SDSU paces Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence


SIOUX FALLS – South Dakota State continued to pace Summit League schools in academic honors Friday as league officials announced 132 Jackrabbit student-athletes were recognized on the 2020-21 Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence. SDSU’s 144 overall selections also were a league best as 12 student-athletes were honored for both cross country and track and field.

To be eligible for inclusion on the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence, a student-athlete must carry a 3.50 or better cumulative GPA, have used a year of eligibility and completed one academic year at the nominating institution.

In addition, the Jackrabbit men’s swimming and diving and softball squads were named recipients of a Summit League Team Academic Achievement Award for having the highest percentage of eligible squad members honored on the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence.

Following is a complete list of Jackrabbit student-athletes named to the 2020-21 Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence by sport:

Baseball (5): Drew Beazley, Colton Cox, Derek Hackman, Luke Ira, Carson Max.

Men’s Basketball (3): Matt Dentlinger, Aaron Fiegen, Matt Mims.

Women’s Basketball (9): Paiton Burckhard, Haley Greer, Addison Hirschman, Tylee Irwin, Tori Nelson, Regan Nesheim, Myah Selland, Kallie Theisen, Lindsey Theuninck.

Men’s Cross Country (5): Thomas Breuckman, Carter Knaus, Mason McDonald, Ben Olson, Michael Schwinghamer.

Women’s Cross Country (7): Jessica Christoffer, Anna Donnay, Ellie Friesen, Janean Hanka, Leah Hansen, Bridget Henne, Cailee Peterson.

Men’s Golf (4): Sam Batta, Noah Boraas, Will Frazier, Matthew Schaefer.

Women’s Golf (3): Alex Kandolin, Cassidy Laidlaw, Lani Potter.

Women’s Soccer (12): Hailee Fischer, Delaney Grant, Rachel Hewitt, Abigail Kastens, Adalaide Kline, Cecilia Limongi, Taylor Lock, Rachel Preston, Marisa Schulz, Jocelyn Tanner, Maureen Tolley, Kaitlin Zabel.

Softball (13): Chiara Bassi, Allison Beaudry, Jocelyn Carrillo, Caelyn Christiancy, Kendra Conard, Peyton Daugherty, Olivia Douglas, Grace Glanzer, Cylie Halvorson, Emma Hardin, Kelsey Lenox, Hannah Loving, Allison Yoder.

Men’s Swimming and Diving (8): Chad Anderson, Caleb Harthoorn, Jared Miller, Naested Smit, Quenton Steffen, Erik Thompson, Gavin Wheeler, Max White.

Women’s Swimming and Diving (9): Maria Currie, Kristen Davis, Katie Drezen, Alyssa Eckstein, Julia Gill, Tiffany Nguyen, Liezl Ocon, Annika Skogg, Grace Witherspoon.

Men’s Track and Field (22): Trevor Begeman, Thomas Breuckman, Daniel Burkhalter, Chase Cayo, Samuel Coil, Josh Donahoe, Noah Huber, Tyson Jenkins, Matthew Katz, Carter Knaus, Cameron Kuil, Jacob Lackas, Pierre Lear, Bryce Ludwig, Mason McDonald, Lukas Nelson, Ben Olson, Lukas Pierson, Reid Pierzinski, Nathan Popkes, Michael Schwinghamer, Joshua Yeager.

Women’s Track and Field (40): Ashtyn Bertram, Sophie Bisgard, Jessica Christoffer, Kayla Christopherson, Oksana Covey, Bailey Dergan, Anna Donnay, Addison Eisenbeisz, Ellie Friesen, Elizabeth Gillingham, Tori Glazier, Paige Haakenson, Janean Hanka, Leah Hansen, Bridget Henne, Meghan Hettinga, Kalli Jelen, Shannon Katz, Michaela Kelley, Elizabeth Kolb, Sydney Leidholt, Faith Leiseth, Madison Mingo, Josephine Moor, Madeline Moorhouse, Haley Mottinger, Hannah Nelson, Cailee Peterson, Nichole Sample, Madelyn Sanda, Alexis Schmidt, Megan Sievers, Abbey Stadler, Micayla TerWee, Caitlin Thilges, True Thorne, Lauren Van Dyke, Annie Wendt, Mikayla Wevik, Miranda Zinola.

Volleyball (4): Jada Barnes, Madison Fay, Akeela Jefferson, Tatum Pickar.

Earlier this week, South Dakota State placed a conference-best 218 student-athletes on the 2020-21 Summit League Academic Honor Roll.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports