High School Track & Field

Six area teams compete at Scott Underwood Invitational

Posted

BROOKINGS – The spring track season hit full stride as six area teams competed at the Scott Underwood Invitational at the Sanford Jackrabbit Athletic Complex on Monday afternoon.

Sioux Falls Christian finished with the top score in the boys competition with 82 points while the Chargers also finished first in the girls competition with 138.5 points.

BOYS
Arlington
The Cardinals finished 20th at the competition, finishing with five team points.

Jake Burns had the top finish for Arlington, finishing fourth in the pole vault at 11-00.00

Lance Kaufmann also finished with a pair of top-ten finishes, finishing ninth in the 3200-meter run with a time of 11:13.93 and in 10th place in the 1600-meter run, finishing with a time of 5:04.81.

Brookings
The Bobcats finished seventh at the meet with a total of 34.5 points.
The boys 4x400 meter relay team was the top finisher for Brookings, as the team of Nathan Smith, Ernest Ting, Jon Kahler and Trevin Lounsbury finished third with a time of 3:35.82.

Lounsbury also finished fourth with a time of 4:45.59 in the 1600-meter run.

Jordan Mofle finished fifth in the triple jump at 39-10.50. Mofle also finished eighth in the high jump at 5-08.00.

The Bobcats 4x200 meter relay team of Gavin Anderson, Cole Skyberg, Griffin Bartels and Owen Hoppe finished fifth with a time of 1:38.33.

Deubrook Area
The Dolphins finished 11th with 30 team points.

The Dolphins saw success in the relay events as the 4x400 meter relay team of JP Rogness, Landen Johnson Jaxon Quail and Gavin Landmark finished first with a time of 3:31.42.

The 4x800 meter relay team of Quail, Johnson, Charlie Olsen and Landmark also finished second with a time of 8:28.75.

Landmark finished fourth in the 400 meter run with a time of 52.10 seconds while Quail finished fifth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:04.36.

Elkton-Lake Benton
The Elks finished fifth with 38 team points.

Blake DeVries had a big day for the Elks, finishing in first place with a time of 42.29 seconds in the 300-meter hurdles.

Quinten Poindexter finished third in the long jump at 21-00.00. The Elks also had a pair of fourth-place finishers as Taiton Boersma had a heave of 47-00.75 in the shot put and Tanner Drietz posted a measurement of 39-10.75 in the triple jump.

Dreitz also finished fifth in the long jump at 19-06.25 and the Elks’ 4x100 meter relay team of Riddick Westley, Poindexter, Stein and DeVries finished fifth with a time of 45.72 seconds.

Flandreau
The Fliers finished 19th with eight team points.

Micah Otto had the lone top-five finish for the Fliers recording a high jump of 5-10.00.

Sioux Valley
The Cossacks finished eighth with 33 team points.

Donovan Rose finished in third with a time of 44.11 seconds in the 300 meter hurdles. Braden Danzeisen also finished third in the triple jump at 40-02.75.

Rose finished fourth with a time of 16.07 in the 110-meter hurdles.
The 4x800 meter relay team of Brock Christopherson, Carson Wosje, Skylar Trygstad and Tate Steffensen finished fifth with a time of 8:46.09 while Trygstad finished fifth with a time of 4:55.35 in the 1600-meter run and Rose finished fifth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.39.

GIRLS
Arlington
The Cardinals finished fourth with 43 team points.

Chloe Raw finished first in a pair of events as she finished with a time of 12.30 seconds in the 100-meter dash and 25.40 in the 200-meter dash. Both times were meet records.

Harley Johnson finished in second place in the long jump at 15-02.75.
Kaelyn Ulschmid finished fourth in the 3200-meter run with a time of 12:09.45 and the Cardinals picked up two fourth-pace finishes in relay events.

Arlington’s 4x100 meter relay team of Johnson, Miller, Madi Bacon and Raw finished fourth with a time of 52.71 seconds and the same quartet finished with a time of 1:54.71 in the 4x200 meter relay.

Brookings
The Bobcats finished 13th with 17 team points.

Brookings had a pair of fifth-place finishes in individual events as Amari Ward finished with a time of 13.16 seconds in the 100-meter dash, Addie Smetana finished with a time of 12:15.74 in the 3200-meter run.

The 4x100 meter relay team of Alaina Evans, Kennedy Nemitz, Elise Lefers and Ward also finished fifth with a time of 53.07 seconds.

Deubrook Area
The Dolphins finished ninth with 25.5 team points.

Kylee Johnson finished in fourth place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:01.95 while Akasha Gorecki finished fourth in the high jump at 4-10.00.

The 4x800 meter relay team of Kadence Bowne, Nora Olsen, Ava Crooks and Kylee Johnson finished in fourth place with a time of 10:25.62.

The Dolphins also finished fifth in the 4x400 meter relay as the team of Bowne, Olsen, Delaney Pedersen and Johnson finished with a time of 4:25.49.

Elkton-Lake Benton
The Elks finished 29th with two team points.

Flandreau
The Fliers finished 10th with 25 team points.

The 4x400 meter relay team had the top finish for the Fliers as Faith Wiese, Kiley Westberry, Morgan Sheppard and Ella Hoffman finished second with a time fo 4:18.39.

Weise also finished third in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:21.97.

Iott finished fourth in the triple jump at 31-08.75 and the 4x800 meter relay team of Wiese, Josie Hamilton, Westberry and Diamond Roy finished fifth with a time of 10:26.66.

Iroquois/Lake Preston
The Sharks finished 23rd with six team points.

Hadlee Holt finished in third place in the shot put for ILP at 36-00.00.

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland
The Raiders finished 25th with five team points.

Alivia Bickett finished in fourth place in the shot put at 35-10.00.

Sioux Valley
The Cossacks finished eighth with 29 team points.

Adison Renkly and Isabelle Bloker both had first-place finishes and meet records on Monday. Bloker finished first in the 3200-meter run with a time of 10:38.90 and Renkly finished first in the triple jump at 34-03.50.
Renkly also finished third in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.47.

All top 10 finishers from Monday’s meet are listed below.

Girls 100m Dash
1. Chloe Raw (Arlington) 12.30 MR
5. Amari Ward (Brookings) 13.16

Boys 100m Dash
5. Donovan Rose (Sioux Valley) 11.39

Girls 100m Hurdles
3. Adison Renkly (Sioux Valley) 16.47

Boys 110m Hurdles
4. Donovan Rose (Sioux Valley) 16.07
9. Blake DeVries (ELB) 17.05

Boys 300m Hurdles
1. Blake DeVries (ELB) 42.29
3. Donovan Rose (Sioux Valley) 44.11
6. Eliot Erickson (ELB) 44.81
9. Christ Bwangoy-Bankaza (Brookings) 45.00

Boys 200m Dash
7. Griffen Bartels (Brookings) 23.88
8. JP Rogness (Deubrook) 23.89
9. Tanner Stein (ELB) 24.49

Girls 200m Dash
1. Chloe Raw (Arlington) 25.40 MR

Boys 400m Dash
4. Gavin Landmark (Deubrook) 52.10
6. Elie Wongondombi (Brookings) 53.93
9. Mitchell Guthmiller (Sioux Valley) 54.52

Girls 400m Dash
4. Kylee Johnson (Deubrook) 1:01.95
7. Morgan Sheppard (Flandreau) 1:03.66

Boys 800m Run
5. Jaxon Quail (Deubrook) 2:04.36
7. Jon Kahler (Brookings) 2:06.84
8. Brenton Westberry (Flandreau) 2:08.07
9. Nathan Smith (Brookings) 2:08.44

Girls 800m Run
9. Maci Licht (Sioux Valley) 2:31.20

Boys 1600m Run
4. Trevin Lounsbury (Brookings) 4:45.59
5. Skylar Trygstad (Sioux Valley) 4.55.35

Girls 1600m Run
3. Faith Wiese (Flandreau) 5:21.97
8. Kaelyn Ulschmid (Arlington) 5:30.90

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1. Isabelle Bloker (Sioux Valley) 10:38.90
4. Kaelyn Ulschmid (Arlington) 12:09.45
5. Addie Smetana (Brookings) 12:15.47

Boys 3200 Meter Run
6. Jacob York (Brookings) 10:49.80
7. Alex Diersen (Brookings) 10:52.48
9. Lance Kaufman (Arlington) 11:13.93

Girls Shot Put
7. Zoey Molengraaf (Deubrook) 32-09.75

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
4. Harley Johnson, Halley Miller, Madi Bacon, Chloe Raw (Arlington) 52.71
5. Alaina Evans, Kennedy Nemitz, Elise Lefers, Amari Ward (Brookings) 53.07

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
5. Riddick Westley, Quinten Poindexter, Tanner Stein, Blake DeVries (ELB) 45.72

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
4. Harley Johnson, Halley Miller, Madi Bacon, Chloe Raw (Arlington) 1:54.71
8. Grace Vostad, Ava Petterson, Kennedy Nemitz, Claire Bisgard (Brookings) 1:57.45

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
5. Gavin Anderson, Cole Skyberg, Griffin Bartels, Owen Hoppe (Brookings) 1:38.33
9. Tanner Drietz, Colt Beck, Eliot Erickson, Q. Westley (ELB) 1:39.73
10. M. Otto, Paul Parsley, Luke Sheppard, Brenton Westberry (Flandreau) 1:40.11

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
2. Faith Wiese, Kiley Westberry, Morgan Sheppard, Ella Hoffman (Flandreau) 4:18.39
5. Kadence Bowne, Nora Olsen, Delaney Pedersen, K. Johnson (Deubrook) 4:25.49
8. Talya Vincent, Isabelle Bloker, Adison Renkly, Summer Guthmiller (Sioux Valley) 4:27.75

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1. JP Rogness, Landen Johnson, Jaxon Quail, Gavin Landmark (Deubrook) 3:31.42
3. Nathan Smith, Ernest Ting, Jon Kahler, Trevin Lounsbury (Brookings) 3:35.82
7. Brock Christopherson, Mason Guthmiller, Carson Wosje, B. Hiltunen (Sioux Valley) 3:43.31
9. Brenton Westberry, Paul Parsley, Micah Otto, Luke Sheppard (Flandreau) 3:49.72

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
2. Jaxon Quail, Landen Johnson, Charlie Olsen, Gavin Landmark (Deubrook) 8:28.75
5. Brock Christopherson, Carson Wosje, Skylar Trygstad, Tate Steffensen (Sioux Valley) 8:46.09
7. Brenton Westberry, Wyatt Kontz, Tanner Reed, Matthew Gassman (Flandreau) 9:19.31

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
4. Kadence Bowne, Nora Olsen, Ava Crooks, Kylee Johnson (Deubrook) 10:25.62
5. Faith Wiese, Josie Hamilton, Kiley Westberry, Diamond Roy (Flandreau) 10:26.66
8. Talya Vincent, Maci Licht, Ava Gatzke, Liberty Trygstad (Sioux Valley) 10:44.95