: Joseph Van Overschelde, Sr., Mitchell; Ben Althoff, Sr., Watertown; Reese Jacobs, Jr., Sturgis Brown; Jayden Beck, Sr., Huron; Brady Hartwig, Jr., Spearfish

DEFENSIVE BACK: Jeff Worth, Sr., Tea Area; Lincoln Hardin, Sr., Brookings; Cody Oswald, Jr., Yankton; Parker Bauer, Sr., Aberdeen Central HS; Jacob Mayer, Jr., Pierre T.F. Riggs

SPECIAL TEAMS: Trevor Paulson, Jr., Yankton; Payton Theodosopoulos, Sr., Brookings

HONORABLE MENTION

Drew Norberg, Sr., Watertown; Max Raab, Sr., Yankton; Tyler Sohler, Jr., Yankton; Ethan Remington, Sr., Huron; Christian Busch, Jr., Pierre T.F. Riggs; Jagger Tyler, Jr., Mitchell; Jaxton Eck, Jr., Brookings; James Stewart, Sr., Yankton; Jayden Wiebe, Jr., Pierre T.F. Riggs; Hunter Wientjes, Sr., Watertown

CLASS 11A

OFFENSE/ATHLETE

QUARTERBACK: Nate Ricke, Sr., Madison

TE/FULLBACK/H BACK: Marshall Voeltz, Sr., Milbank; Jaden Witte, Sr., S.F. Christian; Beau Williams, Jr., Canton

RUNNING BACK: Landon Ruesink, Sr., Dell Rapids; Jackson Arlt, Sr., Lennox; Isaiah Young, Sr., S.F. Christian

WIDE RECEIVER: Braden Dierickx, Sr., West Central; Steven Christion, Sr., Lennox; Payton Eben, Sr., Canton

OFFENSIVE LINE: Marshall Baldwin, Sr., Canton; Gabe Olson, Sr., Madison; Zach Brady, Sr., Vermillion; Jace Rufer, Sr., Milbank; Jacob Stubbe, Sr., Lennox; Connor Christensen, Sr., Tri-Valley

ATHLETE: Mike Peters, Sr., Madison; Quincy Means, Jr., LaKota Tech

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

DEFENSIVE LINE: Camden Buchholtz, Sr., Madison; Zach Madsen, Sr., West Central; Avery Herting, Jr., Canton; Mitchell Nelson, Sr., S.F. Christian

LINEBACKER: Trey Smith, Sr., Madison; Logan Maras, Sr., West Central; Nick Sorensen, Sr., Vermillion; Connor Bender, Sr., Milbank

DEFENSIVE BACK: Bennett Schwenn, Sr., Milbank; Gage Tennyson, Sr., Custer; Jack Kratz, Sr., Vermillion; Brayden Pankonen, Jr., Dell Rapids

SPECIAL TEAMS: Austin Henry, Sr., Dell Rapids; Karson Weber, Sr., Milbank

HONORABLE MENTION

Gavin Koch, Sr., West Central; Noah Hutmacher, Jr., Chamberlain; Peyton Wolf, Sr., Madison; Evan VanScoyk, Sr., Dakota Valley; Josh Kreber, Sr., Canton; Gabe Heck, Sr., Belle Fourche; Quade Parker, Jr., Custer; Dossen Elmore, Sr., Custer

CLASS 11B

OFFENSE/ATHLETE

QUARTERBACK: Parker Puetz, Sr., Sioux Valley

TE/FULLBACK/H BACK: Nolan Dvorak, Sr., Wagner; Mason Schelske, Sr., Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central

RUNNING BACK: Riley Orel, Jr., Winner; Koby Kayser, Sr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Clay Olinger, Sr., Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central

WIDE RECEIVER: Cody Miles, Sr., McCook Central/Montrose; Damian Danziesen, Sr., Sioux Valley; Isaiah Richards, Sr., Beresford

OFFENSIVE LINE: Charley Pravacek, Sr., Winner; Quinten Christensen, Sr., Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central; Achilles Willuweit, Sr., Winner; Cole Pranger, Sr., Mount Vernon/Plankinton; Noah Larson, Sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Layson Lucas, Sr., Sioux Valley

ATHLETE: Reed Rus, Jr., Mount Vernon/Plankinton; Dustin Honomichl, Sr., Wagner

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

DEFENSIVE LINE: Joey Cole, Sr., Winner; Jackson Vesely, Sr., Winner; Jacob Lichtenberg, Sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Ashton Tjaden, Sr., Beresford

LINEBACKER: Brynn Thompson, Sr., Hot Springs; Carson Christopherson, Sr., Sioux Valley; Kaden Klumb, Sr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Matt Larson, Jr., St. Thomas More

DEFENSIVE BACK: Kaden Keiser, Sr., Winner; Matthew Martinez, Sr., Aberdeen Roncalli; Favian Sanchez, Sr., Groton Area; Sutton Arend, Jr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan

SPECIAL TEAMS: Jackson Isakson, Jr., Aberdeen Roncalli; Lincoln Klooz, Sr., Mount Vernon/Plankinton

HONORABLE MENTION

Gavin Gordon, Sr., McCook Central/Montrose; Tash Lunday, Sr., Flandreau; Benjamin Swatek, Jr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Jedidiah Sullivan, Sr., St. Thomas More; Hunter Bailey, Sr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Will Cleveland, Jr., McCook Central/Montrose; Kaden Kurtz, Sr., Groton Area; Avery Nichols, Sr., Clark/Willow Lake; Jaydon Keller, Sr., Webster; Deryck Two Bulls, Sr., Bennett County; Chris Nelson, Jr., Wagner; Treyton Saylar, Sr., Jim River

CLASS 9AA

OFFENSE/ATHLETE

QUARTERBACK: Dylan Kindt, Sr., Garretson

FULLBACK/H BACK: Brock Tuttle, So., Hanson; Jayce Lawrence, Sr., Timber Lake

RUNNING BACK: Hank Kraft, Sr., Timber Lake; Isiah Robertson, Sr., Canisotota/Freeman; Ashton Hanson, Sr., Florence/Henry

WIDE RECEIVER: Cooper Long, Jr., Garretson; Will Ortman, Jr., Canistota/Freeman

TIGHT END: Caden Foxley, Sr., Platte-Geddes

OFFENSIVE LINE: Trace Ortman, Jr., Canistota/Freeman; Royce Finney, Sr., Platte-Geddes; Zach Geditz, Sr., Ipswich; Michael Stevenson, Sr., Hamlin; TJ Moran, Sr., Lyman

ATHLETE: Colten Collins, Sr., Lyman; Jovi Wolf, So., Chester

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

DEFENSIVE LINE: Riley Heiberger, Sr., Canistota/Freeman; Tell Mollman, Sr., Lemmon/McIntosh; Chase Kelly, Sr., Florence/Henry; Conner Kessler, Sr., Viborg-Hurley

LINEBACKER: Grayson Hanson, Sr., Platte-Geddes; Stratton Eppard, Sr., Chester Area; Noah Kleinsasser, Jr., Canistota/Freeman; Luke Peterson, Sr., Ipswich

DEFENSIVE BACK: Ryan Benson, Sr., Chester Area; Isaac Crownover, Jr., Bon Homme; Jackson Neuman, Sr., Platte-Geddes

SPECIAL TEAMS: Jackson Olsen, Sr., Platte-Geddes; Jenna VanHolland, Jr., Garretson

HONORABLE MENTION

Xander Sheehan, Sr., Hamlin; Hadley Wallace, Jr., Hanson; Tanner Miller, Sr., Lemmon/McIntosh; Max Scott, Sr., Parkston; Chayse Weber, Sr., Parkston; Ty Kadlec, Sr., Ipswich; Luke Fraser, So., Hamlin; Cole Prunty, Sr., Parkston; Vincent Petrich, Sr., Leola/Frederick; Stran Scott, Sr., Stanley County; Brock Wages, Sr., Chester Area; Carson Gohl, Sr., Ipswich; Jackson Jarding, Jr., Hanson

CLASS 9A

OFFENSE/ATHLETE

QUARTERBACK: Tray Hettick, Jr., Herreid/Selby Area

FULLBACK/H BACK: John Callies, Sr., Howard

RUNNING BACK: Brenden Begeman, Jr., Herreid/Selby Area; Kalen Garry, Sr., De Smet; Cedar Amiotte, Jr., Wall

WIDE RECEIVER: Rylan McDonnell, Jr., Wall; Rett Osthus, Sr., De Smet

TIGHT END: Jace Sifore, Sr., Howard

OFFENSIVE LINE: Chance Gregg, Sr., Herreid/Selby Area; Kaden Hofer, Jr., Howard; Damon Wilkinson, Jr., De Smet; Cayne Krogman, Sr., Wall

ATHLETE: Colt Wilkinson, Sr., De Smet; Taron Serr, Sr., Burke

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

DEFENSIVE LINE: Atticus Darnell, Jr., Howard; Norman Livermont, Jr., Wall; Jonah Wiersma, Sr., Castlewood; Blake Van Regenmorter, Sr., De Smet; Reece Ohrtman, Jr., Kadoka Area

LINEBACKER: Trey Sayler, Sr., Herreid/Selby Area; Trevor Sayler, Sr., Herreid/Selby Area; Ty Beyer, Sr., Howard; Dawson Hanson, Sr., Warner

DEFENSIVE BACK: Marrion Gohn, Sr., Wolsey Wessington; Carson Kirwan, Jr., Castlewood; Will Matson, Sr., Oldham-Ramona/Rutland

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER: Blair Blasius, Jr., Wall; Aidan Fredrickson, Sr., Britton-Hecla

HONORABLE MENTION

Burk Blasius, So., Wall; Keegan Haider, Jr., Wolsey Wessington; Trevor Sayler, Sr., Herreid/Selby Area; BoDell Davidson, Jr., Britton-Hecla; Bryce Frank, Sr., Burke; Kade Krutzfeldt, Sr., Wolsey Wessington; Kade Stukel, Jr., Gregory; Kadyn Fast, So., De Smet; Tory Holland, Sr., De Smet

CLASS 9B

OFFENSE/ATHLETE

QUARTERBACK: Grant Luikens, Sr., Potter County

FULLBACK/H BACK: Andrew Gustad, Sr., Gayville Volin

RUNNING BACK: Brady Bierema, Jr., Avon; Jovey Christensen, Sr., Alcester-Hudson; Erik Salmen, So., Hitchcock-Tulare

WIDE RECEIVER: Kyle Hirsch, Sr., Gayville-Volin; Drake Bassett, Sr., Potter County

TIGHT END: Lincoln Thury, Sr., Avon

OFFENSIVE LINE: John Pica, Sr., Dells St. Mary; Kley Heumiller, Jr., Avon; Grey Gilbert, Jr., Harding County; Jacob Kemner, Sr., Alcester-Hudson

ATHLETE: Nick Gasper, So., Dells St. Mary; Logan Albers, Sr., New Underwood

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

DEFENSIVE LINE: Hunter Niederbaumer, Sr., Faulkton; Jesse Schall, Sr., Sully Buttes; Gabriel Lindeman, Jr., Dells St. Mary; Colt Wieseler, Sr., Potter County

LINEBACKER: Cooper Logan, Sr., Potter County; Kyle Hamilton, Sr., Hitchcock-Tulare; Simon Bowar, Sr., Faulkton; Caden VanDrongelen, Sr., Corsica/Stickney

DEFENSIVE BACK: Emmitt Richter, Sr., New Underwood; Parker Geditz, Sr., Faulkton; Ty Brown, Sr., Dells St. Mary

SPECIAL TEAMS: Ben Gustafson, Sr., Langford; Cade Martian, Sr., Harding County

HONORABLE MENTION

Riley Rucktaeschel, Sr., Avon; Keegan Hett, Jr., Harding County; Hunter Niederbaumer, Sr., Faulkton; Jack Boomsma, Sr., Hitchcock-Tulare; Gabe Bushong, Sr., Faith; Alex Tanner, Jr., Potter County

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports