Colman-Egan girls fare well in relays at Howard Wood


SIOUX FALLS – The 96th annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays were contested on Friday and Saturday.

Friday

Girls

Colman-Egan continued to roll with a pair of Class B relay victories.

Presley Luze, Brynlee Landis, Elaina Rhode and Reese Luze won the 4x800 in 10 minutes, 18.36 seconds.

Josie Mousel, Daniela Lee, Mackenzie Hemmer and Reese Luze placed first in the medley with a 4:28.63 clocking.

Brookings’ Erin Hulberg cleared 10 feet, 6 inches in the pole vault to take second in an all-class event.

The Hawks’ Olivia Baumberger matched that finish in the all-class long jump, posting a mark of 16-10 3/4.

Mousel was fourth in the all-class high jump at 5-2.

In the medley, Deubrook (B) and Flandreau (A) both placed fourth with respective times of 4:35.25 and 4:26.65.

Brooke Koppatschek, Miranda Moravetz, Andrea Vandermeer and Ellie Olsen ran for the Dolphins. Claire Sheppard, Cassidy Keith, Isabella Pavlis and Faith Wiese ran for the Fliers.

Deubrook’s Vandermeer, Delaney Peterson, Taylor Ekern and Olsen finished the Class B 4x800 in 10:40.88 to place seventh.

Arlington’s Hadley Carlson ended up eighth in the all-class high jump with a mark of 5-2.

Boys

The Bobcat quartet of Noah Bayer, Josh Buri, Talon Everding and Sam Conrad placed second in the Class AA medley relay with a 3:39.23 clocking. Brandon Valley won in 3:38.55.

Saturday

Girls

Colman-Egan’s Olivia Baumberger, Elizabeth Moore, Daniela Lee and Josie Mousel placed second in both the Class B 4x100 and 4x200 with respective times of 51.93 and 1:48.28.

Baumberger, Presley Luze, Mackenzie Hemmer and Reese Luze ended up third in the Class B 4x400 with a 4:19.39 clocking.

The Bobcats placed fourth in the Class AA 4x200, as Amari Ward, Landree Wilson, Allie Clark and Ellen Merkley posted a time of 1:43.9.

Tayla Dobrenski took fifth in the open 100-meter hurdles in 15.92.

Amari Ward, Maddix Archer, Riley Wiesbeck and Wilson finished sixth in the Class AA 4x100 in 50.14.

Deubrook’s Brooke Koppatschek, Andrea Vandermeer, Kylie Ramlo and Miranda Moravetz were fifth in the Class B 4x400 in 4:21.19. Koppatschek, Delaney Pedersen, Vandermeer and Moravetz took eighth in the 4x200 with a time of 1:53.85.

Boys

Bobcat Parker Theobald was seventh in the all-class discus with a mark of 142-8.

Noah Bayer, Josh Buri, Junior Eberline and Hunter Gray placed eighth in the Class AA 4x100 relay in 44.13.

O’GORMAN INVITATIONAL

Friday

Baumberger, Moore, Hemmer and Lee won the Class A 4x100 in 52.41.

Baumberger, Moore, Lee and Mousel placed first in the Class A 4x200 with a time of 1:48.88.

Hemmer took the open triple jump with a mark of 35-0 3/4 and was second in the 100 hurdles in 17.01.

Arlington’s Hadley Carlson, Harley Johnson, Addie Steffensen, Tanley Goebel took the Class A 4x400 in 4:35.52.

On the boys’ side, Brookings’ Trey Svennes, Elie Wongondombi, Joey Williams and Tyson Brandt were first in the AA 4x400 with a 3:40.54 clocking.

Sioux Valley’s Connor Gross, Kelton Vincent, Oliver Vincent and Wyatt Hockett won the Class A 4x400 (3:42.62) and Class A medley (3:57.17).

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports