Tea Area prevails in Class A; Class B champ Bridgewater-Emery (26-0) completes perfect season


SIOUX FALLS – Ethan Freidel hit six 3-pointers and scored a game-high 29 points as sixth-seeded Tea Area (21-4) won its first ever Class A State Boys’ Basketball Tournament title, beating No. 1 Madison 72-65 on Saturday night at the PREMIER Center.

Tied at 12-all after a quarter, the Titans moved ahead 29-17 at halftime and were up 50-37 through three.

The Bulldogs twice pulled within two points in the final frame – 58-56 with 2:35 to go and 60-58 with 1:28 remaining.

Freidel’s three-point play with 1:11 to play put Tea back in control and, following a stop on the defensive end, he added a pair of free throws with 49 seconds to go to push the margin to 65-58.

The Titans sealed the deal from the foul line after that.

Noah Freidel added 16 points, nine rebounds, four assists and three steals in the win. Kade Stearns contributed 12 points and Justin Hohn-Mack nine.

For Madison (20-5), Jadon Janke scored 20 points and Aaron Fiegen 12. Jacon Janke finished with 10 points and 13 boards, while Marcus VandenBosch had nine points and eight rebounds.

Notes: The Titans fell 54-49 to the Bulldogs in 2013 in their only other championship game appearance.

 

TEA AREA 72, MADISON 65

Tea Area (21-4)

Kaleb Joffer 2-5 0-2 4, Justin Hohn-Mack 3-6 3-6 9, Noah Freidel 6-18 4-4 16, Kade Stearns 4-8 1-2 12, Ethan Freidel 8-14 7-8 29, Payton Conrad 1-4 0-0 2, Seth Kocer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-55 15-22 72.

Madison (20-5)

Marcus VandenBosch 4-8 1-4 9, Aaron Fiegen 4-6 3-6 12, Jaxon Janke 2-11 5-9 10, Riley Janke 1-6 0-0 3, Mason Leighton 2-4 0-3 6, Jadon Janke 9-15 0-0 20, Josh Giles 1-5 0-0 3, Austin Lohsandt 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 24-58 9-22 65.

Tea Area                     12 17 21 22 – 72

Madison                      12  5 20 28 – 65

3-point goals – TA 9-23 (E. Freidel 6-11, Stearns 3-6, Hohn-Mack 0-1, N. Freidel 0-5), M 8-25 (Leighton 2-3, Jadon Janke 2-5, Fiegen 1-2, Jaxon Janke 1-3, Giles 1-5, R. Janke 1-6, VandenBosch 0-1). Rebounds – TA 36 (N. Freidel 9), M 40 (Jaxon Janke 13). Assists – TA 12 (N. Freidel 4), M 11 (Leighton 7). Steals – TA 8 (N. Freidel 3), M 5 (Jaxon Janke 2). Blocks – TA 3 (Hohn-Mack, N. Freidel, Conrad 1), M 3 (Leighton 2). Turnovers – TA 9, M 13. Total fouls – TA 21, M 22. Fouled out – VandenBosch.

 

Third place

• Sioux Falls Christian 64, Tri-Valley 49

The Chargers (20-6) outscored the Mustangs 19-7 in the third quarter to grab a 47-37 lead.

Sawyer Prins scored 16 points. Dejay Fykstra had a double-double and 12 points and 10 boards. Lincoln Unruh added 10 points.

Tri-Valley (18-8) got 18 points from Jayden Burggraff and 12 by Noah Jewett.

 

Fifth place

• Dakota Valley 56, St. Thomas More 41

Robert Rosenquist (19) and Luke Schmitt (11) combined for 30 as the Panthers prevailed.

Both players also grabbed six rebounds and Rosenquist dished out nine assists.

Dakota Valley (14-11) turned a one-point deficit after a quarter into a 27-23 halftime lead and was up 43-28 through three.

For the Cavaliers (18-7), Preston Arity, Jake Satter and Isaac Kortemeyer each scored 10 points.

 

Seventh place

• Chamberlain 65, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 52

Seth Friesz poured in 31 points and corralled eight rebounds for the second-seeded Cubs (20-5), who shot 51.1 percent from the field and jumped out to a 23-14 lead after a quarter.

Tiegen Priebe added 19 points.

The Titans (19-6) got 17 points and seven rebounds from Devin Rihanek. Cody Mullenburg added 14 markers.

 

Class B

ABERDEEN – Bridgewater-Emery (26-0) outscored Wolsey-Wessington 21-13 in the fourth quarter for a 63-58 victory to complete a perfect season and win the Class B State Boys’ Basketball Tournament championship on Saturday night at Wachs Arena.

The Warbirds were up 17-7 after a quarter, 31-23 at halftime and 45-42 through three.

Jamin Arend scored 19 points, Cole Gassman 17, Sam Arend 13 and Sawyer Schultz 12 in the win.

Jamin Arend’s 3-pointer with 1:20 remaining put the Huskies on top for good at 59-58. He added a pair of free throws with 33 seconds to go and capped things off with a bucket with 5 seconds left.

WW (22-3) got 15 points from Bennett White and 10 apiece by Riley Gohn and Lynden Williams.

The Huskies shot 58.1 percent (25-of-43) from the field and the Warbirds finished at 56.1 percent (23-of-41).

Notes: The Huskies were the only undefeated team in all classes of boys’ basketball this season. St. Thomas More accomplished the feat on the girls’ side, going 25-0 and winning the Class A title. … Bridgewater won the Class B championship in 1961, while Emery prevailed in 1950 and 1973.

 

BRIDGEWATER-EMERY 63, WOLSEY-WESSINGTON 58

Wolsey-Wessington (22-3)

Bennett White 6-11 2-4 15, Austin Kemnitz 3-5 0-0 8, Darin Tschetter 2-3 1-1 5, Riley Gohn 3-4 2-2 10, Darian Ogunjemilusi 4-11 0-0 8, Lynden Williams 4-5 2-3 10, Tyler Babcock 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 23-41 7-10 58.

Bridgewater-Emery (26-0)

Jamin Arend 7-12 3-5 19, Sawyer Schultz 6-12 0-0 12, Cole Gassman 7-11 1-1 17, Sam Arend 4-6 2-5 13, Cade Schmitt 0-0 0-0 0, Carter Dye 1-2 0-0 2, Colton Plagmann 0-0 0-0 0, Duot VanSickle 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-43 6-11 63.

WW                 17 14 14 13 – 58

BE                     7 16 19 21 – 63

3-point goals – WW 5-9 (Kemnitz 2-3, Gohn 2-3, White 1-3), BE 7-13 (S. Arend 3-5, Gassman 2-2, J. Arend 2-4, Schultz 0-2). Rebounds – WW 25 (Ogunjemilusi 6), BE 16 (J. Arend 4). Assists – WW 8 (Ogunjemilusi 3), BE 5 (Gassman 2). Steals – WW 4 (Williams 2), BE 7 (Schultz 3). Blocks – WW 0, BE 0. Turnovers – WW 19, BE 12. Total fouls – WW 18, BE 15. Fouled out – none.

Third place

• Sully Buttes 60, Parker 58

Lincoln Jordre scored 17 points, Jacob Howard 15 and Nick Wittler 11 to lead the Chargers (20-6) past the Pheasants (16-9). Sully Buttes led 20-6 after a quarter, 34-21 at halftime and 49-39 through three.

Parker got 17 points apiece from Kelby Peters and Camden Bialas.

Fifth place

• Langford Area 51, White River 38

The second-seeded Lions (23-3) got 15 points from Chance Olson and a double-double of 13 points and 10 rebounds by James Erickson to post the win over the Tigers.

For White River (20-6), Jadica Morrison totaled 13 markers.

Seventh place

• Platte-Geddes 59, Harding County 32

Cooper Kanthak had 18 points, nine boards and four assists for the Black Panthers (14-11), who led 27-11 at halftime. Malachi Girton chipped in with 14 points and Trevor Sprik 10.

The Ranchers (18-6) got 13 points by Jarret Jenson.


Video News
More In Sports