Dolphins sweep DVC track and field crowns


DE SMET – Deubrook Area swept the team titles at the Dakota Valley Conference Track and Field Meet on Thursday.

Girls

The Dolphins totaled 185 team points in first place. Colman-Egan (133.5) was second and Estelline/Hendricks (107.5) third.

Shaylee DeBeer and Josie Olsen led the way for Deubrook.

DeBeer swept the hurdles events, winning the 100 meters in 15.82 seconds and 300 with a 48.06 clocking. Her mark of 35 feet, 2 3/4 inches was tops in the triple jump.

Ashley Vandermeer, Miranda Moravetz, Carley Landmark and DeBeer crossed first in the 4x400-meter relay in 4:23.78.

Olsen won the 800 in 2:31.15 and the 3,200 in 12:30.73 while taking second in the 400 with a 1:03.54 clocking.

Ellie Olsen was first in the 1,600 with a time of 5:34.2 and runner-up in the 3,200 in 12:40.36. Vandermeer placed second in the long jump at 15-8 1/2.

The Hawks’ Josie Mousel won the 200 (26.49) and high jump (5-1), and took third in the 100 (12.68).

Olivia Baumberger, Elizabeth Moore, Mackenzie Hemmer and Mousel finished first in the 4x200 relay with a time of 1:51.24. Moore, Berkley Groos, Daniela Lee and Baumberger won the 4x100 in 53.42.

Baumberger had a mark of 16-2 in the long jump to post the victory.

Hemmer finished second in the 100 hurdles (16.57), 300 hurdles (49.98) and triple jump (34-1). Reese Luze took second in the 1,600 (5:34.84).

Estelline/Hendricks’ Jesade Siverson, Sadie Johnson, Kaylee Faehnrich and Kaylee Johnson won the 4x800 in 10:42.02. Kaytlyn Hawley was runner-up in the shot put (35-11) and Tiffany Vohlken matched that finish in the discus (105-3).

Lake Preston’s Stella DeKnikker, Madison Perkins, Ashley Neely and Ashlyn DeKnikker took the medley relay crown with a 4:38.84 clocking.

Arlington’s Tessa Nelson placed second in the 800 (2:37.89). Hadley Carlson was second in the high jump (4-11).

Boys

The Dolphins ended up with 114 team points to edge Dell Rapids St. Mary and De Smet, who tied for second at 103.

Deubrook’s Aczel Garcia won the 400 meters in 53.69 seconds and placed second in the 800 with a 2:11.11 clocking.

Clayton Koppatschek was runner-up in both the 100 (11.37) and 200 (23.82). Trace Vierhuf ended up second in the triple jump with a mark of 40-1 1/2.

Colman-Egan’s Dalton Voelker won the shot put (47-10 3/4) and was second in the discus (130-10).

Ryan Voelker was first in the 110 hurdles (16.39) and second in the 300 hurdles (44.09). Nate Tolley was runner-up in the long jump (19-2).

Nate Tolley, Ryan Voelker, Dalton Voelker and Eli Bowen teamed to take the 4x100 relay title in 47.07.

Elkton-Lake Benton’s Isaac Jaacks placed second in the 110 hurdles (17.09) and Grant DeRuyter matched that finish in the high jump (5-10).

Lake Preston’s Rhett McMasters prevailed in the 3,200 with a 10:49.99 clocking. Tate Larsen took second in the 400 (54.93).

Estelline/Hendricks’ Riley Benning was second in the 3,200 (10:58.26).

Dakota Valley Conference Meet

Thursday at De Smet

Girls

Team scores

Deubrook Area 185, Colman-Egan 133.5, Estelline-Hendricks 107.5, Dell Rapids St. Mary 72, Castlewood 42, Arlington 42, De Smet 41, Lake Preston 33, Elkton-Lake Benton 30, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 9.

100 – 1. Ella Heinitz, DR, :12.41; 2. Courtney Brown, DR, :12.64; 3. Josie Mousel, CE, :12.68; 4. Kasey Pistulka, A, :13.52; 5. Elizabeth Moore, CE, :13.64; 6. Presley Knecht, C, :13.76; 7. Trixie Jo Schlechter, DA, :13.77; 8. Daniela Lee, CE, :13.91.

200 – 1. Josie Mousel, CE, :26.49; 2. Ella Heinitz, DR, :26.78; 3. Sarah Weinberg, A, :27.32; 4. Ashley Vandermeer, DA, :27.51; 5. Cora Hofer, EH, :27.65; 6. Daniela Lee, CE, :28.03; 7. Lindsay Hillestad, LP, :28.31; 8. Miranda Moravetz, DA, :29.34.

400 – 1. Ella Heinitz, DR, 1:00.71; 2. Josie Olson, DA, 1:03.54; 3. Mackenzie Everson, C, 1:06.76; 4. Miranda Moravetz, DA, 1:07.15; 5. Brooklyn Nelson, ELB, 1:-8.20; 6. Reese Luze, CE, 1:12.12; 7. Heidi Nicola, EH, 1:12.39; 8. Claire Dagel, EH, 1:13.87.

800 – 1. Josie Olson, DA, 2:31.15; 2. Tessa Nelson, A, 2:37.89; 3. Ellie Olson, DA, 2:39.31; 4. Mackemzie Everson, C, 2:40.19; 5. Reese Luze, CE, 2:40.56; 6. Jesade Siverson, EH, 2:40.90; 7. Andrea Vandermeer, DA, 2:54.95; 8. Hailey Larson, CE, 2:57.68.

1,600 – 1. Ellie Olson, DA, 5:34.20; 2. Reese Luze, CE, 5:34.84; 3. Mackenzie Everson, C, 5:51.62; 4. Jesade Siverson, EH, 5:52.23; 5. Andrea Vandermeer, DA, 5:54.18; 6. Alayna Benike, C, 6:03.49; 7. Addy Gilbert, DR, 6:04.66; 8. Abby Rohde, CE, 6:11.01.

3,200 – 1. Josie Olson, DA, 12:30.73; 2. Ellie Olson, DA, 12:40.36; 3. Sadie Johnson, EH, 13:12.02; 4. Addy Gilbert, DR, 13:29.57; 5. Abby Rohde, CE, 13:45.91 6. Ellie Koenig, DA, 13:54.56; 7. Victoria Donovan, A, 13:55.66; 8. Malayna Hemmen, ELB, 14:04.28.

100 hurdles – 1. Shaylee DeBeer, DA, :15.82; 2. Mackenzie Hemmer, CE, :16.57; 3. Sophie Johnson, EH, :16.69; 4. Carly Landmark, DA, :17.69; 5. Catherine Klein, DA, :19.32; 6. Kennedy Gallisath, C, :20.76; 7. Angel Henry, LP, :20.77; 8. Tristin Basham, ELB, :21.02.

300 hurdles – 1. Shaylee DeBeer, DA, :48.06; 2. Mackenzie Hemmer, CE, :49.98; 3. Catherine Klein, DA, :55.05; 4. Carley Landmark, DA, :55.13; 5. Abby Rohde, CE, :55.87; 6. Kaylee Johnson, EH, :56.12; 7. Tevan Erickson, ELB, :57.21; 8. Rachel Krog, ELB, :59.26.

4x100 Relay – 1. Colman-Egan (Elizabeth Moore, Berkley Groos, Daniela Lee, Olivia Baumberger) :53.42; 2. Estelline-Hendricks, :54.06; 3. Lake Preston, :54.82; 4. De Smet, :55.78; 5. Deubrook Area, :56.20; 6. Dell Rapids St. Mary, :56.61; 7. Castlewood, :58.19; 8. Elkton-Lake Benton, :58.76.

4x200 Relay – 1. Colman-Egan (Olivia Baumberger, Elizabeth Moore, Mackenzie Hemmer, Josie Mousel) 1:51.24; 2. Lake Preston, 1:54.02; 3. Deubrook Area, 1:56.62; 4. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 1:58.79; 5. Castlewood, 1:59.04; 6. Estelline-Hendricks, 2:00.15; 7. Elkton-Lake Benton, 2:00.77; 8. Arlington, 2:02.16.

4x400 Relay – 1. Deubrook Area (Ashley Vandermeer, Miranda Moravetz, Carley Landmark, Shaylee DeBeer) 4:23.78; 2. Estelline-Hendricks, 4:26.10; 3. Colman-Egan, 4:27.54; 4. Lake Preston, 4:27.93; 5. Castlewood, 4:30.30; 6. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 4:30.66; 7. Elkton-Lake Benton, 4:52.00.

4x800 Relay – 1. Estelline-Hendricks (Jesade Sivertson, Sadie Johnson, Kaylee Faehnrich, Kaylee Johnson) 10:42.02; 2. Deubrook Area, 11:04.78; 3. Colman-Egan, 11:32.48; 4. Arlington, 11:39.61; 5. Elkton-Lake Benton, 11:45.17.

Medley Relay – 1. Lake Preston (Stella DeKnikker, Madison Perkins, Ashley Neely, Ashlyn DeKnikker) 4:38.84; 2. De Smet, 4:44.35; 3. Castlewood, 4:51.59; 4. Oldham-Ramona-Rutland, 4:53.81; 5. Deubrook Area, 4:57.55; 6. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 5:00.42; 7. Colman-Egan, 5:05.20; 8. Arlington, 5:13.28.

Long jump – 1. Olivia Baumberger, CE, 16-2; 2. Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 15-8.5; 3. Trixie Jo Schlechter, DA, 15-3.25; 4. Brooklyn Nielsen, ELB, 15-0.25; 5. Julie Anderson, DS, 14-6.75; 6. Elizabeth Moore, CE, 14-5.25; 7. Ella Griffin, DR, 14-4.5; 8. Khloe Tieman, ORR, 13-11.

Triple jump – 1. Shaylee DeBeer, DA, 35-2.75; 2. Mackenzie Hemmer, CE, 34-1; 3. Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 33-9.25; 4. Sophie Johnson, EH, 32-4; 5. Julia Drietz, ELB, 31-8.25; 6. Kylie Beare, EH, 31-3.75; 7. Kennedy Buchholz, DS, 29-3.50; 8. Brooke Koppatschek, DA, 29-0.75.

High jump – 1. Josie Mousel, CE 5-1; 2. Hadley Carlson, A, 4-11; 3. Kennedy Buchholz, DS, 4-11; 4. Kaylee Johnson, EH, 4-9; 5. Kate Wegner, EH, 4-7; 5. Madison Voelker, CE, 4-7; 7. Christine Nefzger, EH, 4-3; 8. Malayna Hemmen, ELB, 4-1.

Shot put – 1. Mackenzie Zell, DS, 37-2.75; 2. Katelyn Hawley, EH, 35-11; 3. Danielle Hawley, EH, 35-9.5; 4. Makayla Nelson, A, 35-0; 5. Tiffany Vohlken, EH, 33-4.25; 6. Maddie Schwebach, DR, 33-3.5; 7. Claire Olsen, DA, 32-1.25; 8. Emma Sheffield, DA, 31-6.

Discus – 1. Maddie Schwebach, DR, 112-2; 2. Tiffany Vohlken, EH, 105-3; 3. Mackenzie Zell, DS, 101-5; 4. Claie Olsen, DA, 101-2; 5. Tasha Vohlken, EH, 98-2; 6. Emily Nold, ORR, 97-8; 7. Aubrey Wirth, ELB, 95-7; 8. Makayla Nelson, A, 91-9.

BOYS

Team scores

Deubrook Area 114, Dell Rapids St. Mary 103, De Smet 103, Colman-Egan 94, Elkton-Lake Benton 72, Lake Preston 61, Castlewood 50, Estelline-Hendricks 41, Oldaham-Ramona-Rutland 38, Arlington 25.

100 – 1. Kaden Eng, C, :11.20; 2. Clayton Koppatchek, DA, :11.37; 3. Gavin Holland, A, :11.67; 4. Payton Park, DR, :11.81; 5. Eli Bowen, CE, :11.86; 6. Ryan Smallfield, ELB, :11.91; 7. Ryder Johnson, C, :11.96; 8. Deven Buchholz, DA, :12.03.

200 – 1. Kaden Eng, C, :23.15; 2. Clayton Koppatschek, DA, :23.82; 3. Eli Bowen, CE, :23.94; 4. Trace Vierhauf, DA, :24.51; 5. Gavin Holland, A, :24.56; 6. Ryan Smallfield, ELB, :24.66; 7. Payton Park, DR, :24.81; 8. Noah Greer, ELB, :24.94.

400 – 1. Aczel Garcia, DA, :53.69; 2. Tate Larsen, LP, :54.93; 3. Clayton Koppatschek, DA, :54.96; 4. Zach Loomis, EH, :57.35; 5. Robert Malisch, ORR, :57.63; 6. Will Matson, ORR, :57.85; 7. Spencer Lutz, EH, :58.00; 8. Thomas Eining, DR, :58.68.

800 – 1. Ryan Eining, DR, 2:10.16; 2. Aczel Garcia, DA, 2:11.11; 3. Baylor Beck, DS, 2:11.47; 4. Marcus Harming, ELB, 2:14.49; 5. Ethan Geraets, DR, 2:16.05; 6. Casey Renaas, ORR, 2:21.70; 7. Connor Libis, DR, 2:22.68; 8. Jacob Buschenfeld, EH, 2:23.17.

1,600 – 1. Ryan Eining, DR, 4:52.01; 2. Baylor Beck, DS, 4:54.37; 3. Connor Libis, DR, 4:56.72; 4. Rhett McMasters, LP, 4:58.86; 5. Riley Benning, EH, 4:59.56; 6. Mason Ramlo, DA, 5:12.50; 7. Brandon Trygstad, ORR, 5:16.56; 8. Ty Gisselbeck, C, 5:18.

3,200 – 1. Rhett McMasters, LP, 10:49.99; 2. Riley Benning, EH, 10:58.26; 3. Baylor Beck, DS, 11:15.52; 4. Miles Harming, ELB, 11:17.58; 5. Ryker Erstad, A, 11:22.31; 6. Aczel Garcia, DA, 11:50.38; 7. Parker Crooks, DA, 11:51.73; 8. Shiloh Koch, DA, 11:55.42.

110 hurdles – 1. Ryan Voekler, CE, :16.39; 2. Isaac Jaacks, ELB, :17.09; 3. Isaac Hegdahl, ORR, :17.30; 4. Ethan Geraets, DR, :17.79; 5. Jacob Johnson, DA, :18.65; 6. Austin Gullickson, CE, :19.51; 7. Garrett Neill, ELB, :25.46.

300 hurdles – 1. Ethan Geraets, DR, :43.1; 2. Ryan Voekler, CE, :44.09; 3. Isaac Jaacks, ELB, :44.47; 4. Jacob Johnson, DA, :45.62; 5. Isaac Hegdahl, ORR, :46.36; 6. Seth Roemen, DR, :49.76; 7. Austin Gullickson, CE, :51.75; 8. Marcus Harming, ELB, :53.11.

4x100 relay – 1. Colman-Egan (Nate Tolley, Ryan Voekler, Dalton Voekler, Eli Bowen), :47.07; 2. De Smet, :47.63; 3. Lake Preston, :48.11; 4. Arlington, :48.63; 5. Estelline-Hendricks, :48.79; 6. Dell Rapids St. Mary, :49.58; 7. Deubrook Area, :50.09; 8. Elkton-Lake Benton, :53.00.

4x200 relay – 1. De Smet (Nolan Coughlin, Kalen Garry, Rett Osthus, Joshua Roth), 1:38.07; 2. Castlewood, 1:38.14; 3. Deubrook Area, 1:39.05; 4. Colman-Egan, 1:39.40; 5. Lake Preston, 1:42.04; 6. Elkton-Lake Benton, 1:46.03; 7. Arlington, 1:49.03; 8. Estelline-Hendricks, 1:49.73.

4x400 relay – 1. Castlewood (Kaden Eng, Logan Eng, Ryder Johnson, Jaron Tharaldsen), 3:45.65; 2. Elkton-Lake Benton, 3:50.01; 3. Oldham-Ramona-Rutland, 3:51.05; 4. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 3:54.73; 5. Lake Preston, 3:56.73; 6. Deubrook Area, 3:58.03; 7. Estelline-Hendricks, 4:00.74; 8. Colman-Egan, 4:17.45.

4x800 relay – 1. De Smet (Dakota Barnard, Aaron Poppen, Logan Millman, Trevin Holland), 9:31.27; 2. Elkton-Lake Benton, 9:32.74; 3. Estelline-Hendricks, 9:34.64; 4. Deubrook Area, 9:40.84; 5. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 9:42.75; 6. Arlington, 9:55.70; 7. Colman-Egan, 10:32.76; 8. Lake Preston, 10:37.26.

Medley relay – 1. De Smet (Nolan Coughlin, Kalen Garry, Rett Osthus, Dakota Barnard), 3:53.64; 2. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 4:10.01; 3. Castlewood, 4:14.74; Deubrook Area, 4:18.02; 5. Colman-Egan, 4:20.45; 6. Elkton-Lake Benton, 4:22.81; 7. Lake Preston, 4:29.80; 8. Estelline-Hendricks, 4:33.40.

Long jump – 1. Trevin Holland, DS, 20-2; 2. Nate Tolley, CE, 19-2; 3. Joshua Roth, DS, 19-2; 4. Weston Geraets, DR, 18-9.5; 5. Trace Vierhauf, DA, 18-2.5; 6. Logan Eng, C, 17-11.5; 7. Orion Albertson, ORR, 17-11.5; 8. Trevor Larsen, A, 17-4.25.

Triple jump – 1. Weston Geraets, DR, 41-7; 2. Trace Vierhuf, DA, 40-1.5; 3. Clayton Koppatschek, DA, 38-6.25; 4. Brendon Bailey, ELB, 36-9.5; 5. Nate Tolley, CE, 36-8.5; 6. Hunter Griffin, DR, 35-8; 7. Sam Palmer, DR, 33-8.5; 8. Christopher Tvinnereim, LP, 32-2.5.

High jump – 1. Trevin Holland, DS, 6-4; 2. Grant DeRuyter, ELB, 5-10; 3. Jasper Denison, LP, 5-6; 4. Riley Benning, EH, 5-2; 5. Brandon Trygstad, ORR, 5-2; 6. Weston Geraets, DR, 5-2; 7. Nick Gaspar, DR, 5-2; 8. Will Matson, ORR, 5-0.

Shot put – 1. Dalton Voelker, CE, 47-10.75; 2. Koby Spader, DS, 44-9.5; 3. Byron Bumann, LP, 43-10; 4. Alec Landis, CE, 43-5; 5. Brock Sheffield, DA, 40-4.75; 6. Connor Hoffman, LP, 39-5.25; 7. Jacoby Flegel, EH, 39-3; 8. Andrew Holland, DS, 39-1.5.

Discus – 1. Koby Spader, DS, 172-5; 2. Dalton Voelker, CE, 130-10; 3. Brock Sheffield, DA, 127-8; 4. Nicholas Curd, LP, 124-1; 5. Alec Landis, CE, 122-6; 6. Isaac Trygstad, ORR, 115-3; 7. William Neill, ELB, 113-7; 8. Dereck Molengraaf, DA, 113-7.


Video News
More In Sports