FLANDREAU – To say that Brookings Youth Wrestling had a successful District 7 Tournament is an understatement as 36 of the 38 competitors will be moving on to Saturday’s Region Tournament in Madison.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
FLANDREAU – To say that Brookings Youth Wrestling had a successful District 7 Tournament is an understatement as 36 of the 38 competitors will be moving on to Saturday’s Region Tournament in Madison.
Leading the charge for BYW were first-place finishers in the Bantam Division were Noah Hansen (44-pound weight class); Colten Walsh (70); Caden Walsh (76); and Rogan Haider (HWT).
Placing first in the Midget Division was Aidan Aure at 59 pounds, while top finishers in the Novice Division included: Tate Helmbolt (60); Tyson Antonen (93) and Dylan Reynolds (117).
In the Schoolboy class, first-place finishers included: Kellan Aure (95); Gavin Klinkhammer (100); Tyson Brandt (105); and Carter Wright (150).
Lilly Toft (55) placed first in the Girls’ A (grades PreK-2) division.
Second-place finishers in the Novice Division included Dawsyn Molengraaf (68) and Cameron Girard (108) while Nolan Miles (75), Dillen Sheeley (105) and Caleb Loehr (180) placed second in the Schoolboy Division.
Below is a complete list of the wrestlers that competed and their places in their respective divisions.
2018 District 7 Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, March 3
BYW results
Tots
37 pounds – 6. Wyatt Flaskey; 7. Grifynn Meendering
40 – 6. Kanin Thompson
46 – 7. Joshua Deming
Bantam
44 – 1. Noah Hansen; 4. Briggs Archer; 7. Cash Thompson; Maxxon Nord (DNP)
50 – 6. Bode TeKrony
53 – 3. Micah Stern; 7. Teagan Wallace; Jaxon Flaskey (DNP)
61 – 5. Ty Delbridge
70 – 1. Colten Walsh
76 – 1. Caden Walsh
HWT – 1. Rogan Haider
Midgets
59 – 1. Aidan Aure
63 – 7. Levi Quam; 8. Lucas Hovelson
89 – 3. Drew Brinkman
Novice
60 – 1. Tate Helmbolt
68 – 2. Dawsyn Molengraaf
72 – 4. Mason Mathis
93 – 1. Tyson Antonen
108 – 2. Cameron Girard; 4. James Fitzpatrick
117 – 1. Dylan Reynolds
138 – 3. Darrion Dubro
Schoolboy
75 – 2. Nolan Miles
95 – 1. Kellan Aure
100 – 1. Gavin Klinkhammer
105 – 1. Tyson Brandt; 2. Dillen Sheeley
110 – 3. Israel Caldron
115 – 4. Joey Fitzpatrick
150 – 1. Carter Wright
180 – 2. Caleb Loehr
Girls A (Grades PreK-2)
55 – 1. Lilly Toft
Jon Schoon photo: Lucas Hovelson works to control his opponent during a 63-pound Midget Division match. Hovelson placed eighth to advance to Saturday’s Region Tournament in Madison.