Four area hoopsters make All-State squads

Register file photo

Four area boys’ basketball players – highlighted by Class A first-team selection Oliver Vincent – earned All-State honors.

The sophomore from Sioux Valley scored 20.7 points per game while helping the Cossacks to a 23-2 record and a runner-up finish at the Class A state tournament.

He shot 48% from the field, 39% from 3-point range and 83% at the free-throw line.

Flandreau’s Tash Lunday and Sioux Valley’s Kelton Vincent were on the Class A second team.

Elkton-Lake Benton’s Matthew Nibbe was a second-team pick in Class B.

Lunday averaged a double-double of 21.9 points and 10.1 rebounds.

The junior shot 53% from the field.

Vincent, a senior, ended up with 16 points and six assists per contest.

He connected at a 50% clip from the floor, including 41% from deep, and ended up at 91% at the line.

Nibbe, a senior, put up 16.1 points and grabbed 7.9 boards per outing.

He was a sizzling 57.3% on field goals.

The Fliers (16-7) and Elks (18-5) both qualified for the SoDak 16.

SOUTH DAKOTA BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE BOYS’ BASKETBALL

CLASS A

First Team

Paul Bruns, Sr., Dakota Valley (27.9 ppg, 12.7 rpg)

Jakob Dobney, Sr., Vermillion (20.8 ppg)

Brady Fritz, Sr., Winner (26.4 ppg)

Isaac Bruns, So., Dakota Valley (22.8 ppg)

Oliver Vincent, So., Sioux Valley (20.7 ppg)

Colin Rentz, Sr., Dell Rapids (17 ppg)

Second Team

Tash Lunday, Jr., Flandreau (21.9 ppg, 10.1 rpg)

Xavier Van Beek, Sr., Sioux Falls Christian (16 ppg)

Cael Lundin, Jr., Tea Area (18.9 ppg)

Noah Van Donkersgoed, Sr., Sioux Falls Christian (16.7 ppg)

Drayton Priebe, Sr., Chamberlain (18.1 ppg)

Kelton Vincent, Sr., Sioux Valley (16 ppg, 6 apg)

Third Team

Jace Kelley, Sr., Custer (23.5 ppg)

Dillon Gestring, Sr., Vermillion (13.1 ppg)

Juron Adams, Jr., Tiospa Zina (24 ppg)

Ryan Wojcik, Sr., St. Thomas More (13.3 ppg)

Tyler Prins, Sr., Sioux Falls Christian

Gray Imbery, Sr., Aberdeen Roncalli (18.1 ppg)

CLASS B

First Team

Kalen Garry, Jr., De Smet (23 ppg)

Connor Libis, Sr., Dell Rapids St. Mary (23.1 ppg)

Joe Sayler, So., White River (29.3 ppg)

Tyce Ortman, Sr., Canistota (17.6 ppg, 5.1 apg)

Gradee Sherman, Sr., Viborg-Hurley (21.9 ppg, 12.4 rpg)

Sam Aslesen, Sr., Howard (19.6 ppg)

Second Team

Tisyn Spader, Sr., Howard (17.9 ppg)

Rett Osthus, Jr., De Smet (11 ppg_

Matthew Nibbe, Sr., Elkton-Lake Benton (16.1 ppg, 7.9 rpg)

Chase Merrill, Sr., Canistota (17.3 ppg_

Kelby VanDerWerff, Sr., Platte-Geddes (16.3 ppg, 9.2 rpg)

Malek Wieker, So., Aberdeen Christian (13 ppg)

Third Team

Brendan Wentland, Sr., Corsica-Stickney (18 ppg, 8 rpg)

Brent Ekanger, Sr., Aberdeen Christian (10.6, 8.8 rpg)

Jacob Messmer, Sr., Wessington Springs (19.1 ppg, 11.1 rpg)

Caden Foxley, Jr., Platte-Geddes (16.3 ppg, 11 rpg)

Grant Luikens, Jr., Potter County (20.1 ppg, 7.5 rpg)

Daniel Mitchell, Fr., Gregory (26.4 ppg, 11.6 rpg)

CLASS AA

First Team

Matthew Mors, Sr., Yankton (24.5 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 51.3% FG)

Caden Hinker, Jr., Mitchell (17.3 ppg, 10.2 rpg, 5.2 apg)

Micah Swallow, Sr., Rapid City Central (22.9 ppg, 10.7 rpg)

Jackson Hilton, Sr., Brandon Valley (12.2 ppg)

Tyler Feldkamp, Sr., Sioux Falls Roosevelt (14 ppg)

Eli Williams, Sr., Sioux Falls Washington (13 ppg)

Second Team

Mikele Kambalo, Jr., Sioux Falls Washington (12.4 ppg)

Lincoln Kienholz, So., Pierre (18.5 ppg)

Tucker Large, Sr., Sioux Falls Roosevelt (11.4 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 6.7 apg)

Connor Geddes, Sr., Harrisburg (14.3 ppg)

Eddie Meylor, Sr., O’Gorman (12.4 ppg, 7.65 rpg)

Zane Alm, Sr., Mitchell (14.4 ppg, 7.7 rpg)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports