ELKTON/COLMAN – Dell Rapids St. Mary topped Elkton-Lake Benton 54-49 in the boys’ final and Deubrook Area defeated Colman-Egan 43-37 in the girls’ championship of the Dakota Valley Conference Basketball Tournament on Saturday.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, below, or purchase a new subscription.
Please log in to continue |
ELKTON/COLMAN – Dell Rapids St. Mary topped Elkton-Lake Benton 54-49 in the boys’ final and Deubrook Area defeated Colman-Egan 43-37 in the girls’ championship of the Dakota Valley Conference Basketball Tournament on Saturday.
BOYS
Championship
• Dell Rapids St. Mary 54, Elkton-Lake Benton 49
Conor Libis hit four 3-pointers and scored a game-high 24 points for the Cardinals.
DRSM led 17-9 after a quarter and 27-23 at halftime, before the Elks moved ahead 39-37 heading to the fourth.
Marcus Harming had 17 points and Matthew Nibbe 16 for ELB. Nibbe grabbed six rebounds and Harming finished with five to go with five assists.
Elkton-Lake Benton beat Deubrook Area 66-50 in the semifinals Friday.
Marcus Harming had 21 points and seven boards. Miles Harming chipped in with 13 and seven.
The Dolphins’ Sutton Fritz scored 13 points.
ELB was up 20-13 after a quarter, 33-25 at halftime and 54-40 through three.
Fifth place
• Arlington 71, Lake Preston 51
Ryker Erstad poured in 32 points to lead the Cardinals.
Arlington was up 16-14 after a quarter, 36-27 at halftime and 51-40 through three.
Mason Bunker added 16 points and Caden Letsche 13.
The Divers’ Carter Malone had 15 points and Tate Larsen and Riley Casper both chipped in with 10. Malone grabbed 13 boards to complete the double-double.
Seventh place
• Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 48, Colman-Egan 47
The Raiders were up 19-8 after a quarter, 30-18 at halftime and 42-34 through three and then held off the Hawks in the fourth.
Isaac Trygstad had 16 points, Orion Albertson 15 and Will Olson 10.
For CE, Ryan Voelker had a double-double of 12 points and 10 boards.
GIRLS
Third place
• Dell Rapids St. Mary 25, Arlington 24
Ella Heinitz scored seven points, Brianna Griffin six, Madala Hanson four and Ella Griffin three for DRSM.
Arlington’s Hadley Carlson (12) and Harley Johnson (11) combined for 23 points.
Fifth place
• Estelline/Hendricks 49, Elkton-Lake Benton 34
The Redhawks’ Kylie Beare scored 15 points and Kaylee Johnson contributed 13.
The Lady Elks got 17 markers from Brooklyn Nielsen.